INDEX TO HULL TRADES AND PROFESSIONS BY SURNAME.:
Hull Trades and Professions by Alphabetical Surname (1892), Letter A
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYHULLalphabetical92PP.txt
If you spot any errors, typos etc. please drop me a line via the link at the bottom
of the page.
Colin Hinson
7th March 2002.
HULL SURNAME DIRECTORY
Containing the names and occupations of the principal inhabitants arranged consecutively.
Here you will find the surnames beginning with:
LETTER A.
Surnames, Letter A.
- Aaron Joseph, manager, North-Eastern Advance bank, 38 George street; h Boulevard
- Abba David, accountant, 47 Courtney street
- Abba Frederick, plumber, 1 Bridge st; h 23 Witham
- Abba John, cabinet maker, 71 Holderness rd
- Abba Thomas, cabinet maker and upholsterer, 26 Charlotte street, and 23 and 100 Witham
- Abbott Jonathan, tailor, draper, hosier, breeches mkr., and livery outfitter, 13 Ocean place, Anlaby rd
- Abbott Mr. Thomas, 54 Grafton street
- Abbott Thomas, superintendent, 16 Seward st
- Abbott William Edward, clerk, 17 St. George's rd
- Abbott William, m. mariner, 2 Beech grove, Beverley road
- Abbs Richard, shopkeeper, 18 Air street
- Abel Rev. Arthur E. (Congrgtnl.), 146 Spring bk
- Abel Robert, clerk, 15 Albert square, Newland
- Abercromby J. & Co., corn and cake merchants, 22 High street
- Aberdeen & Hull Steam Packet Co., Colonial chambers, Prince's Dock street; Hornby & Needler, agents
- Abey George Frankish, shopkeeper, 1 Gillett st
- Abey Thomas Winn, clerk, 24 All Saints street
- Abraham Mrs. Rose, clothier, 69 Wincolmlee
- Abraham Rev. William Henry, M.A., curate-in-charge, St. Augustmne's; h 1 Park avenue
- Abrahams Jabez, bookkpr., 1 Kerman's square, Holderness road
- Abrahams Simon, tailor and draper, 12 Cogan st
- Abram Benjamin Clayton, cargo supt., 15 Trinity st
- Abrams Jabez, grocer, 4 Cleveland street
- Abrams Robert, coffee roaster, Brown's entry, High street
- Acaster Joseph, master mariner, 54 Albany st
- Acey Charles Edward, clerk, 102 Bright street
- Acey Charles, rully owner, 7 St. Quintin's place
- Acey William, tailor, 1 Rodney street
- Acey William, tailor, St. Stephen's square
- Acklam Henry, vessel owner, 1 Shaw street
- Acklam Mrs. Jane, p. butcher, 61 Williamson st
- Acrobatic Spirometer Co., Alexandra road
- Acum Joseph, clerk, 19 Spencer street
- Adam Henry F., clerk, 95 Spring bank
- Adams Alfred John, com. traveller, 68 De Grey st
- Adams Charles Frederick, ale and porter merchant, 45 Lambert street
- Adams Henry Leonard, accountant, 16 Bank st
- Adams Henry Thomas, shopkeeper, Little Queen st
- Adams Henry, agent (glass insur.), 6 Salisbury gard
- Adams Henry, grocer (j.), 105 Coltman street
- Adams Henry, tool and lock smith, 36 Moxon street
- Adams James Arthur, clerk, 355 Beverley road
- Adams James William, insur. agent, 87 Clifton st
- Adams John Bartlett, cooper and basket maker, 11 Ropery street
- Adams John Wilson, printer, bookseller, &c., 23 Market place ; h 14 Dover street
- Adams John, hardware dealer, 90 West parade, Spring bank
- Adams Mrs. Margaret, coal and oil dealer, 3 Blackfriargate
- Adams Sam, boot manufacturer, 77 Porter st
- Adams Samuel, salesman, 3 Freehold street
- Adams Thomas, beerseller, Bangor Castle, 36 Providence row
- Adams Mr. William, 313 Beverley road
- Adamson Miss Emily, dressmaker, 89 Clarendon street
- Adamson Frederick William, solicitor, 29 Bishop lane; h 3 Morpeth street
- Adamson Henry, shopkeeper, 20½ Scott street
- Adamson James Jebson, architect, Junction place; h 2 Grove street
- Adamson Jonathan, baker & grocer, 46 Salthouse lane
- Adamson Joseph James, pawnbroker, jeweller, and clothier, 4 Wilton ter., Holderness road, and 58 Great Union st.; h 288 Boulevard
- Adamson Robert, 105 Argyle street
- Adamson Robert, clerk, 14 St. Hilda street
- Adamson Thomas James, tinner, gasfitter, and ironmonger, 157 Spring bank; h 116 West par
- Adamson Mr. Thomas, 1 South villas, Park row
- Adamson William Foreman, pawnbroker, 160 Hessle road
- Adcock Jonathan, foreman, 7 Marian villas, Chalk ln
- Adcock Lewis, grocer and beer retailer, 100 Chiltern street
- Adderley Edward James, colliery agent, S Humber place; h 67 Lister street
- Addey George, coal dealer, 58 Waller street
- Addison Joseph, chemist, 26 Grange street
- Addy George Hare, painter & paperhanger, 85 Upper Union street
- Addy Lewis, french polisher, 1 Chiltern street
- Adkins Thomas, wheelwright, 27 Waverley street
- Adkinson Samuel, bricklayer and plasterer, 4 Somerset street
- Adolph Harris, tailor, 33 Posterngate
- Agar Gruby, cowkeeper, 49 Lambert street
- Agar Gruby, cowkpr., Green lane, Clough road
- Agar John Henry, cooper, 10½ Ocean place and Queen's Dock side; h 40 Waverley street
- Agar Robert, shopkeeper, 39 Bean street
- Agars Robert, tailor, 3 Trafalgar street
- Agerskow Emil, smack owner, 60 Rosamond st
- Agerskow Waldemar, smack ownr, 223 Boulevard
- Aikman Alfred, M.B., CM., 295 Beverley road
- Ainsworth Mrs. M. A., beerseller, 46 West par., Spring bank
- Aire & Calder, Navigation Co., canal & general carriers; W. H. Wheelwright, agent, 8 Minerva
terrace, Humber Dock basin
- Airey Miss Alice, grocer and beer retailer, 162 Walker street
- Airey Charles, bootmaker, 28 South parade
- Airey George, bootmaker, 13 Selby street
- Airey Thomas, clog manufacturer, 4 Lime st
- Aistrope Thomas William, beer retailer, Alexandra Hotel, Kingston street
- Aistrope William Lister, hairdresser & tobacconist, 24½ Ocean place
- Aitken Adam, manager, 39 Albany street
- Aitken James, com. traveller, 52 Morpeth street
- Ake Mrs. Mary Ann, apartments, 3 Pease st
- Ake Mrs. Mary Ann, shopkeeper, 12 Fern grove, Northumberland avenue
- Akester George Robert, cooper, 11 York street; h 9 Adderbury crescent, Beverley road
- Akester Joseph Coultas, chemist and druggist, 71 Hessle road
- Akester Joseph, shopkeeper, 128 Porter street
- Akester William, grocer & general dealer, 25 Gt. Union st
- Albarn Jonathan, chief engineer, 174 St. George's rd
- Alberoni V.; h Park grove
- Albon John, grocer, 28 Granville street
- Albrighton John Vickerman, cab proprietor, 1 Durham street
- Alcock & Smith, corn, cake, and seed mchts., 16 Midland street
- Alcock Jacob, grocer, 76 Kent street
- Alcock John, clerk, 74 West par, Spring bank
- Alcock Joseph William, hay, &c., dealer (Alcock & Smith); and vict.,Wellington Inn, 55 and 56 Russell street
- Alcock Joseph, bootmaker, 59 Church street
- Alden George, butcher, 57 West street ; h 56 Walmsley street
- Alder Mrs. Elizabeth Ann, 9 Wright street
- Alderson Mrs. Alice, 30 Walmsley street
- Aldis George, porter,7 Cambridge ter, Cambridge st
- Alexander Mrs. Angelina, 14 Alexandra road
- Alexander Mr. James, 1 Lambert street
- Alexander James, confectioner, 27 Spyvee st
- Alexander Mrs. Mary Ann, 46 Trinity street
- Alexander Robert, chief engineer, 14 Constable st
- Alexandra Dock Firewood Co., firewood dealers, Hedon road
- Alexandra Land, Property, Mortgage, and Investment Co., Limited, 21 Scale lane;
J. P. Backwell, secretary
- Alger George, clerk, 8 South view, Queen's rd
- Alhambra Concert Hall, Porter street; A. Greasley & Co., lessees
- Allan Alex., tobacco and confectionery dealer, 77 Church street
- Allan Alexander, assistant superintendent, Brit. Gas Light Co., Limited, Baker street
- Allan David, customs ofr., Myrtle vl., Spring bk.
- Allan George James, joiner and builder, 88 Freehold street; and Sutton
- Allan John, music teacher, 49 Leonard street
- Allan Richard, boot dealer, 48 Prospect street
- Allan William Richardson, tobacconist, 68 Queen st.
- Allanson George, greengrocer, 214 Hessle road
- Allarton Jeremiah, caretaker, Foreign Cattle Depôt; h 10 Humber terrace, Ripon street
- Allcott J. H., cnstoms surveyor, 31 Coltman st
- Allen A. E. & Co., engineers, 37 Wellington st
- Allen Alex., asst. gas engineer, 31 Alexandra rd
- Allen Alfred Evans (A. E. Allen & Co.), consulting engineer and ship surveyor;
h 41 Arlington street
- Allen Alfred, music teacher, 18 Story street
- Allen Arthur Octavius, ironmonger, 46 Londesborough strcet
- Allen Mrs. Elizabeth, 79 Argyle street
- Allen Frederick Henry (Hall & Allen) ; h 20 Sandringham street
- Allen James & Son, bootmakers and greengrocers, 29 Granville street
- Allen James, music tchr., Florence vls. Walton st
- Allen John James, vict., Blue Bell, 118 Witham
- Allen John, refreshment rooms, 319 Hedon rd
- Allen Mrs. Mary, 18 Story street
- Allen Mr. Michael, 6 Wilberforce street
- Allen Robert, confectioner, 58 Queen street
- Allen Robert, dairy, 110 Osborne street
- Allen Samuel, commission agent, 163 Walker st
- Allen Stephen, pig dealer, 52 Goodwin street
- Allen Thomas Webster, timber merchant, 3 Savile chambers, Savile st; h 5 Prince's av
- Allen Thomas, master mariner, 87 Clarendon st
- Allen Mr. William, 29 Walton street
- Allen William, master mariner, 2 Kimberley st
- Allenby James, butcher, 564 Hessle road
- Allington Chris. (R. & Son); h 20 Walmsley st
- Allington R. & Son, drysalters, 8 Blackfriargate
- Allison & Son, liThomas & printers, 18 Posterngate
- Allison Amos, grocer, 93 Adelaide street
- Allison Arthur William, cashier, 77 Peel street
- Allison Bros., printers, stationers, and paper bag makers, 12 and 13 Blanket row
- Allison Charles Henry (A. & Son); h 78 Peel st
- Allison Charles Herbert (Allison Bros.) : h Marlboro' house, Anlaby road
- Allison Charles, joiner & grocer, 14 Walker street; h Sandringham street
- Allison E. & H., whle. druggists, 11 Blanket row
- Allison Edward (E. & H. A.); h 3 Russell place, Anlaby road
- Allison Edward, timber measurer, 169 Waterloo st
- Allison Mrs. Emma, Marlborough hs, Anlaby rd
- Allison Henry Gilbank, 97 Spring bank
- Allison John Sarge, contractor and manure merchant, 44 Daltry street
- Allison William Alfred (E. & H. A.) ; h 10 Arnold st
- Allison William, dining rooms, 69 Queen street
- Allitt George Levi, foreman, 10 Grindell street
- Allman Edward, shoemaker, 43 Chariot street; h 70 Walinsley street
- Allman William Edward, clerk, 107 Grafton street
- Allman William, boot, &c., dealer, 55 Dock street, 16 & 27 Bridge street, and 49 Wincolmlee
- Allon Alfred, hawker, 17 Derby street
- Allon Charles, plumber, 78 Hessle road
- Allon Samuel, foreman, 3 Elm Tree av, Park st
- Allon Mrs. Sarah, tobacconist 78 Hessle road
- Allott William George, ironfndr., 145 & 147 English st
- Allridge Henry, foreman, 10 De-la-Pole street
- Allsopp S. & Sons, Ltd., brewers, 2 market pl
- Allvin Harry, hairdresser, 6 Woodhouse street
- Allwood Benjamin, chimney sweeper, 10 Garden st
- Allwood William Henry, chimney sweeper, 98 West parade, Spring bank
- Alpe Henry Shelton, hatter, hosier, tailor, and outfitter, Prospect street
- Alpe James, tea merchant, 39 Thomas street
- Alper Jacob, jeweller, h Pearson street
- Altass Thomas, fruiterer, 14 & 16 St. James street
- Altham Abraham, tea dealer, 7 Silver street, 82 Walker street, and 166 Waterloo street
- Altoft George, taxidermist and wood worker, 265 Hessle road
- Altoft James William, beer retailer, Watherhouse ln
- Ambler Frederick, marine engineer, 91 Peel st
- Ambler Mrs. Sarah, 9 De-la-Pole avenue
- America (United States of) Consulate; Col. B. G. Daniels, consul, 85 Bishop lane;
Sven Soderbergh, vice-consul, Royal chambers, Wellington street
- Amery Fred Taylor, clerk, 56 Charlotte street
- Amos & Smith, engineers and boiler makers, English street and 121 Hedon road
- Amos Charles Frederick (A. & Smith); h 28 Albion st
- Amos Mrs. Susan, boarding hs, 27 Grimsby ln
- Andane Jonathan, officer, H.M.C., 28 All Saints' st
- Anderman Samuel, slipper mkr., 37 Upper Union st
- Anderson Misses Alice & Eliza, pork butchers and confectioners, 7 Hessle road
- Anderson August, dining rooms, 331 Hedon rd
- Anderson Benjamin Joseph, beerhouse, 60 Gibson st
- Anderson Bros., oil strainers and grease manufacturers, Gibson street
- Anderson Miss E. D., private school, 87 Park st
- Anderson Emmerson, m. mariner, 38 Barnsley st
- Anderson Frank, schoolmaster, S Clarendon st
- Anderson Fred., secretary to Hull Kingston Swimming club, 58 King street
- Anderson George, accountant, 22 High street
- Anderson George, coal dealer, 17 Providence row
- Anderson George, insurance agent, 7 Pine gr, Bellamy rd
- Anderson H., fruiterer, 4 Henry's arcade; h 49 Brook street
- Anderson Mrs. Harriet, grocer, 12 St. Silas st
- Anderson Henry, bricklayer and plasterer., 8 Adelaide st
- Anderson James Betson, m. mariner, 51 Park rd
- Anderson James Henry, shopkeeper, 18 Convent ln
- Anderson John George, rully owner, 5 Madeley st
- Anderson John Henry, bristle merchant, Vernon street; h 26 Cranbourne street
- Anderson John Lawson, 89 Beverley road
- Anderson John William, grocer, 53 Madeley street
- Anderson Mrs. Mary, grocer, 52 Regent street
- Anderson Mr. Robert Harforth, 5 Sandringham st
- Anderson Robert, grocer and provision dealer, 16 Osborne street
- Anderson Mrs. Sarah A.,mistress, St. Stephen's Girls' school, Spring st; h 5 Clarendon st
- Anderson Thomas Henry (A. Bros.); h 12 St. Silas st
- Anderson Thomas, butcher, 17 Albert ter, Anlaby rd
- Anderson Thomas, rag and rope merchant, 95 High street ; h 81 Freehold street
- Anderson Wesley Herbert, plumber & painter, 64 De Grey street
- Anderson William (A. Bros.) ; h 255 Waterloo st
- Anderson William Andrew, insurance and financial agent, 15 Bowlalley lane; h 6 Charlotte st
- Andrew Abraham Hutchinson, blacksmith, Church steeet; h 2 Marine parade, Spyvee st
- Andrew Alfred, carting and forwarding agent, Wellington street west
- Andrew Alfred, cashier, 37 Lister street
- Andrew Edward (Walton & A.); h 10 Windsor st
- Andrew George, tripe dresser, 51 Gt. Passage st
- Andrew Harry, bricklayer and plasterer, 114 Clarendon street
- Andrew Mr. Henry, 11 Hopwoodstreet
- Andrew John William, clerk, 2 St. Leonard's road, Newland
- Andrew John, manure dealer., &c., 16 William st
- Andrew Joseph, general carrier, 2 Air street
- Andrew Joseph, grocer, 1 Victoria buildings, Holderness road; h 12 Waller street
- Andrew Mrs. Mary Ann, yeast dealer, Chalk ln
- Andrew Matthew, butcher, 6 Charles street
- Andrew Samuel, grocer, 31 Marvel street
- Andrew William K., lath merchant & tobacconist, 87 Adelaide street
- Andrews & Preece, electrical engineers and contractors., 1 Henry's arcade; J. Simpkins, agt.
- Andrews Charles, 6 Ermington villas, Beverley rd
- Andrews George, tripe dresser, 25 Myton street
- Andrews Jabez, bricklayer, 7 Epworth grove
- Andrews JamesWilliam,draper & hosier, 288 Hessle rd
- Andrews John (Lloyd & A.), 3 Grosvenor street
- Andrews Joseph King (Forster & A.); h 240 Springbk
- Andrews Nelson, carriage bldr., 81 Lambert st
- Andrews Robert, foreman, 21 High street
- Andrews Robert, police sergeant, 287 Walton st
- Andrews W. & Co., printers &publshrs., 1 Dock st
- Andrews William (William A. & Co.); h 2 Park row
- Anfield Miss Kate, board school teacher, Northumberland avenue
- Anfield Mrs. Mary, 12 Regents ter, Anlaby rd
- Anfield Miss Matilda, milliner and fancy goods dealer, 24 Bond street
- Anfield William Grieve, com. traveller, 19 Peel st
- Anglo-American Oil Co., Ltd., oil merchants, Sir William Wright dock, West Dock street;
offices, Alexandra chambers
- Anglo-Dutch Trading Co., Ltd.,produce brokers, 21 Scale lane
- Anholm August, M.D., Ph.D., Danish apothecary, 80 Hedon road
- Anholm D. Stenström, truss maker, 26 Dock st
- Anholm Mrs. Mary Needham, 12 Brunswick av
- Anholm William Burt, beerhouse, Gardener's Arms, Cottingham road
- Annall John, steward, Hull Constitutional club, 26 George street
- Annandale Robert Charles, bookseller and stationer, 9 Queen street
- Annis William, beer retailer, 1 Selby street
- Annison E. S., brick and tile maker, New Holland, and insur. broker, 14 Holborn st
- Annison Mrs. Edward Steward, coachbuilder and livery stable proprietor, 84 and 127 Witham;
h 14 Holborn street
- Ansdell James Richard, yeast merchant, Walker's chambers, Humber street; h Ryde street
- Ansdell Mrs. Margaret, 45 Francis street west
- Ansell Alfred, librarian, Lyceum library, 2 Story street ; h 49 William street
- Ansell Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 48 Somerscales st
- Ansell's Limited, clothiers, 12 Waterworks st
- Anson James Robert, butcher, 54 Witham
- Anson Joseph, butcher, 65 Cumberland street
- Anstey, Bernal, & Co., drapers and house furnishers, 1-6 Charles street
- Anthony Frederick, painter, S St. George's ter, South parade
- Anthony Henry Thomas, vict., Beverley Arms, 54 Spencer street
- Anthony Henry, bootmaker, 77 Spyvee street
- Anthony W. H., painter, Baker st; h 1 Blake st
- Anthony William, shoemaker, 108 Waterloo st
- Anti-Mill & General Industrial Society, Ltd., Holderness road
- Anyan Wlliam, grocer, china and coal mercht., 5a Margaret street and 47 Derby street
- Appleby Alfred, clothes dealer, 14 Naylor's row
- Appleby Edward Emanuel, vict., Queen's Head, 2 Bishop lane
- Appleby Edward, clerk, 70 Freehold street
- Appleby George Thomas, herbalist, 13 Fish st
- Appleby George, com. traveller, 56 Somerscales st
- Appleby Henry, foreman, 12 Hodge street
- Appleby James Wood, manager, Corporation baths, &c., Jarvis square, Bridge street
- Appleby Richard Calvert, clerk, 141 Coltman st
- Appleton Edward, black and white smith, and hot water engineer; yard, 222½ Beverley rd;
h 50 Cave street. - (See Advt.)
- Appleton John Parker, joiner, undertaker, and furniture remover, 15 Cranbourne street
- Appley J., manager, Corporation baths, Trippett
- Appleyard George Thomas (King & Co., Ltd.); h 48 Boulevard
- Appleyard Joseph, cowkeeper, 7 Elm street
- Appleyard Joseph, shoemaker, 41 Grange st
- Aranowitz Moses, slipper maker, 11 Smeaton st
- Arbon Charles George, beer retailer. & grocer, 57 Edgar st
- Arbon Walter George, clerk, 82 Alexandra road
- Arch William, carting contractor and soft coke merchant, yard and stables, Gibson street
- Arch William, vict., Scott's Head, North walls
- Archbold John, shoemaker, 51 Waterworks st. and 94 Hessle road
- Archer Charles Bradley & Co., leather merchants, 5 North walls; h 76 Alexandra road
- Archer Edward, coal dealer, 1 Victoria terrace, De-la-Pole street
- Archer Frederick, manager, 19 Air street
- Archer James, cart, rully, and truck owner, and farm produce store, Hedon road
- Archer James, grocer, 55 Arundell street
- Archer William, foreman, 45 William street
- Archer William, grocer, 24 Campbell street
- Archibald James, printer, stationer, bookbinder, &c., 44 & 49½ Whitefriargate; h West parade,
Anlaby road
- Argentine Republic Consulate; office, 85 High street; F. F. Lambert
- Argyle Co-operative Building Co., Ltd., 12 Wilberforce ter, Argyle st; George Gale, sec.
- Arksey Thomas, shopkeeper, 614 Hessle road
- Arkwell George, shopkeeper, 7 Aldborough st
- Armes Robert, bootmaker, 6 Elizabeth square, Great Union street
- Armit Edward,fruiterer, Paragon st.; h 12 Edward st
- Armit Miss Mary, confectioner, 45 Savile st
- Armit Robert, lighter owner, 1 Colonial street
- Armitage Miss Elizabeth, 11 Percy street
- Armitage Mrs. Elizabeth, 19 Park street
- Armitage George Thomas, clerk, Ivy hs., Boulevard
- Armitage Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, Floral avenue, Wenlock street
- Armitage Mr. James, 12 Wellesley terrace, Rosamond street
- Armitage John, clerk, 85 Granville street
- Armitage Robert William, ship chandler, lamp manufacturer, brass and iron plate worker,
Sir William Wright dock; h 884 St. George's rd
- Armstrong Mrs. Mary, 142 Boulevard
- Arnesen Christien, fish merchant, 12 Wellington street; h 119 Coltman street
- Arnett James, bootmaker & dealer., 78 Strickland st
- Arnold Alfred, hairdresser, 87 Wincolmlee
- Arnold George, fruiterer, 186 Waterloo street
- Arnold Joseph, assurance agent, 25 Arthur st
- Arnott Mrs. Jane, 48 Clarendon street
- Arnott Richard, plumber. 200 Spring bank
- Arrand Samuel, general carrier and waste paper dealer, 58 West Dock avenue
- Arro Prido, ship rigger, 9 Neptune street
- Arthur Benjamin, boot repairer, 81 Dock street
- Arundel Mrs. Elizabeth, 2 Stafford street
- Arwidson Adolphus, tobacconist, 53 Queen st
- Ascough Robert Bolton, fellmngr.; h 14 Pendrill st
- Ash & King, printers, stationers, and account book manufacturers, 175 High street
- Ash Henry (Ash & King); h 59 Albany street
- Ash John Henry (Ash & King); h 61 Albany st
- Ash Mrs., 25 Pemberton street
- Ash Robert, stockbroker, 11 Bishop lane; h 7 Berkeley street
- Ash William, clerk, 40 Chestnut avenue
- Ash William, general carrier, 9 York street
- Ashbee George Clark, draper. & hosier, 54 Hessle rd
- Ashbridge John, basket dealer, 49 Liddell st
- Ashbridge Robert Greenhead, clerk, 82 Freehold st
- Ashburn J., junr., 167 High street
- Ashburn John, lighter owner, 24 May street
- Ashburn John, manager, 11 Liddell street
- Ashby John Hardy, dairyman, 128 Waterloo st
- Ashby Mrs., grocer, 5 Chalk lane
- Asher Henry, tea dealer's asst., 41 Pendrill st
- Asher Mrs. Martha, cowkeeper, 16 Derby street
- Asher Thomas, cowkeeper, 49 Norwood street
- Ashford Alfred, master mariner, 5 Wycliffe grove, Argyle street
- Ashford William, manager, 281 St. George's road
- Ashley Joseph, brickmaker, Ashley's vls, Chalk ln
- Ashley Mark, brick manufacturer, Holderness rd (and Barton); h Ashley's vls, Chalk lane
- Ashlin Henry Enoch, tinplt. wrkr., 87 Barnsley St
- Ashlin John W., whlse. confect., 188 Spring bk
- Ashton Misses Annie and Margaret, ladies' school, 28 Story street
- Ashton Benjamin, vict., Ship Inn, 48 Hodgson st
- Ashton Francis Chambers, saddler, 26½ Brook street; h 57 Caroline place
- Ashton George, yeast merchant, 68 Lister st
- Ashton Horatio George, fish merchant, Billingsgate; h 70 Jackson street
- Ashton James Hudson, master mariner, 2 Newington terrace, Anlaby road
- Ashton John, wagonette proprietor, grocer, and beer retailer, 14 Kent street
- Ashton Miss Mary, 18 Pryme street
- Ashton Peter, draper, 47 Strawberry street
- Ashton Thomas, fish buyer, Billingsgate; h 64 Wassand street
- Ashton Thomas, master mariner, 66 Hedon rd
- Ashwell Miss Mary Ann, fancy repository, 28 Bright street
- Ask Edward, shirtmaker and house furnisher, 101-8 Porter street
- Askam John Fairburn, grocer and tea mcht., 16 Hessle rd, 17 Witham, 40 Caroline street,
68 Market place, 67 Porter street, and 1 Spring bank; h 75 Walmsley street
- Askam John Fairburn, junr., tea dealer, 1 Woodside villas, Holderness road
- Askew Chris., mngr., 1 Stansted ter, Prince's av
- Askew John Robert, butcher, 48 Cave street
- Askwitb James, 66 Walmsley street
- Askwith Henry Charles, furniture, domestic machinery, and perambulator manufacturer,
and cycle depôt, 58 Paragon street; h 4 Coburg terrace, Anlaby road
- Askwith Thomas, manager, 44 St. Luke street
- Asman Charles, draper's asst., 16 Crystal st
- Aspin William & William, junr., watchmakers, 78 Crowle street
- Assenti Piero, common lodging house and ice cream vendor, Damaris square, Garden st
- Assistance Advance Office, 8 College street; Robert Wilby, manager
- Assmus O., commission agent, 188 High street; h 40 Lambert street
- Aston Rev. Edward (Prim. Meth.),42 Dansom ln
- Aston John, clerk, 6 May street
- Aston Samuel, shipping agent, 8 Cavendish sq
- Aston Miss Sarah Jane, boarding and day school, 1 Albemarle terrace, Anlaby road
- Atcheson William, chief engineer, 271 St.George's rd
- Atherton Thomas, foreman, 119 Craven street
- Atkin Mrs. Edith, beer rtlr., 76 Gt. Thornton st
- Atkin Edward,drpr.,22 Bridge st; h l7 Harley st
- Atkin James, master mariner, 87 All Saints st
- Atkin Robert, master mariner, 17 Somerscales st
- Atkin Samuel, master, N.E.R. station, Sculcoates; h 471 Wincolmice
- Atkins John George (Keyworth,Walker & Co.); h 12 Derringham street
- Atkinson & Daly, solicitors., 1 Quay chambers., Quay st
- Atkinson & Son, plumbers, glaziers, &c., 6 Regent's terrace, Anlaby road
- Atkinson Arthur, L.R.C.P., M.R.C.S., physician and surgeon, 29 Osborne street
- Atkinson Benjamin, grocer & beer rtlr., 42 Sykes st
- Atkinson Charles Herbert (Howard & Atkinson); h 6 South view, Queen's road
- Atkinson Edward, seed merchant, Cheapside; h 18 Lockwood street
- Atkinson Mrs. Esther, 22 Naylor's row
- Atkinson F. W., house, land, and estate agent, 4 Trinity House lane
- Atkinson Frederick & Co., estate, advertising, and insurance agents, 1 Posterngate
- Atkinson Frederick, butcher, 4 Newington terrace, Anlaby road
- Atkinson Frederick, contractor, 77 Walton st
- Atkinson George Henry, chief engineer, 24 Marmaduke street
- Atkinson George T., coal exporter, ship and insur. broker, 90 High street; h 62 Park street
- Atkinson George Vincent, agent, 40 Vane st
- Atkinson Henry, butcher, 111 West parade, Spring bank, and 20 Alexandra street
- Atkinson Henry, draper, 58 Fountain road
- Atkinson J., coalmerchant, Queen's Dock side; h 20 Dock street
- Atkinson Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper, 6 Hedon road
- Atkinson John Henry, engraver, Whitefriargate; h Denmark grove, Holderness road
- Atkinson John William, confectioner & tobacconist, Londesborough street
- Atkinson Mr. John, 16 Marvel street
- Atkinson John, schoolmaster., 2 South view, Paisley st
- Atkinson Johnson, fish buyer, Billingsgate; h 108 Bean street
- Atkinson Joseph William, engineer and boiler maker, and steam injector agent, 111 Hessle road;
h 82 Somerset street
- Atkinson Joseph, tailor, 96 Spring bank
- Atkinson Joseph, vice-consul for Austria-Hungary, Greece, and Italy, 15 Parliament st; h Brough
- Atkinson Louis, fish merchant, 48 Rosamond st
- Atkinson Mark, shopkeeper, 2S Lime street
- Atkinson Mrs. Martha, 8a Granville street
- Atkinson Mrs. Martha, beer retailer and grocer, 76 West Dock avenue
- Atkinson Paul Edwin, manure merchant and wharfinger, Lime street
- Atkinson Paul Luther, shopkpr., 60 Oxford st
- Atkinson Peter, boot and shoe dealer, 86 Whitefriargate; h 52 Coltman street
- Atkinson Robert William, oyster and shell fish mcht., 28 Hessle rd; h 28 Commerce ln. - (See Advt.)
- Atkinson Mrs. Sarah Frances, 24 Cambridge st
- Atkinson Mrs. Sarah, lodgs., 70 Gt. Thornton st
- Atkinson Thomas Beecroft, architect, 4 Trinity House lane; h Sandringham street
- Atkinson Thomas, blacksmith (j.), 55 Freehold st
- Atkinson Thomas, engnr., Witham; h 47 Spyvee st
- Atkinson Thomas, furniture., &c., agent., 509 Hessle rd
- Atkinson William Calam, manager, 29 Park grove
- Atkinson William Henry, beer retailer., 11 Gt. Passage st
- Atkinson William Henry, bricklayer and builder, 179 Waterloo street
- Atkinson William J., sec., North of England Steam Laundry Co., Ltd., Newland av; h Morpeth
- Atkinson William James, sign writer and decorator, Meggitt's buildings, George road
- Atkinson William Johnson, farmer, Poplar house, Cottingham road
- Atkinson William, butcher, 81 Church st; h 85 Sandringham street
- Atkinson William, cowkeeper, Spring villa, Southcoates lane
- Atlay Henry, commercial traveller, 94 De Grey street
- Atwood Mrs. Rebecca, vict., Vittoria Hotel, Nelson street
- Aubrey & Co., boot dealers, 2 Holderness arcade, Witham
- Aubrey Miss Mary, stationer and library proptr., P.O., 11 Prospect street
- Audas & Leggott, cabinet makers. & upholsterers, 17 Paragon street and South street
- Audas Thomas, L.D.S., dentist, 33 George street; h 18 Regent's terrace, Anlaby road
- Austerbury George Beck, grocer, 218 Spring bank
- Austerbury Rev. James, 218 Spring bank
- Austin Alfred, commercial traveller, Holyrood villas, Williamson street
- Austin Charles Robert, watchmaker, 9 and 10 North bridge; h Withernsea
- Austin Edmund, beer retailer & grocer, 187 Bean st
- Austin Mrs. Grace, oilskin maker, 54 Tadman st
- Austin James, traveller, 38 Pendrill street
- Austin William, clerk, 97 Grafton street
- Austro-Hungarian Vice-Consulate; office, 15 Parliament street; J. Atkinson
- Auxiliary Sick Fund (Hull and Sculcoates Dispensary), Baker street
- Avery Miss Maria, grocer and provision dealer, 13 Strawberry street
- Avery William Thomas, dried fish salesman, 92 English street
- Aves Owen Edwin, resident mgr., 67 Porter st
- Awty Arthur, master mariner, 52 Tadman st
- Axe John William, solicitor and notary public, 9 Scale lane; h 57 Morpeth street
- Axe Robert, master mariner, 57 Morpeth street
- Ayer James, perambulator manufacturer, 54 Waterloo street - (See Advt.)
- Ayre Algernon Sydney (A. Bros.); h Hessle
- Ayre Bros., cattle spice manfactrs., Green lane
- Ayre Bros., general merchants and agents, The Avenue, High street
- Ayre Fearnley F., solicitor, 7 Bishop lane
- Ayre Frederic Fearnley, solicitor and comm. for oaths, 7 Bishop lane; h 4 Victoria terrace,
Anlaby road
- Ayre Horatio Harriman (A. Bros.); h Withernsea
- Ayre Mrs. Jemima, beer retailer & grocer, 210 Bean street
- Ayre Misses M. & F., 8 Eldon gr, Beverley rd
- Ayre Misses Mary Ann & Sarah, 1 Harrow ter, Beverley road
- Ayre Mrs. Rose H., confectioner, 206 Hessle rd
Transcribed from
Bulmer's East Yorkshire, 1892.
checking and correction by Peter Johnson ©2001
scanning, OCR and formatting software by Colin Hinson.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024