Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades
for THIRSK in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.
LOCAL INFORMATION.
MAGISTRATES.
- Cathcart Earl, Thornton-le-Street
- Lascelles Hon. G. E., Sian Hill
- Scott Rev. G., Coxwold
- Akenhead R., Esq., Otterington hall
- Hincks Captain, Breckenbrough
- Hawkins Rev. H. A., Topcliffe
- Elsley C., Esq., New Buildings
- Turton Captain, Upsall castle
- Bell R., Esq., The Hall, Thirsk
- Greenock Lord, Thornton-le-Street
- Gallwey Sir Ralph Payne, Bart., Thirkleby park
- I'Anson Major, Howe, Thirsk division, County Councillor for Topcliffe
- Turton Robert Bell, Esq., Upsall castle
- The Magistrates meet at the Court House, Westgate, Sowerby, every Monday at 11 o'clk.
- Clerk to Magistrates - J. Richardson, solicitor, Thirsk
- Bell Reginald, Esq., County Councillor for Thirsk division
PLACES OF WORSHIP.
- Parish Church - Rev. W. Teesdale Mackintosh, M.A., vicar; Rev. G. Gill, curate; Sunday
services, 8 and 10-30 a.m., 3 and 6-30 p.m.; Baptisms and Churchings at 3-45 p.m.;
Funerals at 4 p.m.; Children's Service in the Church on the first and third Sundays in
each month at 3 p.m.
- Wesleyan Chapel, St. James' Green - Rev. T. Dickin and W. Wandless, ministers; Sunday
services, 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.; Monday, prayer meeting at 7-30 p.m.; Tuesday,
preaching at 7 p.m.
- Primitive Methodist Chapel, Castlegate - Rev. W. Haddow, minister; Sunday
services, 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
- Congregational Church, Finkle street - Rev. T. Stimpson, minister; Sunday
services, 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
- Roman Catholic Church, Castlegate - Rev. L. McGonnell, priest; Sunday
services, 10-30 a.m. and 6-30 p.m.
- Friends' Meeting House, Kirkgate - Sunday services at 10-30 a.m. and 5 p.m.
PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS, CLUBS, OFFICES, &C.
- Cemetery, Thirsk; Robert B. Piggott, sexton
- Corn Returns Office at the Black Bull, Market pl
- Drill Hall (I Company, 1st Volunteer Battalion, Princess of Wales' Own Yorkshire
Regiment, Castle yard; Reginald Bell, captain
- Thirsk Art Class held at Thirsk Institute; Mr. J. Pennington, teacher; R. T. Tennent, sec.
- Thirsk and District Naturalists' Field Club; Rev. W. T. Mackintosh, president;
William Chapman, secretary
Thirsk Parish Council -
- The vicar, Rev. W. T. Mackintosh;
- Vicar's warden, Mr. J. Rhodes;
- Parish warden, Mr. T. Coltman;
- Sidesmen,
- Messrs. W. W. Hall,
- J. Pattison,
- R. Bell,
- J. H. Greenhill,
- S. Stott,
- G. W. Kemp,
- W. Horn,
- R. Jaques,
- Dr. Hartley,
- M. Westwick,
- R. Atlay,
- R. S. Purdy;
- Parish clerk, Mr. W. D. Bateman, Market place;
- Sexton, Mr. R. B. Piggott, Cemetery lodge
- Superintendent Registrar, Mr. Charles McC. Swarbreck, solicitor, Thirsk
- Registrar of Births and Deaths, Mr. D. Peat, Finkle street
- Registrar of Marriages, Mr. J. Winter
- Good Templars' "Friend in Need" Lodge meets every Tuesday evening at 7-30,
in the Primitive Methodist schoolroom
- Cricket Club - W. W. Hall, secretary; F. R. Hansell, captain
- Football Club - C. Wray, secretary; T. S. Wheater, captain
- Thirsk Institute - J. E. Foster, secretary
- Inland Revenue Office - J. Storey, Sewerby
- Stamp Office - T. Eeles, distributor, Kirkgate
- Church of England Band of Hope - Rev. W. T. Mackintosh, president; Sgt.-Major
Rawlins, secretary
- Maternity Society - Mrs. Mackintosh, secretary
- Masonic Hall (" The Falcon Lodge," No. 1,416, Thirsk) - Brother Charles Greensides, sec.
- Magistrates' Office, Castlegate - John Richardson, clerk
- Police Station and Court House, Westgate Sowerby - Joseph Ellerby, inspector
- Thirsk Gas Company, Long street - Hy. Foss, manager; Alfred Todd, sec.; h Whitby
- Thirsk District Water Works Co., Limited, registered office, Kirkgate - Geo.
