INDEX TO HULL TRADES AND PROFESSIONS BY SURNAME.:
Hull Trades and Professions by Alphabetical Surname (1892), Letter C
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYHULLalphabetical92PP.txt
LETTER C.
Surnames, Letter C.
- Caborn William, herbalist, 87 Blackfriargate
- Cade George, newsagent, 240 Wincolmlee
- Cade Mrs., 8 Coburg terrace, Anlaby road
- Cade Robert Tindall, corn dealer and drying-kiln proprietor, Exmouth buildings, Queen street;
h 78 Lister street
- Cade William, hairdresser, 153 Wincolmlee
- Cahill John, bootmaker, 15 Beverley road
- Cahill Mr. Robert Saunderson, 30 Derringham st
- Cahill Mrs. Sarah Ann, bootmaker., 29 Bond st
- Cain George, bootmaker, 2 West parade
- Cain Tim., vict., The Blue Ball, 11 Trippett st
- Caine John Joseph, glass, china, and earthenware dealer, 50-52 Pryme street
- Calam Mrs. Ann, 11 Argyle street
- Caley Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper, 84 Barnsley st
- Caley Miss Charlotte, 18 High street
- Caley John Thomas, joiner and builder, 9a Percy street; h 32 Wright street
- Caley John, fruiterer, 85 Portland street
- Caley Leonard, butcher, 40 and 41 Norfolk st
- Caley Richard, tailor, 70 Portland street
- Callender & Co., mechanical dentists, 9 Regent's terrace, Anlaby road
- Callis Walter, fried fish shop, 138 Bean street
- Calvard & Strachan, engineers, millwrights, &c., 53 Cumberland street
- Calvard Benjamin (C. & Strachan); h 2 Groves st
- Calvert George, clerk, 39 Liddell street
- Calvert Mrs. Jane, 49 Hutt street
- Calvert Mr. John, Harley street
- Calvert John, fish, game, and poultry dealer, 322 Beverley road
- Calvert Richard, master mariner, 77 Campbell st
- Calvert Thomas, grocer, 18 Finkle street
- Calvert William Edward, schoolmaster, 24 Brunswick avenue
- Calvert William Farrer Butler, vict., Plimsoll Ship Hotel, 103 Witham
- Cameron Henry Mowbray, chief engineer., 103 Plane st
- Cameron Mrs. Mary Jane, 56 Albany street
- Cameron Robert, master mariner, 36 Louis st
- Cameron Thomas, M.B., C.M., 59 Beverley rd
- Cammell Henry, hairdresser, 15 Jennings st
- Cammell Miss Jane, dress and mantle maker, 29 St. George's road
- Cammell, Haigh, & Co., shipowners and forwarding agents, 17 Prince's Dock street
- Camp William Hall, asst. schoolmaster, 74 Peel st
- Campbell Andrew Buchanan, cashier, 57 Mayfield street
- Campbell Chas, chemist, 50 Marketplace; h 14 Albert terrace, Anlaby road
- Campbell Foster Joseph, sailmaker, Brighton st
- Campbell Miss Isab., 12 Spring street
- Campbell Mrs. Mary Ann, 86 Park street
- Campbell Michael (Cattley & C.); h 4 Marlborough avenue
- Campbell Mordaunt Stone, manager, 2 Harley st
- Campbell Mrs. Sarah Jane, oyster saloon, 56 Carr lane
- Campbell Thomas Brooks, ironmonger & gasfitter, 18 Mytongate; h 52 Albany street
- Campbell Thomas, master mariner, 32 Clarendon st
- Campbell William, poulterer and general dealer, 4 Spencer street
- Campbell William, poulterer, 5 Maple street
- Campling Mr. John, 88 Trinity street
- Camus Jules, artist, 106 Adelaide street
- Cana John, shopkeeper, 19 Neptune street
- Cana Richard, ticket writer, 38 Witty street
- Canby, Mrs. Annie, tobacconist, 2 Queen street and 48 Waterworks street
- Cannell Robert Holmes (Dearlove & Co.); h 51 Grafton street
- Cannon Charles, general dlr., 29 & 31 Clarendon st
- Cannon William, clerk, 3 Shakespeare street
- Cannon William, comm. traveller, 2 South vw, Queen's rd
- Cannon Zaccheus (A. Donaldson), shipping agent; h 71 Morpeth street
- Cant James, joiner, 61 Myton street
- Canton Charles, mechanical dentist and jewelry dealer, 37 Walton street
- Canty John, clerk, 22 Sandringham street
- Canty Richard, wood turner, 57 Spyvee street
- Cape Mrs. Amelia Constance, 43 Linnæus st
- Cape Miss Cath., 85 Louis street
- Cape Jos., milch cow dealer, Providence house, Anlaby common
- Cape Mrs. Sarah, 44 Caroline place
- Cape William, cocoa house, 4 Fish street
- Capes Bros., photographers, 20 Savile street
- Capes C. H. & Son, tailors, 20 Savile street
- Capes Charles Henry (C. H. C. & Son); h 45 Arthur st
- Capes Charles Thomas(C. H. C. & Son); h 3 Berkeley st
- Capes Mrs. Eliza shopkeeper, 93 Cumberland st
- Capes Herbert, artist, 53 Grange street
- Capes James, watchmaker and jeweller, 15 Wincolmlee; h Brough
- Capes John Henry, vict., Imperial Measure, 23 Mytongate
- Capes John, model maker, 22 West Dock av
- Capes Thomas, fish buyer, 313 Boulevard
- Capes Tom, fish merchant, St. Andrew's dock
- Cappers, grocers (Charles Edward Eldridge, proprietor), 46 and 48 Whitefriargate
- Cappill Mrs. Alice, wardrobe dealer., 403 Hessle rd
- Cappleman James, wholesale butcher, 43 Sewer lane, 5 Albert terrace, Anlaby road
- Care William, btchr., 81a Charles st; h 30 St. Paul st
- Carey Mrs. Catherine, greengrocer, 19 Garden st
- Carey Joseph, joiner & undertaker, 25a Brook st
- Cargill Edward, steam trawler owner, Billingsgate; h 292 Boulevard
- Carlee Joseph, draper, 23 & 25 Lorne street
- Carlile George, rully owner, 49 Hodgson street
- Carlile James Henry, civil engineer, 13 Churchill st
- Carlill Edward Howard (Watson C. & Son); h 21 Hutt street
- Carlill J. G. & Burkinshaw W. R., chartered accountants, 4 Parliament street
- Carlill Watson & Son, local secs. & insur. agts., Phœnix Fire office, 160 High street
- Carlill Watson (W. C. & Son); h 21 Hutt st
- Carlin Miss, 49 Fountain street
- Carlin William, tallow chandler, Salt House lane; h 23 Hutt street
- Carling Mrs. Jane, 12 Middleton street
- Carling John, draper, 23 Lime street
- Carling Matt., prov. dealer., P.O., Leesmith street
- Carlisle Mrs. Susan, fishermen's outfitter, 301 Hessle road
- Carlisle William, grocer and beer retailer, 154 Bean st.
- Carlisle William, grocer and beer retailer, 79 Craven st
- Carlton Misses Ellen & Sarah, milliners, &c., 63 Charles street
- Carlton Miss Florence Annie, music teacher, 6 All Saints' street
- Carlton Frederick Robert, clerk, 95 Lambert st
- Carlton Henry, builder, 8 All Saints street
- Carlton John, agent, 48 Albany street
- Carlton Thomas, stationer and newsagent, 124 Waterloo street
- Carmichael John William, agent, 15 Neptune st
- Carmichael Joseph, chief officer, 98 Regent st
- Carmichael Miss Martha, grocer, 30 Waller st
- Carmichael Michael (W. Harrison & Co.), insurance agent, 18 Wilberforce street
- Carmichael Robert James, millinery and dress box maker, 16 North street
- Carmichael William Henry, hairdresser, &c., 208 Beverley road
- Carmichael William, shopkeeper, 27 Gillett street
- Carmine, Giovanni, & Fidele, café, 7 Savile st
- Carnes Edward, greengrocer, 33 Lorne street
- Carnley & Quicke, surgeons, 51 Charlotte st
- Carr Charles, tailor & shopkeeper., 143 Waterloo st
- Carr George Henry, toy and hardware dealer, 141 Waterloo street
- Carr Henry, saddler & harness maker., 14 Silver st
- Carr Rev. James William Hay, St. Mary's vicarage, Lowgate
- Carr John William, clerk, 6 Ryde street
- Carr John William, joiner, 42 Blake street
- Carr John, waggonette proprietor, 14 Ropery st
- Carr Jonathan bldr. & contractor, 67 Constable st
- Carr Joseph Tom, fried fish shop, 100 Church street, and fish merchant, Billingegate
- Carr Joseph, baker, 52 Salthouse lane
- Carr Robt, grocer & beer retailer, 85 Pelham st
- Carr Samuel, waggonette proprietor & dairyman, 65 Kent street
- Carr T. B., marine surveyor & vlr., 4 Bowlalley ln
- Carr Thomas, beer retailer, 25 Providence row
- Carr William Harrison, grocer, fruiterer, and provision merchant, Anlaby road
- Carr William, dairyman, 446 Hessle road
- Carr William, market gardener, Southcoates lane
- Carrick & Co., tobacco mnfrs., 9 Grimsby lane
- Carrick E., coal dealer, 2 New cheapside
- Carrick Robert (Watson, Sons, & Co.); h Hedon
- Carrick Robert, grocer, 64 Cleveland street
- Carrick Mrs. Sarah, 94 Peel street
- Carrick William Blenkin, yeast importer., 17 Seaton st
- Carrick William, plumber, 5 Beaconsfield street
- Carrill Luke, carver, gilder, & picture framer, 101 Hessle road
- Carrington Peter, clerk, 436 Hedon road
- Carroll Mrs. Elizabeth, 62 Naylor's row
- Carroll John, police detective, 75 Bright street
- Carson Robert, C.E., ship surveyor, Minerva chambers, 3 Minerva ter; h 34 Coltman st
- Carter Charles Rollit, sec. Edinburgh Employers' Liability Co., 52a Savile st; h 101 Grafton st
- Carter Charles Thompson, fish & fruit dealer, 78 Dansom lane and 34 Great Union street
- Carter Charles, grocer & beer retailer, 37 Bean st
- Carter George William, tug captain, 69 Thomas st
- Carter Mr. George, 29 Spring street
- Carter J. & Co., nurserymen & seedsmen, Church street and Market hall
- Carter James (J. C. & Cc.), 70 Carr lane
- Carter James, boiler maker contractor., 66 Coltman st
- Carter John, keel & lighter owner, 47 English st
- Carter John, shopkeeper, 50 Dock street
- Carter Mrs. Mary, 28 Spring street
- Carter Mrs. Rachel, fish and fruit dealer, 167 Wincolmlee
- Carter Robert, 4 Pulman street
- Carter Walter Charles, fish & fruit dealer, 4 Swann st
- Carter William Cattley, wool broker, 51, and sec. Hull Corn Trade Association, 50 High street
h Kinsale house, Park grove
- Carter William, draper, 40 Park road
- Cartledge William Thomas, joiner and wheelwright, Icehouse yard, Collier st; h 179 Walton st
- Cartwright Miss Anne, 119 Spring bank
- Cartwright Edward, secretary, 32 Eton street
- Cartwright Miss Emily, dressmaker & milliner, 3 Ocean place
- Cartwright George, vict., Star & Garter, Hessle rd
- Cartwright Thomas Stainton, drysalter, 41 Somerscales street
- Cartwright William, chemist, 488 Hessle road
- Carver Arthur H. (T. Eley Sykes & Co.); h Hessle
- Carver John James, shopkeeper, 46 Hodgson st
- Carver Wm .,m. mariner, 17 Cornwall gardens, Brunswick avenue
- Caselton Chs., waggonette proptr., 91 Lambert st
- Casey Michael Jonathan, vict., Falcon Inn, 14 West st
- Casey Michael, metal and firewood dealer, Nile street, and 19 St. Luke street
- Casey Thomas, general dealer, Nile st; h 9 Convent ln
- Cash Mrs. Catherine, 13 Ryde street
- Casril M. & Son, hatters, 4 Dock Office row, 14 Queen street, and 5 Suffolk street
- Casril Marcus, hat & cap manufctr., 9½ King st
- Casril Morris (M. C. & Son); h 14 Liddell st
- Casril Samuel (M. C. & Son); h 14 Liddell street
- Cass George, cart owner, 73 Wheeler street
- Cass Robert William, cabinet maker., 67 Wellington ln
- Cass Thomas Tophain, cabinet maker and undertaker, 2 Wilton terrace, Holderness road
- Cass William, printer, bookseller, and stationer, 56 Prospect street; h 68 Morpeth street
- Casson Frank, carver and gilder, 22 Bond st
- Castle & Pagan, compass mnfrs. & adjusters, 1 English street and Commercial road
- Castle Mrs. Ada, greengrocer, 54 Portland st
- Castle Frederick James, commercial traveller, 1 Westcott st
- Castle Henry, shopkeeper, 57½ Spring street
- Castle Herbert, clerk, 47 Terry street
- Catchpool Arthur, corn merchant, The Avenue, High street; h 95 Coltman street
- Catchside George Frederick, wine & spirit dealer, Hessle road
- Cater John, manager for T. J. Lipton, 29 Silver street; h 21 Queen street
- Catlah John James, plumber, 42 West parade
- Cator Charles, skipper, 5 Park pl, Naylor's row
- Cattaneo Seraphin, draper (j.), 82 Peel street
- Cattley & Campbell, Russian, linseed, cotton seed, and grain merchants, 202 High street
- Cattley Harold Richard, (C. & C.); h 7 Westbourne av
- Caunt Joseph, joiner & builder, 44 Lansdowne st
- Cautley Mrs. Mary Elizabeth, 9 Park villas, Park av
- Cavanagh Mrs. Winifred, clothes dealer, 28 West st
- Cave Rev. William Henry, 307 Beverley road
- Cave William, flag & ensign maker, 39 Waverley st
- Cavill James, shopkeeper, 12 Cumberland st
- Cawcutt Fred, chief officer, 123 Walton street
- Cawcutt George Thomas, master mariner, 14 Leicester st
- Cawkill Mrs. Mary Ann, pork butcher, 24 Holderness road
- Cawkwell Fred., tobacconist, 44 Charles street; h 8 Richmond terrace
- Cawkwell H., joiner, 8 Richmond terrace
- Cawkwell John, keel owner, 28 Cogan street
- Cawkwell Joseph, baker & confectioner, 58 Gibson street - (See Advt.)
- Cawood Andrew (W. C. & Sons); h 19 Salisbury gar
- Cawood George (W. C. & Sons); h 45 Air street
- Cawood W. & Sons, oil refiners, paint, grease, & varnish mfrs., Air st, and at Huddersfield
- Cawood William (W. C. & Sons); h 45 Air street
- Cawthorne Jonathan George, assistant supt. Prudential, 26 Crystal street
- Cawthorne Mrs. Mary, 2 Argyle street
- Cawthorne Samuel, cashier, 13 Norwood street
- Caxton Institute, 28 Story st; Edward Ts. Foster, sec.
- Chadburn Thomas, coal dealer, 59 Swann st
- Chadderton Mr. Robert, 37 De Grey street
- Chadwick George Edward, rullyman, 8 Tynemouth street
- Chadwick James, mineral water manufacturer, 8 Tynemouth street
- Chadwick Lewis, shoemaker, 73 Cave street
- Chadwick R. A., shoemaker, 15 Derby street
- Chadwick Robert, waggonette propt., 42 Prince's rd
- Chadwick Samuel, grocer, 19 Waterloo street
- Chadwick Thomas, smith & wheelwright, Walton street; h 1 Ryan's square, Lee's walk
- Chadwick Walker, shoemaker, 126 Beverley rd
- Chafer George, grocer & beer retailer., 109 West par
- Chaffer John Joseph, agent, Loan Society, 21 Osborne st; h 8 Oxford terrace, Cambridge st
- Chaffer Mr. John, 9 Seaton street
- Challans William Henry, master, S. Stephen's school, Canning street; h 27 Plane street
- Challis Joseph Robert, supt., Vagrant ward, Sculcoates Union, St. Hilda street
- Chamber of Commerce, &c., Exchange buildings, Bowlalley lane; J. Gregson, secretary
- Chamberlain Alfred, B.A., master, Board School, South parade; h 79 St. George's road
- Chamberlain George, rully owner, 62 Goodwin st
- Chamberlain Mrs. Henrietta, beer retailer., Neptune st
- Chamberlain James, dining rooms, 64 Queen st
- Chambers & Bell, sack merchants, Dock street
- Chambers & Fargus, seed crushers, oil refiners, and cake mnftrs., Wincolmlee and Oxford st
- Chambers Rev. A. J., curate (Holy Trinity), Clergy house
- Chambers Arthur Carrick, grocer & beer retailer., 80 Selby street
- Chambers Rev. Arthur, BA., Clergy house, South Church side
- Chambers Chs. Frederick (C.,Bell, & C.); h Cottingham
- Chambers GeorgeHenry (Hammond & C.); h Walton st
- Chambers James (C. & Fargus); h 80 Albany st
- Chambers John, coffee shop, St. Andrew's dock; h 62 Goulton street
- Chambers Mrs. Mary Ann, shopkeeper.,128 Walker st
- Chambers T. F. & Co., paint, oil, colour, and varnish mfrs., Oxford st; office, 32 High st
- Chambers Thomas Frederick (T. F. C. & Co.); h 10 Milton terrace, Anlaby road
- Chambers William Henry, master mariner, 164 Spring bk
- Chambers William, mgr., Dudley hs, Prince's av
- Chambers, Bell, & Chambers, corn and cake mchts., Burnett avenue, High st - (See Advt.)
- Champion William, painter & decorator., 31 Wright st
- Champney Mrs. Eliza, Cross Keys Tap, Grimsby lane
- Champney Richard (Levett, C., & Taylor), clerk of the peace; h Hessle
- Chaney John, mgr., Loan office, 22 Wenlock st
- Chaney Joseph, tobacconist & confectioner., 7 Waterloo st
- Chaney Miss Mary Ann, shopkeeper and beer retailer, 56 Liddell street
- Chant George James, shopkeeper & watchmaker, 49 Great Thornton street
- Chant Henry, basketmaker, 39 Warwick street
- Chaplin Misses Blanche and Mary, Berlin wool repository, 12 Carr lane
- Chapman Miss Annie Elizabeth, 33 Louis street
- Chapman Cornelius, grocer, 2 St. Luke street
- Chapman Edward John, chemist, 49 Sykes st; h 41 Beverley road
- Chapman Edward, coal dealer, 55 Strickland st
- Chapman Mrs. Emily, regstr. of births & dths. for Sutton Dstrct., 53 Witham; h 6 Holborn mt
- Chapman Mrs. Esther, vict., Andrew Marvel, 33 Whitefriargate
- Chapman Mrs. Frances Elizabeth, monthly nurse, 31 Tadman street
- Chapman George Henry, painter & paperhanger, 2 St. James street
- Chapman George, builder, joiner, and grocer, 2 Leonard street
- Chapman Mrs. Hannah, 114 Argyle street
- Chapman Mrs. Harriet, 13 Mayfield street
- Chapman Mrs. Isabella, 130 Grafton street
- Chapman James Hogg, draper, 48 Witham
- Chapman James M., secretary, 33 Louis street
- Chapman James, bootmaker, 29 Walmsley st
- Chapman John Barnett, clerk, 20 Lonsdale st
- Chapman John Edward, coal inspector., 74 Grafton st
- Chapman Mr. John, 12 Margaret street
- Chapman Mr. John, 6 Caroline place
- Chapman John, artist, painter, & decorator, 5 Myton pi; h Villa pl, Hessle rd - (See Advt.)
- Chapman John, marine engineer., 61 Middleton st
- Chapman Joseph, chemist, 45 Norfolk street
- Chapman Joseph, master mariner, 26 Wellington st
- Chapman Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, 12 Waterloo st
- Chapman Oswald, chairmaker, 13 Caroline pl
- Chapman Mrs. Rebecca, shopkeeper and lodgings, 34 Pease street
- Chapman Richard, vict., Queen's Arms, 1 St. John st
- Chapman Samuel, tinner, 2 Derby street
- Chapman Mrs. Sarah, 76 De Grey street
- Chapman Mr. Thomas, 2 Glenmore villas, Holderness road
- Chapman Thomas, grocer, provision & boot dealer, 2, 4 & 6 Francis st, & 11, 12 & 13 Caroline st
- Chapman Thomas, printer, 836 Boulevard
- Chapman William C., second-hand book dealer, 76 Brook street
- Chapman William Thomas, commercial traveller, 154 Fountain rd
- Chapman William, bricklayer, Discount court, St. James street
- Chapman William, chimney swpr. and wagonette proprietor, 59 Selby street
- Chappe John, general dealer, 47 Walker street
- Chappel Alfred, flock mrcht. & marine store dlr., 41½ Cambridge st; h 34 St. George's road
- Chappel Edwin, vict., Victoria Hotel, 22 Frederika terrace, Anlaby road
- Chappel Mrs. H.M., marine store dealer, 3 Anlaby rd
- Chappel John & Son, wine, spirit, ale & porter mrchts., Victoria bar, Frederika ter, Anlaby rd
- Chappell John, fruit & poultry dealer, 96 Prospect st
- Charlesworth Mrs. Ann. 58 Prince's road
- Charlesworth Frederick, vict., March of Intellect, 1 Waterworks street
- Charlesworth James, auctioneer & valuer, 19 Silver st
- Charlesworth John Edward, wholesale provision merchant, 312 Beverley road
- Charliton Mrs. Annie, 28 Stanley street
- Charlton Mrs. Ellen, prof. nurse, 9 Barton av, Dansom lane
- Charlton Leonard Henry, cashier, 12 Barmston st
- Charlton William, supt. engineer, 15 Norwood st
- Charrington & Co., brewers, 1 King st; H.Cooke, agent
- Charter Charles, draper and stationer, 21 Russell street and 2 Norfolk street
- Charter Charles, estate agent & accountant, 4 Bond st
- Charter James Leach, L.D.S., I., dentist, 46 Prospect street; h 11 Grove street
- Charter John William, watchmaker and jeweller, 114 Beverley road
- Charter John, dentist, 46 Prospect st; h 315 Beverley road
- Charter Mr. William, Sandrock villa, Albert av
- Chatburn Harry, grocer, 98 Mayfield street
- Chatham & Son, solicitors., Lincoln's Inn bldgs., Bowlalley lane
- Chatham John Parke (C. & Son), clerk to Sculcoates Union and Sanitary Authority,
supt. registrar, clerk to justices (South Hunsley Beacon division), & to Cottingham,
Sutton, & Stoneferry School Boards; h The Yews, Hessle
- Chatterton Mrs. Eliza, 1 Leicester street
- Chatterton Frank (Redfern & C.); h Leicester st
- Chatterton Henry, manager., 2 Arnold cres, Arnold st
- Chatterton Richard Soulsby, joiner and undertaker, 8 Regent street
- Chatterton Richd., res. steward, 7 Somerstown, Holderness rd
- Chatterton Mr. Robert, 1 Arnold cres, Arnold st
- Chatterton William, bootmaker, 25 Day street
- Cheals William, agent, 26 Ellis street
- Cheavin Samuel Alfred, agent, S. Allsopp & Sons, Ltd., 2 Market place; h 17 Pryme street
- Cheeseman Charles,18 Gloucester ter,Grosvenor st
- Cheeseman John, builder and estate agent, 69 Prince's road and 5 Bishop lane
- Cheesman Samuel, vict., Granby Hotel, 7 Wellington street
- Cheesman Thomas, provision dealer., 106 Fountain rd
- Cheetham John Foster, beer retailer and forwarding agent, 62 Walker street
- Cheffings Mr. Preston, 90 Portland street
- Cheney Mrs. Elizabeth, 129 Beverley road
- Cherry & Son, plumbers & glaziers, 96 Porter st
- Cherry Arthur Brodrick, shopkeeper., 1 Marlhoro' ter
- Cherry Charles Edwin (W. H. Dixon & Co.); h 85 Constable street
- Cherry George, master mariner, 40 Kingston street
- Cherry John Pocklington, agent, G.E.R.; office, Prince's Dock street; h 5 Gt. Thornton st
- Cherry Joseph William, shopkeeper, 17 Blundeil st
- Cherry Mrs. Rebecca, bookbinder and account book manufacturer, 12 Bishop lane
- Cherry Walter Peter (C. & Son); h 16 Albert terrace, Anlaby road
- Chess & Draughts Club (Hull Church Institute), Albion street
- Chessen Allen, confectioner, 15 Worship street
- Chessen Mr. William, Auckland villa, Park avenue
- Chester Joseph, butcher, 3 Dock Office row and 26 Walmsley street
- Chester Thomas, hairdresser, 63½ Mytongate h 18 Wellington lane
- Chester William, beerseiler, 3 Wellington st
- Chesterfield John, dairyman, Hanton's cottage, Pulman street
- Cheswick Miss Mary Elizabeth, 162 Spring bank
- Chew Ernest Anthony, clerk, 6 Spring cottages, Middleton street
- Chew Miss Louisa, 35 Sutton street
- Chidlow Arthur, florist, 31 Regent street
- Child Edgar, clerk, 45 Buckingham street
- Chilian Vice Consulate, office, Alexandra chambers, Castle street; G. R. Sanderson
- Chilman John William, solicitor, 2 Lincolns Inn buildings, Bowlalley lane; and Beverley
- Chilman Thomas, market inspector, 22 Bank st
- Chinnery Edward John, flagmaker, 56 West Dock av
- Chinnery Herbert, master mariner, 58 Rosamond st
- Chipperfield John, cab proptr., 11 Terry street
- Chisholm David & Co., sack contractors, Ouston's staithway, High street; h 1 Hinderwell street
- Chrimes Mrs. Jane Ann, general dealer., 63 Bright St
- Christ Church Young Men's Association; G. D. Lister, secretary, Waterloo street
- Christian Mrs. Em., schoolmistress., 18 Mayfield st
- Christian Home for Young Women; Mrs. Elizabeth Baker, superintendent, 9 Jarratt street
- Christian Police Association (branch), 2 Worsley street; Arthur Credland, secretary
- Christiansan Mrs. Johanna & Sons (John, Fritz, & Henry), tailors & drapers, 30 Gt. Thornton st
- Christiansen John & Co., corn and seed merchants and commission agents, 27 High st
- Christie Chs., draper, 19 Ocean pl; h 17 Arlington st
- Christie James Greaves, warehousman, 37 & 155 High St
- Christie James, chief engineer, 94 St. George's rd
- Christie James, sanitary inspector, 8 Marine par., Spyvee St
- Christie Walt. Greaves, schoolmaster, 32 Queen's rd
- Christie William Richard, lighter inspector, 88 English st
- Cinderella Club; Maurice Cohen, Queen street, hon. secretary
- Clackstone Mrs. Elizabeth, vict., 170 High st
- Clamp Charles, commmercial traveller, 7 Farnley vls., Newiand
- Clancey & Brown, average adjusters, Hesslegate buildings, 4 Humber Dock street
- Clapham Haigh, 1 and 2 Kingston square
- Clapham John, relieving officer, & registrar of marriages for Sculcoates, registrar of births
and deaths for E. Sculcoates, Carr street; h 38 Margaret street
- Clapham Paterson, detective supt., 13 Westcott st
- Clapham Peter Spencer, medical botanist, and drugstore, 73 Porter street
- Clapham Thomas, 3 De Grey street
- Clappison Charles, lamp dealer, 51 Buckingham st
- Clappison Harry Ernest, butcher, 13 Osborne st
- Clappison Mrs. Jane, 8 Trinity square
- Clappison Walter, purveyor, 14 Ocean place
- Claridge John, inland revenue officer, 69 Freehold st
- Clark & Jackson, wine & spirit mrchts., 5 Savile st
- Clark Alfred Henry, bookseller, stationer, & P.O., 10 Ocean pl
- Clark Alfred, butcher, 26 Market hall
- Clark Mr. Arthur, Alexandra Hotel, Priory villas, Hessle road
- Clark Charles Cornelius(G. C. & Sons); h 26 Park st
- Clark Charles Martin, picture framer, 112 Waterloo st
- Clark Charles S. & Son, house, estate, and insurance agents, 139 High street
- Clark Charles, beer retailer, 129 Day street
- Clark Charles, pawnbroker's mngr., 23 Thomas st
- Clark Edward, dairy, 109 Waverley street
- Clark Mrs. Elizabeth, general dealer, 3 & 4 Williamson st
- Clark Miss Elizabeth, infant mistress, Daltry street B.S.; h 105 Argyle street
- Clark Frederick, laundry, 111 Grafton street
- Clark Frederick, vict., Carlton Hotel, Waterworks st
- Clark George & Sons, copper & tin merchants, coppersmiths & brassfounders, Waterhouse ln
- Clark George (G. C. & Sons); h 25 Wright st
- Clark George (George C. & Sons); h Clifton house, Anlaby road
- Clark George, greengrocer, 75 Walcott street
- Clark George, grocer & beer retailer, 14 Eton st
- Clark George, secretary, 1st and 2nd Building Society of Perfect Thrift, 50 Symons street
- Clark George, wholesale and retail fruit and potato merchant, 57 West parade
- Clark Ingham, herbalist and druggist, 15 Mytongate; h 6 Durham terrace, Holderness road
- Clark J. L., draper, 59a Spring street
- Clark John Henry. draper, 40 & 41 Charles st
- Clark John Horrocks, hairdresser., 46 Fountain rd
- Clark John Robert, joiner and undertaker, Gardener's buildings, Walker street
- Clark John, baker and corn dealer, 17 Hall st
- Clark John, cattle dealer, 22 Alexandra road
- Clark John, cowkeeper, 186 Somerset street
- Clark John, general dealer, 13 Alexandra street
- Clark John, supt., G.P.O.; h Southcoates lane
- Clark Jonathan, commercial traveller, Portobello hs., Fountain st
- Clark Joseph, professional gardener, 13 Prospect pl
- Clark Mrs. Mary Ann, general dealer., 16 Caroline st
- Clark Mrs. Mary Eliza, 73 Park street
- Clark Mrs. Matilda, grocer, 10 Temperance st
- Clark Richard, grocer, 47 Upper Union street
- Clark Robert Alfred (C. & Jackson) ; h 32 Dover st
- Clark Robert Joshua, temperance and commercial hotel, 29, 30, and 31 Paragon street
- Clark Mr. Robert, 7 Gardener's bldgs., Walker st
- Clark Robert, cowkeeper, 29 Chiltern street
- Clark Robert, newsagent, 78 Porter street
- Clark Robert, wardrobe dealer, 11 Portland st
- Clark Samuel Eugéne, manager, William Cussons, Ltd., 252 Hessle road
- Clark Samuel Thompson, 21 Pemberton street
- Clark Thomas Wilson (C. & Son); h Hessle
- Clark Thomas, dairyman, 16 Caroline street
- Clark Thomas, fruiterer, 17 Porter street
- Clark Thomas, tailor, 18 New Garden street
- Clark William (C. & Jackson); h Bath
- Clark William Gavil, chapel keeper, 9 Day street
- Clark Mr. William, 34 Pearson street
- Clark William, auctioneer, 8 George street; h 46 Silvester street
- Clark William, bird dealer, 46 Alfred street
- Clark William, cowkeeper, 3 Tomlinson street
- Clark William, dairyman and pork butcher, 65 Barnsley street
- Clarke & Son, tailors & outfitters, 27-29 Queen st
- Clarke Adam, draper, 3 Spring bank
- Clarke Alex., beer retailer and potato dealer, 64 Redbourne street
- Clarke Alfred & Co., clothiers and outfitters, 34 Waterworks street
- Clarke Mrs. Annie, 10 Lorne villas, Vauxhall gr
- Clarke Charles, draper, 33 Lime street
- Clarke George Henry (Morley C. & Co.), Linden house, The Park
- Clarke Rev. Henry (Primitive), 69 Lister street
- Clarke Henry Naylor, house, &c., agent, 5 Savile street; h 37 Hutt street
- Clarke James, ironmonger, 91 Fountain road
- Clarke John Charles Ignatius, author & composer, 1 Fish court, Fish street
- Clarke John, vict., Royal Hotel, 54 Queen st
- Clarke Joseph, clerk-in-charge, P.O., Fish Market hall ; h 52 Clifton street
- Clarke Robert, bootmaker, 5 North street
- Clarke Robert, corn salesman, 9 Westbourne av
- Clarke Samuel, brush mnfr., 41 Charlotte street and 41 Lime street
- Clarke Simpson (Brumby & C.); h 3l9 Beverley rd
- Clarke Thomas Horner, grocer, 73 Spyvee st
- Clarke Thomas Silvester, butcher, 74 Adelaide st
- Clarke Thomas W. (A. C. & Co. and C. & Son); h Southfield, Hessle
- Clarke Thomas, dairyman, Holderness road
- Clarke Walter George, tailor and clothier, 1 Engine st; h 22 Arlington street
- Clarke William, bootmaker, 18 Charles street
- Clarkson Mrs. Ann, 319 Boulevard
- Clarkson Mrs. Ann, fishmonger, 19 Myton st
- Clarkson Charles, cattle, hay, and straw dealer, 77 Leonard street
- Clarkson Joseph Reed, manufacturing confectioner, 98 Hessle rd
- Clarkson Lancelot, butcher, Anlaby road
- Clarkson Mennell, clerk, 30 Lister street
- Clarkson Samuel, inspector, 53 Pelham street
- Clarkson Samuel, shoemaker, 9 New Garden st
- Clarkson William, clerk, 4 Victoria vls., Newland
- Claxton Ralph, marine store dealer, 12 Strickland st
- Claxton Robert, bricklayer and chimney sweeper, 20 Walker street
- Clay Mrs. Annie, cane chair maker, 6 New Garden st
- Clay George, coal dealer, 11 Lily's ter, Finsbury st
- Clay Mr. James Beet, 97 St. George's road
- Clay John, coal dealer, 93 Clifton street
- Claytom Daniel, corn factor & grocer, 13 Holderness road
- Clayton Mr. George Alfred, 5 Crystal street
- Clayton George, tailor and outfitter, 53 Holderness road; h 6 Westcott street
- Clayton Henry Easton, waggonette proprietor, 13 Finsbury street
- Clayton James, saddler, 29 Fountain road
- Clayton Mrs. Jane, cork mnfr., 63 Russell st
- Clayton John, mayor's officer, 24 Cave street
- Clayton Thomas, paymaster, R.N., 4 Westbourne av
- Clayton William, grocer & draper, 59 Waller st
- Clegg Charles William, coal dealer, 11 Moxon street
- Clegg Jonathan, inspector, 98 Coltman street
- Clegg Josiah, commmercial traveller, Eastbourne street
- Clegg Simeon, bookkeeper, 73 Spring street
- Clegg Tom, shopkeeper, Chalk lane; cowkeeper, Haltemprice street
- Clement Mrs. Rebecca, shopkeeper, 7 Strickland st
- Clements Hamilton, mngr. for Ross T. Smyth & Co., The Avenue, High st; h Brough, E.R.
- Clews Miss Edith Edna, girls' mistress, B. S., Westbourne street; h 23 Sandringham street
- Cliff Arthur, coal dealer, 64 Leesmith street
- Cliffe James, sewing machine dealer, 85 Prospect street; h 9 Pearson street
- Clifford T. A., broker, Corn Exchange, High street; h 161 Cotman street
- Clifton Miss Hannah, milliner and dressmaker, 12 Pryme street
- Clifton John Johnson, clerk, 54 De Grey street
- Clifton Joseph, fruiterer, 25 Arundell street
- Clinton A. T., fruit merchant, 37F Wellington st
- Clinton Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 36 Scott street
- Clipson William, grocer, 14 Witham
- Clipstone William, brewer's agent, The Exchange; h 45 Middleton street
- Close Edwin, schoolmaster, 74 Bright street
- Close John (Willford, McBride, & Co.) ; h York
- Close John Borrill, M.B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. (Lon.), L.S.A., surgeon, 61 Spring bank
- Close John, baker, 11 Lowgate, 48 Whitefriargate, 7 North walls; h 337 Beverley road
- Close Robert Banks, pianoforte dealer and band master, 9 Waltham street
- Clough Miss Ann Elizabeth, greengrocer, 79 Cumberland street
- Clough Samuel, insurance agent, 36 Durham st
- Clough Thomas, asbestos and india rubber merchant, 6 Minerva terrace ; h 5 Dover street
- Clough William, builder, Queen st. ; h 44 Somerscales street
- Cloutt Mrs. Maria, vict., St. George's Hotel, St. George's road
- Coates Alfred E., stationer, 87 Holderness road
- Coates Miss Betsy, mistress, Eleanor Scott's Charity School, Southcoates lane
- Coates Mrs. Damaris, 140 Coltman street
- Coates Edward Hopkinson, librarian, Hull Incorporated Law Society, Lincoln's Inn bldgs.
- Coates Misses Elizabeth & Mary, 16 Derringham st
- Coates Miss Emily Jane, fish dealer, 4 Cannon st
- Coates Francis, grocer & beer retailer, 64 West parade, Spring bank
- Coates Gardiner, fish curer, Lincoln street, and dealer, 16 New George street
- Coates Mrs. Harriet, dressmaker., 20 Christopher street
- Coates James, cashier, 365 Beverley road
- Coates John (Cooper & C.) ; h 11 Queen's ter., Campbell street
- Coates John, clerk, 37 Granville street
- Coates Mrs. Mary Ann, confectioner, 62 Kent st
- Coates Robert, bootmaker, 86 Kent street
- Coates Robert, keel owner, 21 Strawberry street
- Coates Thomas, farmer and sub-contractor, Southcoates lane
- Coates Thomas, grocer and beer retailer, 60 Willliamson street
- Coates William Herbert, general dealer, 177 Waterloo st
- Coates William, 2 Coates' buildings, Paisley street
- Coates William, grocer and beer retailer, 22 Bright st.
- Coates Williamson, hairdresser, 2 Sculcoates ln
- Coatesworth John Blackshaw Briggs, timber traveller, 4 Granville villas, Anlaby road
- Coatsworth Thomas Hardy, land surveyor, 4 Fountain street
- Coatsworth William Edward, shipping agent, 5 Minerva terrace ; h 11 Coltman street
- Cobb David, grocer & beer retailer, 22 Wassand st
- Cobby Albert, rating clerk, 6 Posterngate ; h 34 Boynton street
- Cobby George Henry, fruiterer, 112 Spring bank
- Cobby Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, 135 English st
- Cobby Richard Ashton, clerk, 56 Rosamond street
- Cobby Mrs. Susannah, tobacconist and confectioner, 31 Hessle road
- Cochrane Miss Evelyn Helen, principal, High School for Girls, 7 Albion street
- Cochrane Mr. James, 4 Newland avenue
- Cochrane James, provision dealer, 8 Brook st and 27 Porter street
- Cockcroft Mrs. Mary, 65 Walmsley street
- Cockcroft, Walter, draper's mgr., 545 Hessle rd
- Cockerill Edward, cowkeeper, 29 Boynton street
- Cockerill Mrs. Harriet, 34 Middleton street
- Cockerill James, bootmaker, 9 Newton street
- Cockerill John, master, Victoria dock
- Cockerill John, shoemaker, 5 Seaton street
- Cockerill William James, tailor's cutter, 10 Bank st
- Cockerline Henry, clothes dealer, 28 South street
- Cockerline John, butcher, 7 Market hall; h 86 Campbell street
- Cockerline W. H. & Co., shipowners, 5 Wellington street
- Cockerline W. H. (W. H. C. & Co.) ; h 5 Clyde terrace, Anlaby road
- Cockin Mr. George, 5 Albion par, Holderness rd
- Cockin John, estate agent, 1 Baker street
- Cockin Mrs. Selina, general dealer, 94 Bright st
- Cocking Mrs. Hannah, fancy repository, 94 Spyvee street
- Cocking John Henry, fruiterer, 44 Mytongate
- Cockram Charles, chief officer, 81 Plane street
- Cockrill William, marine surveyor, 4 St. James' sq
- Cocksworth George, farm manager, Clough road
- Codd Mrs. Mary Ann, 22 Cogan street
- Codling Mr. Alfred John, 3 Pearson street
- Codner John, painter, 16 Carlisle street
- Cogan William Ward, commercial traveller, 56 St. George's road
- Coggin James, coal dealer, 58 Barnsley street
- Coggle Alexander, shopkeeper, Newland av
- Coggrave Tom, joiner, Portland place ; h 2 Queen's terrace, Portland street
- Cograve Watson, pork butcher. 32 Providence row
- Cohen Benno, watch importer, & jeweller, 5 Mytongate
- Cohen Louis, tailor, 15 Waterhouse lane
- Cohen Marks, boot & clothes dealer, 34 Waterhouse lane
- Cohen Maurice, hon. sec. Cinderella Club, Queen street
- Cohen Max., traveller, jeweller, 102 Gt. Thornton st
- Cohen Solomon, tailor and draper, 67 Queen street and 31 Savile street
- Cohur Levi, wardrobe dealer, 9 Myton street
- Colbeck & Thompson, solicitors., 12 Parliament st
- Colbeck Mr. Christopher, 31 Lister street
- Colbeck Mrs. Emma, 41 Trinity street
- Colbeck Haggitt (Walker& Co.) ; h 83 Linnæus st
- Colbeck Sarah, 66 Durham street
- Colbridge James Robinson, shopkeeper, 27 Warwick st
- Colbridge Robinson, carver & gilder, 3 St. Paul st
- Colclough Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper, 19 Pelham st
- Cole Mrs. 25 Grafton street
- Cole Mrs. Caroline, 33 Mayfield street
- Cole George John, manager (Hull Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.) ; h 299 Beverley road
- Cole Mr. Henry, 34 Wilberforce street
- Cole James, grocer and provision dealer, 239 Hessle rd
- Cole Joseph Henry, commercial traveller, 94 Argyle street
- Cole William, painter, 6 Park vls, Park av
- Colebridge William, master mariner, 11 De Grey st
- Coleman Charles Henry, photographer, 129 Spring bk
- Coleman Miss Emma, tobacconist, 9½ Savile st
- Coleman Rev. George Arthur, curate, St. Stephen's ; h 24 Hutt street
- Coleman J. W., bootmaker, 25 Ocean place
- Coleman James Walton, stevedore, 59 Derringham street
- Coleman Jonathan, grocer & beer retailer, 61 Dansom ln
- Coleman Thomas, beerseller, 113 Dansom lane
- Coleman Thomas, grocer and beer retailer, 1 & 2 Gillett street
- Collett Mrs. Elizabeth, 10 Marlboro' avenue
- Colley & Levitt, bricklayers and contractors, 13 East parade, Holderness road
- Colley James, stationer and music seller, 18 Chariot street ; h 32 Arlington street
- Colley Thomas, butcher, 1 Portland street ; h 56 Holderness road
- Colley William (C. & Levitt), and draper, 6 Beaumont street
- Colley Mr. William, 47 Waller street
- Collier Edward James, pawnbroker, 110 Adelaide st
- Collier Jasper, chief officer, 8, Marlboro' ter, Boulevard
- Collier John Travis, manager, 42 Trinity street
- Collier John, joiner and undertaker, 8 Cogan street ; h 231 Walton street
- Collier Robert (H. T. Greaves & Co.) ; h 32 Coltman street
- Collier Robert, coal dealer & greengrocer, 69 Regent st
- Collier Robert, pawnbroker, 13 South street and 43 Dock street
- Collier William, pork butcher, 41 West parade
- Collingham Robert Moss, engineer, Green Lane foundry; h Welham lodge, Newland park
- Collingwood Bernard, Granville street
- Collingwood Henry, managing partner (Thomas McTurk & Co.); h 19 Westbourne avenue
- Collingwood Joseph Anthony (Thomas McTurk & Co.) ; h 86 Albany street
- Collingwood Joseph, tobacconist & earthenware dealer, 339 Hedon rd; grocer and provision
dealer, Hotham street
- Collins Edwin, greengrocer, 52 Wassand street
- Collins Francis, manager, 17 Daltry street
- Collins Henry, pawnbroker, 50 Carr lane; h 19 Wilberforce street
- Collins Mr. Joel, 16 Park road
- Collins John, cooper, Goodwin st; fish curer, Anlaby road; h 19 Glasgow street
- Collins John, fish dealer, 36 Kent street
- Collins Joseph, pilot, 13 Richmond terrace
- Collins Joseph, shopkeeper, 83 Osborne street
- Collins M. M. (Wood C. & Co.); h Brough E.
- Collins Thomas William, laundry, 8 Ryde street
- Collins Thomas, laundry, 48 Lambert street
- Collinson Andrew, coal dealer, 30 Reform street
- Collinson Andrew, pilot, 52 Symons street
- Collinson Charles Richard, water boat owner, 2 Wellsted
- Collinson Charles, wharfinger, Albert dock; h 481 Hessle road
- Collinson Miss Elizabeth, 1 Elm Tree ave, Park st
- Collinson George Henry, butcher, 173 Spring bank
- Collinson George Read, engine smith, 6 Dansom ln
- Collinson James Henry, ship & boat builder, 246 Wincolmlee; h 89 Fountain road
- Collinson Miss Maria Matilda, 69 De Grey st
- Collinson Thomas, iron broker, 2 Wilmington
- Collinson William Alfred, foreman, 248 Wincolmlee
- Collinson William James, painter, 5 Hatter's square
- Collis William, pilot, 5 Albert square, Newland
- Collishaw Edward (Edwin F. Wiley & Co.); h 60 Coltman street
- Collison Mrs. Betsy, 39 Sutton street
- Collison Mrs. Sarah Jane, 48 Mayfield street
- Collison Mrs. Thirza, grocer & beer retailer, 51 Warwick street
- Colman Charles William Geary, master mariner, 105 Durham street
- Colonial & United States Mortgage Co., Ltd., Whitefriargate; Benjamin Glasgow, sec.
- Colonial Mutual Life Assur. Co., Bank bldgs., Silver street; Edward Hunter, sec.
- Colquhoun Jesse, grocer, 49 Raywell street
- Columbine Henry, tailor, Artillery Barracks, Park street; h 117 West parade
- Colwell Mrs. Lavinia, draper, 139 Fountain rd
- Comissiong Joseph Ernest, marine engineer, 44 James street
- Comley Samuel, sub-editor (Hull News), 5 St. Hilda street
- Commans Peter, music teacher, 4 Grey street
- Compton Mrs. Mary, 7 Hopgrove, Chestnut av
- Coney Edward, vict., Kingston Hotel, South Church side
- Conkerton Charles HrbRobert, decorator., 62 Fountain rd
- Conkerton Miss Elizabeth, 47 George street
- Conkerton George, bricklayer, 23 Blyth street
- