Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for MALTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Miscellany of trades
- Post Office, Wheelgate, George Barnby, Post master
Nobility, Gentry, and Clergy,
- Bartliff Mr. George, Norton
- Barton Mr. Edward, Top of Yorkersgate
- Barton Mr. Edward, jun. Top of Yorkersgate
- Binns Rev. Cornelius A. The Cottage
- Binns Mr. Frederick Henry, Market place
- Blomberg Rev. Frederick, D.D. Kirkby
- Bower Major Robert, Welham house
- Bower Robert, esq. Sutton cottage
- Canning Rev. William (magistrate) Heslerton
- Carlisle the Right Hon. Earl of, Castle Howard
- Cayley Edward, Stillingfleet, esq. M.P. Wydale
- Cayley Sir George, bart. M.P. Brompton
- Coverdale Mr. John, Norton
- Day Rev. Edmund, Newstead house
- Duncombe Rev. H.J. Kirby Misperton
- Ellis Rev. John, Yedingham
- Ellis Rev. Robert, Birdsall
- Farrow Rev. John, Scempston
- Foulis Mark, esq. (magistrate) Heslerton house
- Gatley Rev. Edward, Norton
- Green Mrs. ---, Grimston
- Hall Mr. George, Greengate
- Hall Mrs. George, Norton
- Hayes Mr. Matthew, Low st
- Hill Mrs. Ann, Norton
- Hodgson Rev. Charles, Barton-le-Street
- Key Miss ---, Market place
- Knight Mr. ---, Norton
- Langley the Honourable Marmaduke, Wykeham abbey
- Legard Sir Thomas Digby, bart. Ganton hall
- Levingston Rev. Charles, Crambe
- Middleton the Right Honourable Lord, Birdsall house
- Milner Mr. John, Old Malton
- Morpeth the Right Honourable Lord Viscount (magistrate) Castle Howard
- Newberry Captain George, Old Malton abbey
- Osbaldeston George, esq. Ebberston lodge
- Preston Mr. Henry, Norton
- Priestman Mrs. Elizabeth, Norton
- Richardson Rev. John, Old Malton
- Rowse Rev. John, Greengate
- St. Quintin William, esq. Scempston house
- Strickland Sir George, bart. M.P. Hildenley and Newton
- Sykes Mrs. ---, Norton
- Sykes Sir Tatton, bart. Sledmere house
- Taylor ---, esq. (magistrate) E. Thorpe
- Todd Rev. Henry John (archdeacon of Cleveland) Settrington
- Travis Rev. William, Appleton-le-Street
- Walker John, esq. Old Malton gate
- Walker Rev. William, Slingsby
- Wardell Mr. Joseph, Old Malton
- Watson Richard, esq. Ebberston
- Wemyss Robert, esq. Hutton lodge
- Williamson Mr. M. Low st
- Willoughby Henry, esq. (magistrate) Settrington house
- Wise Mrs. Charlotte, Norton
- Wise Mr. William, Highfield house
- Wrangham Rev. George W. Settrington Beck house
Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise stated are Day Schools
- Ash James, Yorkersgate
- Atkinson John, Old Malton
- Brown Mary, Newbiggin
- Coates William, Cattle market
- Cooke & Richardson, Wheelgate
- Darling William Wilmot (gent's day & boarding) Thorp Basset
- Fisher George, Lance lane
- Free Grammar School, Old Malton -- Rev. John Richardson, master
- Free School (girls') Wheelgate) -- Mrs. Marshall, mistress
- Grey Jane, Market place
- Harrison Charlotte, Old Malton
- Leng William, Market place
- National School, Old Malton gate -- John Forster, master
- Pratt Jane, Newbiggin
- Rose Sarah Ann, Market place
- Rowse John, Wells lane
- Shepherd Ann, Norton
- Wilson William (day & boarding) Market place
- Wood John, Norton
Agents,
- Allen William (to Earl Fitzwilliam) the Lodge
- Campion Edward (to gas works) Market place
- Cumber John (land & surveyor) Yorkersgate
- Womack John (to William Fenton, wharfinger and coal merchant) Yorkersgate
Attorneys,
- Allen William, the Lodge
- Barns Joseph, Market place
- Bell Edward Cleathing, Yorkersgate
- Ness Ralph, Market place
- Rider William, Yorkersgate
- Simpson Alfred (& clerk to the magistrates & deputy lieutenants for Malton
division) Yorkersgate
- Smithson Henry (& borough bailiff) Chancery lane & Newbiggin
- Walker Thomas & Charles, Old Malton gate
Auctioneers,
- Boulton John, Market place
- Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate
Bacon & Cheese Factors,
- Brown John, Newbiggin
- Elliott William, Wheelgate
- Metcalf Joshua, Greengate
- Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
- Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
- Spanton Robert (& salt merchant) Yorkersgate
- Taylor Joseph, Wheelgate
- Williamson James, Wheelgate
Bakers & Flour Dealers,
- Coulson George, Greengate
- Davison James, Finkle st
- Exley George, Newbiggin
- Gage Mary & Son, Finkle st
- Gill Thomas, Old Malton gate
- Jefferson John, Wheelgate
- Kirby George, Newbiggin
- Proctor William, Market place
- Stainton William, Low st
Bankers,
- Bower, Hutton, Bower and Hall, Yorkersgate -- (draw on Curries & Co. London)
- York City & County Banking Co. (branch of) Market place -- (draw on Barnetts,
Hoare & Co. London) -- B. Collins, agent
- Savings' Bank, Yorkersgate -- John Cumber, actuary
Basket Makers,
- Featherstone George, Old Malton
- Freer John (& licensed to let gigs) Norton
- Harrison Robert, Newbiggin
- Johnston James, Old Malton gate
- Kirby Francis, Wheelgate
- Simpson Henry, Old Malton gate
Blacksmiths,
- Chilton Robert, Norton
- Clark John, Low st
- Clark William, Low st
- Dresser Christopher, Bridge foot
- Holiday James, Spittleman st
- Lambert William, Norton
- Pickering Mary, Old Malton
- Piercy Robert, Swine market
- Slater Francis, Old Malton
- Stabler Robert, Cattle market
- Walker Joseph, Norton
Bone Crushers,
- Booth Jonathan, Norton
- Carr & Allen, Bridge foot
Booksellers, Stationers & Printers,
- Barnby George, Wheelgate
- Smithson Richard (& stamp distributer) Yorkersgate
Boot & Shoe Makers,
- Barnes Edward, Market place
- Bartindale Thomas, Newbiggin
- Bull John, Wheelgate
- Crawford John, Norton
- Ellet Thomas, Greengate
- Farnsby James, Old Malton gate
- Forster William, Old Malton gate
- Fox John, Old Malton
- Freer Francis, Old Malton
- Hopwood Francis, Chancery lane
- Johnson Leonard (warehouse) Low st
- Kirkby Thomas, Wheelgate
- Lapish William, Low st
- Lister John, Low st
- Neill George, Yorkersgate
- North Robert, Norton
- Ruston William, Norton
- Rutter Robert, Market place
- Slater Francis, Old Malton
- Sollitt Matthias, Low st
- Spaven William, Market place
- Stamper John, Old Malton gate
- Stamper Richard, Norton
- Storr William, Old Malton
- Sturdy Thomas, Swine market
- Warters & Son, Norton
- Wilson John, Norton
- Wood Thomas, Norton
- Yates William, Low st
Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,
- Cornwell William, Yorkersgate
- Hudson Walter, Old Malton gate
- Leefe George, Market place
- Leefe John, Market place
- Marsar John, Low st
Brewers & Maltsters,
- Russell James & Son, Low st
- Thomlinson & Kingston, Low st
- Walker & Dunlop, Low sr
Brick Makers,
- Adamson John, Norton
- Allen William, Rillington moor
- Hardcastle John, Old Malton
- Monkman William, Bridge foot
- Witty Robert, Swinton
Butchers,
- Bell William, Ropery lane
- Chisholm Francis, Amotherby
- Cook Joseph, Thorp Basset
- Coulson Jonathan, Broughton
- Drake John, Greengate
- Drake William, Greengate
- Foster John, Yorkersgate
- Hardcastle Joseph, Old Malton
- Holmes John, Norton
- Ineson John, Market place
- Inseon Timothy, Market place
- Nelson George, Old Malton gate
- Nicholson William, Greengate
- Nicholson William, jun. Greengate
- Race John, Old Malton
- Race Richard, Old Malton
- Rapp William, jun. Norton
- Richmond George, Rillington moor
- Simpson William, Swinton
- Story George, Newbiggin
- Studley George, Market place
- Studley William, Lance lane
- Tarr William, Westow
- Tate Robert, Norton
- Tate William, Wheelgate
- Taylor James, Low st
- Thompson James, Hovingham
- Thompson Mark, Hutton Ambo
- Thornam William, Lance lane
- Waite James, Langton
- Whitfield George, Norton
- Whitfield John, Slingsby
- Whitfield William, Amotherby
- Wilson John, Swinton
- Young Robert, Slingsby
Cabinet Makers,
- Beverley George, Yorkersgate
- Flewker Robert, Old Malton gate
- Flint William, Yorkersgate
- Hill John, senior, Greengate
- Jefferson John, Wheelgate
- Lee John, Wheelgate
- Nelson John (& appraiser) Market place
- Pycock George, Market place
China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,
- Dickinson Francis, Newbiggin
- Jackson Jane & Son, Wheelgate
Chymists & Druggists,
- Horsley William, Low st
- Revis Leonard, Market place
- Wrangham Joseph, Wheelgate
Clog & Patten Makers,
- Atkinson Hodgson, Yorkersgate
- Wright Robert, Old Malton gate
Coal & Corn Merchants,
Marked # are also Seed Merchants
(See also Coal Merchants)
- Bartliff Robert, Low st
- Cleathing & Bell (& wharfingers) Yorkersgate
- Metcalf Joshua (corn) Greengate
- # Metcalfe James, Low st
- # Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
- # Russell James & Son, Low st
- # Soulby Henry, Yorkersgate
- Taylor Joseph (corn) Wheelgate
- Thomlinson & Kingson, Low st
- Walker & Dunlop, Low st
- # Witty Robert, Low st
Coal Merchants,
(See also Coal & Corn Merchants)
- Fenton William, Yorkersgate
- Monkhouse William, Bridge foot
- Rider Joseph, Low st
- Spaven Thomas, Low st
- Woffindin John, Low st
Confectioners,
- Birdsall John, Market place
- Grey Margaret, Market place
- Shepherd John, Yorkersgate
Coopers,
- Barker Richard, Low st
- Harrison John, Wheelgate
- Summers Christopher, Low st
- Taylor George, Low st
Curriers & Leather Dressers,
- Brain Joseph, Low st
- Priestman & Hopkins, Greengate
- Tate Elizabeth, Wheelgate
Dyers,
- Harrison John, Yorkersgate
- Harrison L. Finkle st
- Williamson Edward, Low st
Fire, &c. Office Agents,
- Clercial & Medical, John Pratt, Newbiggin
- County, Richard Smithson, Yorkersgate
- Leeds & Yorkshire, Charles Walker, Old Malton gate
- Phoenix, Ralph Ness, Market place
- Royal Exchange, Henry Smithson, Chancery lane
- Sun, James Ash, Yorkersgate
- Yorkshire, Alfred Simpson, Yorkersgate
Glovers,
- Lee John, Newbiggin
- Newcombe Joseph, Norton
- Tindale Sarah, Soulby's lane
Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)
- Atkinson John, Finkle st
- Clegg Robert, Market place
- Crawford Robert, Norton
- Elliott William, Wheelgate
- Flower John, jun. Swine market
- Grey Margaret, Market place
- Hodgson Robert, Norton
- Johnson Leonard, Low st
- Marson William, Low st
- Metcalf Joshua, Greengate
- Metcalfe James, Wheelgate
- Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
- Rutter John, Market place
- Searle Robert, Norton
- Shepherd John, Yorkersgate
- Smith David, Market place
- Smith Thomas (& spirit dealer) Wheelgate
- Taylor David, Wheelgate
- Taylor Joseph, Wheelgate
- Taylor Thomas, Low st
- Watson James, Butcher corner
- Wilson James, Norton
Gun Makers,
- Flower John, jun. Swine market
- Percy Matthew, Newbiggin
Hair Dressers,
- Burkill Robert, Finkle st
- Field George, Yorkersgate
- Harrison James, Low st
- Hide William (& perfumer) Wheelgate
- Hudson Robert (& perfumer) Swine market
- Larcon John, Wheelgate
- Masterman William (& perfumer) Market place
- Percy John, Norton
- Skelton Thomas, Wheelgate
- Spanton Matthew, Swine market
Hat Manufacturers,
- Carr Robert, Old Malton gate
- Foster John, Newbiggin
- Foster Roger, Wheelgate
- King Robert (dealer only) Low st
- Lawrance Peter, Yorkersgate
- Milbourn Jane (dealer) Finkle st
- Wells Thomas, Saville st
Hosiers,
- Bradley Arthur, Old Malton gate
- Jagger Elizabeth, Low st
- Tindale Sophia, Market place
Inns,
- New Talbot (& posting house) Mary Kimberley, Yorkersgate
- White Horse, Frances Cariss, Yorkersgate
Iron & Brass Founders,
- Booth James (& millwright) Old Malton gate
- Gibson Arthur, Market place
- Marshall Joshua, Low st
Ironmongers,
- Woodroffe Robert & Showler (furnishing & general & dealers in bar iron)
Yorkersgate
- Wright John, Wheelgate
Joiners,
- Belt John, Savile st
- Brown William, Low st
- Carr William (& machine maker) Low st
- Fawcett Richard, Norton
- Flewker Robert, Old Malton gate
- Flint William, Yorkersgate
- Lee John, Wheelgate
- Maw Robert, Norton
- Nelson John (& appraiser) Market place
- Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate
- Spurr Hardwick (& appraiser) Low st
- Sunman Richard (& appraiser) Saville st
- Thomlinson George, Norton
Lime Burners,
- Allen William, Whitewall corner
- Hardcastle John, Old Malton
- Jackson Henry, Newbiggin
- Rider Joseph, Old Malton gate
- Soulby Henry, Newbiggin
Linen & Woollen Drapers,
- Allanson Thomas, Yorkersgate
- Clegg Robert, Market place
- Dunlop James, Market place
- Dunlop William, Market place
- Etty John & Son (woollen) Market place
- Ingleby Richard, Norton
- Merry John, Yorkersgate
- Milbourn Jane (woollen) Finkle st
- Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
- Richardson & Ella (woollen) Market place
- Southeran John, Wheelgate
- Stubbs Robert, Market place
- Taylor Andrew, Market place
- Tindale Sophia, Market place
- Watson James, Butcher corner
Maltsters,
- Allen William, Whitewall corner
- Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
- Walker John, Low st
- Wells & Hall, Saville st
Millers,
- King Robert, New Malton mill
- Priestman David, Old Malton mill
- Race John, Old Malton moor
- Simpkin Robert, Norton
- Walker & Dunlop, Low st
Milliners & Dress Makers,
- Beal Mary, Low st
- Halidy Hannah, Spittleman st
- Langdale Mary, Low st
- Lotherington Elizabeth, Wheelgate
- Luccock Elizabeth, Yorkersgate
- Rutter & Heath, Market place
- Shepherd & Co. Norton terrace
- Spencer Mary, Yorkersgate
- Taylor Frances & Susanna, Market place
Nursery & Seedsmen,
- Benton Edward, Swine market
- Chatwin Robert, Norton
- Hopper John, Norton
- Horsley James, Norton
- Longster William, Old Malton gate
- Seller James, Norton
- Seller Robert, Rainbow house
- Slater John, Yorkersgate
- Thompson Ann, Newbiggin
Miscellany of trades
- Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
- Collier John, Low st
- Farrow John, Market place
- Miller John, Norton
- Nicholson George, Wheelgate
- Sunley William, Market place
Physicians,
- Borton John, Finkle st
- Travis Nathaniel Allen, Yorkersgate
Plumbers & Glaziers,
- Jackson Jane & Son, Wheelgate
- Morritt John, Old Malton gate
Rope & Twine Makers,
- Bellerby George, Market place
- Harrison William, Newbiggin
- Jenison William, Norton
- Medd John, Wheelgate
Saddlers,
- Brignall William, Low st
- Clark Thomas, Norton
- Hall James, Yorkersgate
- Parnaby Henry, Newbiggin
- Rutter John, Market place
- Scott Thomas, Low st
- Thurnham John, Newbiggin
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,
- Allanby Francis, Newbiggin
- Allen Christopher, Old Malton gate
- Brown John, Newbiggin
- Exley George, Newbiggin
- Hall William, Norton
- Hardcastle Joseph, Old Malton
- Hudson Mary, Market place
- Jefferson John, Newbiggin
- Kemp Isabella, Market place
- Lunn Hannah, Wheelgate
- Monkman Charles, Wheelgate
- Rapp William, Norton
- Rigg John, Market place
- Spavin Robert, Old Malton gate
- Street Henry, Norton
- Studley William, Lance lane
Spirit Merchants,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchants)
- Jagger Elizabeth, Low st
- Richardson & Ella, Market st
- Searle Robert, Norton
Stone Masons,
- Audair John, Norton
- Brown John, Newbiggin
- Exley Robert, Top of Yorkersgate
- Forster & Sons, Low st
- Jackson Henry, Newbiggin
- Monkman William, Low st
- Ruddock James, Greengate
- Tinsley Richard, Old Malton gate
- Walker Thomas, Spittleman st
- Wilkinson Thomas, Old Malton
- Wilkinson William, Low st
Straw Hat Makers,
- Brown Elizabeth, Low st
- Green Mary, Low st
- Hide Elizabeth, Low st
- Jackson Ellis, Market place
- Rutter & Heath, Market place
- Spencer Mary, Yorkersgate
- Stubbs Margaret, Finkle st
- Tindale & Watson, Yorkersgate
Surgeons,
- Bartliff George, Low st
- Booth Thomas, Saville st
- Cobb & Sons, Low st
- Cobb Robert, Sutton house
- Colby William, Swine market
- Davye George Saller, Market place
- Pratt John, Newbiggin
- Rymer William, Market place
- Segg Robert, Yorkersgate
- Teesdale Thomas, Wheelgate
Tailors,
- Anderson George (& draper) Old Malton
- Andrew Thomas, Old Malton
- Arundall William, Wheelgate
- Bankes Thomas, Greengate
- Crawford Thomas (& draper) Wheelgate
- Crawford William (& draper) Norton
- Dixon Simpson, Norton
- Dixon Thomas, Old Malton gate
- Forster Anthony, Norton
- Horsley Robert, Norton
- Kirby John, Wheelgate
- Kirk William, Finkle st
- Loft Christopher, Finkle st
- Robinson William, Market place
- Sanderson Robert, Norton
- Simpson Thomas, Finkle st
- Sixton John, Greengate
- Spencer John Hope, Swine market
- Steel John, Greengate
Tallow Chandlers,
- Elliott William (& tea dealer) Wheelgate
- Flower John, jun. Swine market
- Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
- Smith David, Market place
Tanners,
- Priestman Joseph & Isaac, Low st
Taverns & Public Houses,
- Angel, Robert Groves, Saville st
- Black Bull, Joseph Etty, Market place
- Black Horse, Jonathan Coulson, Yorkersgate
- Black Swan, John Grey, Market place
- Blacksmiths' Arms, Francis Calam, Wheelgate
- Blue Ball, Edward Wood, Newbiggin
- Cross Keys, Jane Rutter, Wheelgate
- Crown & Anchor, Mary Barehead, Low st
- Fleece, Ann Botterill, Market place
- Golden Lion, John Warwick, Market place
- Green Man, George Spanton, Market place
- Horse & Jockey, Robert Grice, Norton
- King's Head, George Nelson, Market place
- New Globe, John Sanderson, Yorkersgate
- Oak Tree, Elizabeth Dickinson, Norton
- Old Globe, John Swales, Market place
- Old Talbot, Elizabeth Reed, Swine market
- Rose & Crown, John Wilson, Wheelgate
- Royal Oak, Thomas Gage, Market place
- Sun, Thomas Swaby, Wheelgate
- Union, John Oxley, Norton
- Wentworth Arms, John Craven, Old Malton
- White Hart, Nathaniel Smith, Low st
- White Swan, Benjamin Robson, Old Malton gate
Retailers of Beer,
- Allan William, Low st
- Ash Lancelot, Cattle market
- Carr James, Old Malton
- Chatwin Ann, Norton
- Ford James, Greengate
- Freer David, Norton
- Frost William, Ling cottage
- Harwood Ellis, Old Malton gate
- Lapish William, Newbiggin
- Pounder John, Old Malton
- Robinson Richard, Newbiggin
- Wilson James, Norton
Timber Merchants,
- Corps Edward, Norton
- Kemp Jeremiah, Yorkersgate
- Lambert Thomas, Norton
- Luccock Christopher, Old Malton gate
- Nelson John, Market place
- Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate
- Setchfield Edward, Norton
- Smith William, jun. Wheelgate
Tobacco Pipe Makers,
- Hullah Thomas, Norton
- Lucas Thomas, Cattle market
Trainers of Race Horses,
- King Samuel, Grove house
- Marson Job, Belle vue
- Scott John, Whitewall corner
- Shepherd Richard, Wold cottage
Turners,
- Brown John, Newbiggin
- Clark Joseph (& toy maker) Norton
- Leng John, Market place
- Warhurst William, Cattle market
Upholsterers,
- Gray John, Low st
- Marshall Richard, Low st
- Wardill John, Swine market
Watch & Clock Makers,
- Agar John (& silversmith) Market place
- Arden Henry, Market place
- Bartliff Robert (& silversmith) Yorkersgate
- Carr James, Low st
- Skelton Coultis, Low st
Wheelwrights & Cartwrights,
- Dunning Robert, Old Malton
- Ford George, Low st
- Jackson John, Old Malton
- Oxley John (& coach maker) Norton
- Postill Christopher, Spittlewell st
- Smith William, Wheelgate
- Wilson William, Norton
Whitesmiths,
- Hudson John, Wheelgate
- Luccock James, Yorkersgate
- Thornham John (& machine) Low st
Wine & Spirit Merchants,
(See also Spirit Merchants)
- Bartliff Charles, Yorkersgate
- Etty John & Son, Market place
- Grey Margaret, Market place
- Rose Edward, Market place
Miscellaneous,
- Andrew Mark, chain maker, Low st
- Dale George, fishmonger, Yorkersgate
- Dispensary, Saville street -- Thomas Booth, house surgeon ; Richard Smithson,
secretary
- Flint William, perpetual overseer, Yorkersgate
- Gas Works, Bridge foot -- John & James Malem, proprietors ; Edward Campion,
agent
- Hardcastle John, road surveyor, Old Malton
- Hepworth John, clothier, Swine market
- Hudson Mary, stay maker, Market place
- Jackson William, veterinary surgeon, Wheelgate
- Kilvington John, collector of debts, Market place
- Larcon John, dealer in fossils, Wheelgate
- Leefe John, corn inspector, Greengate
- Longfield & Sons, skinners, Low st
- Marshall Richard, dealer in game & rabbit seller, Wheelgate
- Marshall Thomas, millwright, Old Malton gate
- Pickering George, spirit dealer, Chancery lane
- Potts John, sail maker & sacking manufacturer, Yorkersgate
- Robson William, tea dealer, Norton
- Rounding Phillippa, haberdasher & shoe warehouse, Market place
- Sawden George, machine maker, Norton
- Smith Thomas, boat builder, Low st
- Smith Thomas, lace & blanket dealer, Old Malton gate
- Snow John Wray, animal painter, Norton
- Snow Richard, bookbinder, Norton
- Staniland Robert, cutler & toy dealer, Swine market
- Stelling George, woolstapler, Norton
- Street Henry, brush maker, Norton
- Subscription News Room -- James Smith, secretary & treasurer, Yorkersgate
- Thornham George, linen manufacturer, Lance lane
- Wilks Edward, carver & gilder, Swine market
- Wilson Thomas, chief constable, Low st
Carriers,
- To Harum, Thomas Dinnis, from the Rose & Crown, every Tues. & Sat.
- To Helmsley, William Howe, from the Sun, every Saturday
- To Hull, Hornby & Wilson, from the New Globe, every Monday & Thursday
- To Kirkbymoorside, William Lealman, from the New Globe, Tues. & Sat.
- To Pickering, Robert Sanderson, from the New Globe, every Wed. & Sat.
- To Scarborough, Thomas Burniston, from the New Globe, & Michael Walker, from the
Cattle market, every Tuesday & Friday
- To Sherburn, --- Clark, from the New Globe, every Wednesday & Saturday
- To Whitby, Thomas Swaby, from the Sun, every Tuesday & Friday
- To York, Thomas Swaby, from the Sun, Michael Walker, from the Cattle market, &
- Thomas Burniston, from the New Globe, every Monday & Thursday
Conveyance by Water,
- Vessels to and from Hull, every four days, and goods forwarded to all parts of
- England, Ireland & Scotland -- William Fenton, wharfinger, Fenton's wharf,
Yorkersgate -- John Womack, resident agent
Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024