Anderson, secretary and manager
FRIENDLY SOCIETIES.
- Ancient Order of Foresters, Court Mowbray, Thirsk, 380 members - T. Wiley,
Sowerby, Thirsk, secretary
- Manchester Unity of Oddfellows, Perseverance Lodge, Thirsk, 250 members - Christopher
Hudson, Railway terrace, Thirsk, secretary
- United Ancient Order of Druids, Vale of Mowbray Lodge, 210 members - George
Best, Ingramgate, Thirsk
THIRSK POOR LAW UNION.
- The Board meet every alternate Monday at the Workhouse
- Chairman - Thomas W. Lloyd, Esq., Cowesby hall Northallerton
- Vice-Chairmen - Quintin Rhodes, Kirkgate, Thirsk; John Kirby, farmer, Knayton
- Ex-officio members -
- Akenhead Robert, Esq., Otterington hall,Northallerton
- Bell Reginald, Esq., Thirsk hall
- Cathcart The Rt. Hon. the Earl, Thornton-le-Street hall, Thirsk
- Elsley Charles, Esq., Newbuilding, Thirsk
- Gallwey Sir Ralph P., Thirkleby park, Thirsk
- Greenock Lord, Thornton-le-Street hall, Thirsk
- Hawkins Rev. Henry A., Topcliffe, Thirsk
- Hincks Captain, Breckenbrough, Thirsk
- Hutton John, Esq., Solberge, Northallerton
- I'Anson Major John, Howe, Thirsk (and Chairman of the Highway Board, Thirsk)
- Lascelles The Hon. Geo. E., Sion hill, Thirsk, and Chairman of Magistrates for Birdforth district
- Rutson John, Esq., Newby Wiske hall, Northallerton, and Chairman of Finance
- Rutson Henry, Esq., Newby Wiske hall, Northallerton
- Turton Captain, Upsall castle
- Clerk - Charles MeC. Swarbreck
- Treasurer - John Harris
- Medical Officer - Dr. Henry Longford
- Master - Malcolm Macpherson
- Matron - Mrs. Ann Macpherson
- Schoolmistress - Miss Ann Donaven
- Relieving Officer - Henry Watson
- Attendance and Enquiry Officer - Wm. Dale
- Medical Officers - Thirsk and Sutton District,
- Dr. Henry Longford; Kilburn District,
- Dr. Mc.Cracken, M.B.; Pickhill District,
- Dr. Mickle; Topcliffe District,
- Dr. T. C. Mitchell
RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.
- Chairman - Quintin Rhodes, Esq.
- Clerk - Charles McC. Swarbreck, solicitor
- Medical Officer of Health - Dr. Buchanan
- Inspector of Nuisances - William Dale
BURIAL BOARD.
- Meetings are held monthly in the Board Room, Cemetery lodge
- Members -
- The Vicar, chairman;
- Reginald Bell, Esq., T. Coltman,
- J. Pattison,
- W. Foggitt,
- Thos. John Wilkinson,
- R. Holyday,
- Quintin Rhodes,
- A. C. Bamlett
- Clerk to the Board - H. Smith, solicitor
COUNTY COURT.
- Held every two months at the Magistrates' Room, Westgate
- Judge - His Honour Edmund Robt. Turner
- Registrar and High Bailiff - Charles McC. Swarbreck, solicitor
- Clerk to the Registrar - Thomas Kemp
- Assistant Bailiff - J. Woodward; office, Market place
The following places are within the jurisdiction of this Court:- Ainderby Quernhow, Bagby,
Balk, Birdforth, Boltby, Carlton-Miniott, Carthorpe, Catton, Cowesby, Dalton,
Redmire-with-Crakehall, Fawdington, Felixkirk, Holme, Hood Grange, Howe, Hutton Sessay,
Kepwick, Kilburn, Kirby Knowle, Kirby Wiske, Knayton-with-Brawith, Maunby, Newby Wiske,
Newsham-with-Breckenbrough, North Kilvington, Pickhill-with-Roxby, Sand Hutton, Sessay,
Sinderby, Skipton-on-Swale, South Kilvington, South Otterington, Sowerby,
Sutton-under-Whitestonecliffe, Thirkleby, Thirlby, Thirsk, Thornbrough, Thornton-le-Moor,
Thornton-le-Street, Topcliffe, and Upsall
Commissioners of Income Tax -
- Major John I'Anson, J.P., Howe hall, Thirsk;
- Rev. W. C. Lucas, Wath vicarage, Ripon;
- Henry Rob, Esq., Catton hall, Thirsk;
- Theo. Wm. Lloyd, Esq., Cowesby hall, Northallerton
Conveyance.
- North Eastern Railway Co. - Station in Carlton Miniott, 1¼ miles west of Thirsk. - William
Charlton, station master; Luke Welch, assistant station master; Wm. Thackeray,
night station master. 'Bus from the Fleece Hotel, Market place, meets all trains
Carriers. To and from Thirsk.
- Boltby, &c. - Robert Hutchinson, Blacksmiths' Arms, Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday
- Coxwold. - Robert Agars, Three Tuns
- Easingwold. - David Adams, Golden Lion
- Kilburn. - Thomas Cobb and William Burn, Three Tuns; and Mark Bell, Black Bull
- Osmotherley, Stockton. - Taylor, Blacksmiths' Arms
- Stockton. - T. Leybourne, Blacksmiths' Arms
- Stokesley. - J. Bell
- Thornton-le-Moor. - A. Harland, King's Arms
POSTAL INFORMATION.
- Post Office, Market place; B. Jaques, postmaster. Box closes at 5-30 a.m. for
letters intended
for despatch by rural postmen; at 10-25 a.m. for York, Leeds, and places South; at 1-50
p.m. for general mail North (and York city only); at 7-20 p.m. for principal mail; and at
10-0 p.m. for general mail North and South. Letters can be registered up to 7-0 p.m, and
by an additional fee up to 7-20 p.m. Letters are received in the office up to 7-30 p.m. with
an additional ½d. stamp. The morning town delivery commences at 7-0; afternooon delivery
at 3-15; and evening at 6-45. Money Orders and Postal Orders are granted from 9-0 a.m. to
6-0 p.m.; Saturdays up to 8-0 p.m. Parcels Mails are despatched at 10-0 a.m. and 7-0 p.m.
- Wall Boxes. - Clearances: Stammergate, 5-15 and 10-0 a.m.; 1-5 and 6-15 p.m.; Ingramgate,
5-20 and 10-5 am.; 1-10 and 6-15 p.m.
- Sowerby Receiving Office. - Money Order and Savings Bank business done and
letters received from and despatched to the head office frequently daily, except on
Sundays. Mr. B. Harwood, receiver.
- Wall Boxes. - Sowerby, R.O., Clearances: 5-35 and 10-5 a.m.; 1-25, 2-45,
6-10, and 8-55 p.m.
- Little Sowerby. - Clearances 5-40 and 10-10 am.; 1-30, 2-50, 6-15, and 9-0 p.m.
- Sowerby Road. - Clearances 5-15 and 10-15 a.m.; 1-35, 6-20, and 9-10 p.m.
- Money Order and Savings Bank business done at Kirby Wiske, Melmerby, Topcliffe, and
Dishforth; sub-offices, Baldersby.
RURAL POSTMEN are despatched at 6-0 a.m., as follows
- To Boltby, Kirby Knowle, Upsall, Kilvington Hall, Thornbrough, and Kilvington; mounted
postman, James L. I'anson, Weetgate.
- To Borrowby, Knayton, Brawith, and Thornton-le-Street; foot postman
- To Dalton, Sessay, Hutton Sessay, Carlton Husthwaite, Thirkleby High and Low; mounted
postman, Henry Haw, Westgate.
- To Dishforth, Rainton, Asenby, Baldersby Park, Topcliffe, and Thorpe Field; mounted
postman, T. Wilson, Wild's yard.
- To Felixkirk, Thirlby, Cold Kirby, Hambleton and Scawton; mounted postman, B. I'anson,
ong street.
- To Maunby, Sand Hutton, Breckenbrough, Sion Hill, and Thirsk Railway Station; mounted
postman, Robert Gatenby, Westgate.
- To Newsham, Kirby Wiske, and Wood End; foot postman, Alfred Horner, Long street.
- To Pickhill, Holme, Sinderby, Ainderby, Howe, Skipton Bridge, and Carlton Miniott;
mounted postman, John H. Wright, Railway terrace.
- To Sutton, Osgoodby, Balk, Bagby; foot postman, William Thompson, Millgate.
Miscellany of trades
- Anderson George, secretary and manager to the Thirsk district water works Co., Ltd., Kirkgate
- Appleton Henry, cooper & cowkeeper, Long st.
- Atkinson David, mason, Ingramgate
- Baker The Misses M. A. & M. H., Castlegate
- Bamlett A. C., agricultural engineer
- Bell Reginald, Esq., J.P., Thirsk hall, & county councillor for Thirsk division
- Bradbury & Co., sewing machine manufacturers, Kirkgate
- Butterwick Mrs. Elizabeth, St. James' green
- Cannon Mrs. Mary, 3 The Crescent
- Carlton Mrs. Martha, Kirkgate
- Case Mrs. Ann, Kirkgate
- Charlton Wm., station master, Thirsk junction
- Clarke J. Robinson, photographer, Ingramgate
- Clarkson Mrs. Esther, St. James' green
- Coltman T., draper(Coltman Bros.); h Kirkgate
- Coltman W., draper(Coltman Bros.); h Westgate
- Cooper Benj., foreman brick and tile maker, Woodhill Field Brick works
- Danby William, draper, (Grimston & Danby); h Sewerby
- Dobson Miles, greengrocer, York road
- Dowson Mr. George, Brook house
- Dresser Fred., grocer's assistant, Market place
- Eden Robert, shoemaker, Chapel street
- Eeles Thomas, assistant overseer and stamp distributor, Kirkgate
- Elliott Harry, bus driver, St. James' green
- Ellis John, pig dealer, Long street
- Farndale J. T., bank manager, Market place
- Fawcett Mr. Hudson, St. James' green
- Fawcett J. Hudson, piano tuner, and musical instrument repairer, St. James' green
- Fawcett Thomas, St. James' green
- Foggitt T. J., chemist (Wm. Foggitt & Son); h Market place
- Foggitt Wm., chemist (Wm. Feggit & Son); h Bagby
- Foss Henry, manager, Gas works, Long street
- Fox John, musical instrument dealer & reporter, Market place
- Gill G., bellman & sausage maker, Market pl.
- Gill Rev. G., curate, Ingramgate
- Grimston Alfred, draper (Grimston & Danby); h Market place
- Gunson James, timber leader, St. James' green
- Hall John Wm., draper, grocer, &c., Market place (B. Smith & Sons)
- Hansell F. R., bank manager, Market place
- Harker T., farm foreman, Woodhouse field
- Harris John, bank manager, Market place
- Haw Henry, post messenger, Westgate
- Haw John, groom and gardener, Long street
- Hebron Miss E., Ingramgate
- Hill Mrs. Rachel, Kirkgate
- Hodges Hy., dyer and cleaner, Finkle street
- Hodgson Robert, whitesmith, St. James' green; h Ingramgate
- Hodgson Mrs. Sarah, lodgings, Westgate
- Holyday Mr. William, Millgate
- Hook Isaac, gamekeeper, Dowlands
- Horner John, Model lodging house, York road
- Jefferson Mrs. Mary, Castle terrace
- Knowlson James, horse dealer, Long street
- Lawn Mrs. Betsy, Long street
- Lee Robert, taxidermist, Market place
- Mackintosh Rev. Wm. Teesdale, M.A., rural dean and surrogate, Vicarage
- McGonnell Rev. Lawrence (catholic), All Saints' presbytery, Castlegate, (and chaplain of
Northallerton prison)
- Moss Thomas Yeates, goods clerk (N.E.R.), St. James' green
- Mullins James, coach painter, Ingramgate
- Nicholson Mrs. Isabella, St. James' green
- Packer Mrs. Sarah Jane, Castlegate
- Passfield Mr. George, Ingramgate
- Pattison James, coach builder, St. James' green
- Peacock Bros. (John & Joseph), cart owners, Long street
- Pennington John, artist, Market place
- Piggott Robert Beckett, sexton and verger, Cemetery lodge
- Rawlins Sergeant-Major James, instructor of the Hon. Capt. Dawnay's troop of the
Yorkshire Hussars, and teacher of riding, &c., &c., Ingramgate
- Rhodes John (Swarbreck & Rhodes), solicitor, and clerk to Carlton Miniott, Carlton
Husthwaite, and Sand Hutton school hoards; h 5, The Crescent
- Ringrose Mr. Robert Ward, St. James' green
- Robinson Wm. Brotherton, coal agent, Town station; h Ingramgate
- Rose H., billposter and distributor, Market pl
- Rutherford Charles G. (T. & C. Rutherford), butcher h Millgate
- Rutherford Thos. (T. & C. Rutherford), butcher; h Kirkgate
- Rymer Thomas, flour dealer, Finkle street
- Shepherd Thomas, Ingramgate
- Simpson Mrs. Isabella, Long street
- Smith Mr. Henry, Market place
- Stokes Mrs. Elizabeth, Kirkgate
- Swarbreck Charles McCartney (Swarbreck & Rhodes), solicitor, clerk to Guardians, and
Assessment corn., Rural Sanitary Authority and School Attendance Com., registrar of
County Courts for Thirsk district; h Sowerby, Thirsk
- Tennant Robt. T., bank clerk, insurance agent, &c., and secretary to the Orpheus
Choral Society, Ingramgate
- Thompson John, chimney sweeper, Long street
- Tose James, fishmonger, Golden Lion yard
- Walker John, sergeant drill instructor to the Rifle Volunteers
- Walker Miss Maria, Castle terrace
- Waring Sarah and Emma, ladies and children's outfitters, Finkle street
- Watts Mrs. Susan, 10 The Crescent
- West Miss Isabella, Market place
- West Mr. W. R., Stoneybrough
- Whitehead Robert, mail cart contractor, Norby
- Wild Mrs. Mary, Castle terrace
- Wilkinson Mr. Thomas John, 9 The Crescent
- Wilson William, currier and leather dealer, Long street
- Wooton Joseph, marine store dealer, &c., Long stroet
- Wright John, actuary, Thirsk Savings Bank, Castlegate
TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.
Academies & Schools.
- British and Foreign Schools, Long st; (boys') John Wm. Sugden, master,; Rbt.
Delafield, assistant; (girls') Miss Dalgarno, mistress
- Catholic School, Castlegate; Miss Helen Lynch, mistress
- Jopling Misses Mary & Isab. (ladies'), 1 The Crescent
- National Schools, St. James' green; (boys') Geo. Harvey,headmaster; C. Ray,
assist.; (girls') Mrs. Harvey, mistress
- Sutton Road School; Rev. F. Addison, B.A., master
- Thirsk Infant School, York bridge; Mrs. Eliz. Snowden, mistress
Architect & Surveyor.
- Stokes Thomas, Market place
Basket Makers.
- Peniston Henry, Kirkgate
- Varley John, York road
Auctioneers & Valuers.
- Dowson George, Market place
- Farmers' Live Stock Co., Lim., Three Tuns yard, Market pl
- Freeman G. (& stock), Castlegate; h Sowerby grange
- Robinson & Harland, Market place
- Ward John, Finkle street (& house agent & rent collector)
- Woodward J., 6 The Crescent
Banks.
- Thirsk Savings Bank, Castlegate; John Wright, actuary
- York City and County Bank, Market place: J. Harris, manager
- York Union Banking Co., Market place; J. T. Farndale, manager
- Yorkshire Bank, Market place; F. R. Hansell, manager
Blacksmiths.
- Burnby John, Finkle street
- Dobson Henry, Long street
- Dobson William, Bridge street
- Gowland F. & Son, Kirkgate
Booksellers, Stationers, &c.
- Hodgson, Mrs. J.
- Jaques Robert (and music seller and emigration agent to all parts of the world,
Finkle street), Post office, Market place
- Wright Zaccheus, Market pl
Boot and Shoe Makers.
- Allanson Wm., Market place
- Braithwaite Thos., St. James' green
- Darnbrough John, Long street
- Deighton William, Finkle st
- Farmery Jno. Smith, Kirkgate
- Fox William, Market place
- Friend Abraham, Millgate
- Hopper Jacob, Finkle street
- Lee Albert Hy., Stammergate
- Meek John, Chapel street
- Pratt John Chris., Market pl
- Rowell William, Kirkgate
- Stapylton Mrs. Ann, Market pl
- Stockdale Mrs. J., Market pl
- Straffen John Robt., Millgate
- Wright George, Kirkgate
Brewers.
- Cass Mrs. Samuel, Kirkgate
- Rhodes Quintin, Kirkgate
- Tweedy Thomas, Long street
Brick and Tile Manufacturers.
- Bell R., Woodhill Field Brickworks; Henry Smith, agent, Market place
- Jackson William, Thirsk Junction; h Westgate
Builders.
- Atkinson Henry (and mon.), Stammergate
- Biggins Joseph Rd. (mason). St. James' green
- Jackson William, Westgate
- Kitson Geo. (bricklayer), Rose cottage, Norby
- Kitson Geo., St. James' green
- Manfield George, Bridge street
- Wood William, Long street
Butchers.
- Hare Francis, Millgate
- Horn William, Market place
- Horner Wm. Jas., Market pl
- Hudson Geo. (pork), Market pl
- Johnson Edwin, Market place
- Lee James Robert, Castlegate
- Lee John, Market place (and ham and bacon' factor), Castlegate
- Mosey Alfred, Millgate
- Parker John Geo., Kirkgate
- Rutherford Geo., Market place
- Rutherford Septimus (pork), Market place
- Rutherford T. & C., Market pl
- Ward George, Long street
Cabinet Makers, &c.
- Coulson John (& wood turner), Kirkgate
- Lee Robert, Bridge street
- Richardson, Robt., Millgate
- Rose John, Finkle street and St. James' green
Chemists.
- Ayre George & Son, Market pl
- Foggitt Wm. & Son, Market pl
- Knaggs Chas. M. R., Market pl
China, &c., Dealers.
- Ingham Mrs. T., Finkle street
- Skilbeck Robert, Market place
Coal Agents.
- Rawlins James, Ingramgate
- Robinson W. B., Ingramgate; office, Town station
Confectioners.
- Backhouse M., Market place
- Bickers Hannah, Millgate
- Lee Mrs. Ann, Market place
- Shepherd Jane, Castlegate
Corn & Flour Dealers.
- Dale Wm., Millgate (& sanitary & school attendance officer); h Ingramgate
- Manfield John, Long street
- Poor Man's Union Corn Mill Co., Ltd., Long street; Thos. Smales, clerk; Thos.
Willey, auditor
- Ryder Lot, Finkle street
- Rymer William, Millgate (and miller), South Kilvington mill
- Seavers George (and hay and straw), Blacksmiths' Arms
Cowkeepers.
- Appleton Henry, Long street
- Catterick Thos., Plump bank
- Clarkson J., St. James' green
- Edmondson Robt., Long street
- Willey Edward, Long street
Drapers (Linen and Woollen).
- Coltman Bros. (Thos. & Wm.), Kirkgate
- Dowson Geo. (and appraiser), Market place and Finkle st
- Grimston & Danby, Market pl
- Ingham Samuel Henry (and clothier), Market place
- Myers Geo. E., Market place
- Reed Edward, Market place
- Seavers John, Market place
- Smith B. & Sons, Market pl
Dress & Mantle Makers.
- Alderwick Mrs. E. M., Castlegate
- Coates Miss Mary Ann Grace, Kirkgate
- Eden Miss Jane, St. James' green
- Ellerby Miss Lilly, Westgate
- Hepdon Mrs. Ann, St. James' green
- Kemp Mrs. Eliz. M., Market pl
- Smith B. & Sons, Market pl
- Tose Mrs. Elizabeth, Kirkgate
- Wilson and Anson, Chapel st
Fancy Repositories.
- Coulson & Campbell, Kirkgate
- Jaques Mrs. M. A., Kirkgate
Farmers.
- Appleton T., Plump bank and Woodcock farms; h Finkle st
- Bamlett A. Carlisle, Kirkgate
- Barley William, Abel grange
- Bowser Matthew, Long street
- Buckle Wm., St. James' green
- Ellis George, Stoneybrough
- Greenhill John Henry, Thirsk lodge, and Sowerby farm, Sowerby
- Hall Wm. Barbeck, of Golden Fleece
- Haw Robert, Grizzlefield
- Hutton Thos., Wood Hill field
- Jordison Wm. Coates, The Spa
- Long Robert, Hollin barn
- Pick T. O. I., Woodhouse field
- Pick Thos., Thirsk and Calves Hall farm
- Skelton George, Manor farm
- Skelton Jph., Wood Hill field
- Spence Thos. (yeo.), Long st
- Tweedy Thomas, Shire house
- Wray John, Long street
Fire & Life Insurance Offices, &c.
- Accident Insu'r. Co., London; Robert Jaques, Post office
- Atlas (Fire and Life); J. E. Foster, Finkle street
- Crown Accident and Insurance Co.; R. Jaques, postmaster
- Guarantee Socty.; J. E. Foster,Finkle street
- Hailstorm Insur. Co., Lincoln; Robert Jaques, Post office
- Imperial Live Stock Insurance Association; J. E. Foster, Finkle street
- Law Union Insur. Co. (Fire and Life); W. B. West, Market place
- Liverpool and London and Globe (Life and Fire); R. Jaques, Post office
- London Assur. Co.; J. Richardson, Castlegate
- London and Lancashire Insur. Co. (Fire); W. B. West, Market place
- Midland Counties, Lincoln (Life and Fire); R. Jaques, Post office
- Phoenix (Fire); Henry Smith, solicitor, Market place
- Plate Glass Insurance Co.; R. Jaques, Post office
- Prudential (Life); John Stott, Market place
- Scottish Accident; J. Harris, Market place
- Scottish Equitable; J. Harris, Market place
- Scottish Union and National (Fire and Life); R. Jaques, Post office
- Scottish Union; R. T. Tennant, Market place
- Scottish Widows' (Life); J. Rhodes, Market place
- Standard Life Assurance Co.; Thos. Willey, Market place
- Sun (Fire and Life); Thomas Stokes, Market place
- The Queen (Fire and Life); R. Jaques, Post office
- United Kingdom Temperance Provident Institution (Life); Robert Jaques, postmaster
- Yorkshire (Fire and Life); C. McC. Swarbreck, Market pl
Grocers, Tea and Provision Dealers, &c.
- Ayre George & Son, Corn market and Finkle street corner
- Baker George Richardson, Market place
- Bateman William Dale (and butter and egg factor), and parish clerk, Market place
- Clark & Co., Millgate
- Fawcitt Rd. A., Market place
- Fisher John, Market place
- Foster J. E., Finkle street
- Hodgson Mrs. Jane & Son, Finkle street
- Holyday Robert, Kirkgate
- Mosey Fred., Market place
- Seavers Thomas, Market place
- Smith B. & Sons, Market pl
- Stott James, Long street
- Stott John (and game dealer),Market place
- Thirsk Co-operative Society, Millgate; J. Wood, mngr.
Hairdressers.
- Neesam Mark (& fancy goods dealer), Finkle street
- Pennington Mrs. H., Market pl
- Scott Jph. (and tobacconist), Castlegate
Hotel (Commercial, &c.)
- Golden Fleece Hotel, Market pl (family, commercial, and posting house; omnibus meets
- all trains, and all kinds of carriages and horses on hire); W. Hall, proptr.
Hotels, Inns, &c.
- Black Bull Hotel, Market pl; William Haw
- Black Horse, Long street; W. Swales, (and general dealer)
- Black Lion Hotel, Market pl; William Coggill
- Black Swan, Norby; George Johnson
- Blacksmith's Arms, Market place; George Seavers
- Cross Keys, Kirkgate; Francis Gowland
- Crown Inn, Market place; Amos Bulmer
- Dolphin & Anchor, St. James' green; Septimus J. Dowson
- Duke of Wellington, Long st; T. Trenholme, (and draining contractor)
- Frankland Arms, Ingramgate; Teasdale Appleton
- Golden Fleece Hotel (family, commercial, and posting), Market pl; William Hall
- Golden Lion, Market place; John Wright
- Greyhound Inn, Bridge street; Mrs. Hannah Cole
- King's Arms, Market place; G. M. Wain
- King's Head, Millgate; Mrs. Rachel Ann Bulmer
- Lord Nelson Inn, St. James' green; Thos. Dinsdale, (and general dealer)
- New Inn, Westgate; Thomas Douthwaite
- Old Three Tuns, Finkle street; Thomas Appleton
- Pheasant Inn, St. James' green; John Stapylton, (and slipper maker)
- Porter Vaults, Chapel street; Matthew Bowser
- Queen's Head, York road; G. Hunt
- Red Bear, Marketplace; Wm. Cowton
- Rising Sun Inn, St. James' green; Johnson Hutchinson
- Royal Hotel, Market place; George Harker
- Royal Oak, Market pl; Miss Mary Simpson
- Star Inn, Westgate; Thomas Hutchinson
- Three Tuns Hotel, Market pl; Robert Long
- Wheat Sheaf, St. James' green; Mrs. Ann Bell
- White Horse, Long street; William Wright
- White Mare Inn, York road; Mrs. Jane Jefferson
- White Swan, Market place; William Trueman Spence
Ironmongers, Tinplate Workers, &c.
- Clayton J., Golden Lion yard
- Clough Hy. Burn (and gun maker), Kirkgate
- Foster J. E., Finkle street
- Purdy Richd. S., Market place
- Wigglesworth Mrs. Elizabeth Jane, Market place
Ironfounders.
- Bamlett A. C.
- Watson Philip, Norby
- Watson Samuel, Bridge street
Joiners.
- Harker Rd. (& wheelwright)
- Ruecroft Wm. (and builder), Kirkgate
- Weetwick Matthew (and saw mill), Market place
Market Gardeners.
- Davison Mrs. A., Ingramgate
- Snowden John, York road
Milliners.
- Alderwick Mrs. Edith Mary, Castlegate
- Bailey Mrs. L., Finkle street
- Barnes Mrs. J., St. James' gn
- Coates Miss M.A. G., Kirkgate
- Kemp Mrs. Eliz., Market place
- Robson Miss H., Westgate
Mineral Water Manfrs.
- Fisher John, Market place
- Johnson Edwin (and ale and porter bottler), Market place
- Walker Mrs. E., St. James' gn
Nurserymen, Seedsmen & Florists.
- Hutchinson Thos., Westgate
- Smith Alex. & Sons, Nurseries, Market place
- Snowden John (and market gardener), York road
Painters, Paperhangers, &c.
- Bickers John, Millgate
- Long Charles, Long street
- Pattison W., St. James' green
- Pattison Wm., Long street
- Rutherford J., Market place
- White Thomas, Castlegate
Registry Offices for Servants.
- Bailey Mrs. L., Finkle street
- Jaques Mrs. M. A., Kirkgate
- Jaques Mrs. Robt., Post office, Market place
Plumbers, Gasfitters, &c.
- Amos Thos., St. James' green
- Anderson George, Kirkgate
- Best George, Ingramgate
- Hudson (exors. of), Market pl
Professors of Music.
- Fall Thos. Hirst, Mus. Bach., Cantab (& organist at Parish Church), The Crescent
- Hawkswell C. H., Westgate
Printers.
- Bell John, Golden Lion yard, Market place
- Peat David & Son (and publishers), Finkle street
- Wright Zaccheus, Market pl
Refreshment Rooms.
- Backhouse M., Market place
- Barnett Thos., Coffee rooms, Market place
- Clayton John, Market place
- Horner Mrs. Eliz., Finkle st
Rope & Twine Makers.
- Stott Simon, Market place
- Thompson Thomas, Millgate
Saddlers.
- Broadwith John, Market pl
- Curry Thomas, Market place
- Lancaster Mrs. Mary Eliz., Market place
- Scott Wm. W., Market place
- Thompson Thomas, Kirkgate
Seed and Cake Merchants.
- Dowson George, Market place and Finkle street
- Foster J. E. (and artificial manure), Finkle street
- Pearson Richd. (and artificial manure), Market place
Shopkeepers.
- Appleton George, Ingramgate
- Barnes Miss Jane (general), St. James' green
- Dale John, Norby
- Ellar Margt., Bridge street
- Gowland Mrs., Kirkgate
- Grainger James, Westgate
- Matson Miss Mary, Long st
- Newbald James (and baker), St. James' green
- Nicholson J., St. James' green
- Pickersgill Mrs. S., Long st
- Shaw Wm., Norby
- Trenholme Thos., Long street
- Walburn George (and carter), Market place
- Wetherill Miss Elizabeth (and baker), Finkle street
- Wilson Richard, Long street
Solicitors.
(Marked thus * are Commissioners for Oaths).
- (See alphabetical list for partners in firms).
- Cass Arthur Wm., Kirkgate
- Mawson William, Finkle st.; h The Crescent
- *Richardson John, Castlegate, and clerk to Magistrates of Thirsk: to Commissioners of
taxes for divisions of Birdforth and Hallikeld; to Birdforth District Highway Board;
and to Thirsk Association for the Protection of Persons and Property and the Prevention
of Crime; and steward of the several Yorkshire Manor courts of Lady Payne Frankland; h
Sowerby, Thirsk
- *Smith Henry (& estate agent and clerk to Thirsk Burial Board), Market place
- *Swarbreck & Rhodes, Market place
- *West William Robert (solicitor to Thirsk Permanent Benefit Building and Investment
Society), Market place
Surgeons.
- Buchanan H. D., Kirkgate
- Hartley Reginald, Kirkgate
- Longford Henry (and medical officer for the Thirsk Union), Ingram house
Tailors & Drapers.
- Baker John Gilbert & Co. (and outfitters), Market pl.
- Clayton George, Westgate
- Eden James, St. James' green
- Fawcitt John & Son (and outfitters), St. James' green
- Goodwill Robert, Ingramgate
- Kemp George Wm., Market pl.
- Ridsdale Henry, Kirkgate
- Smith B. & Sons (& outfitters), Market place
- Spence Edward (and dyer's agent), Westgate
- Spence Wm. Trueman, White Swan Inn
- Sturdy David, Westgate
- Trueman Charles, Market pl.
- Ward John, Finkle street (and clothier and outfitter)
Temperance and Commercial Hotels.
- Barnett Thomas, Market place
- Ingham Mrs. T., Finkle street
Veterinary Surgeons.
- Harrison Thos. M., St. James' green
- Wood W. Howard, Ingramgate
Watchmakers and Jewellers, &c.
- Briggs William, Chapel street
- Goodrick James Langlands, Market place
- Raper Sidney, Market place
- Robson Robert, Finkle street
- Skipper Sam. Wm., Market pl.
- Welbourn Fred., Market place
Wine and Spirit Merchants.
- Fisher John, Market place
- Masterman Henry, Market pl.
- Rhodes Quintin, Kirkgate
- Tweedy Thomas, Shire house, Long street
Wood Turners.
- Coulson John, Kirkgate
- Fawcett Rd, Stammergate
Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024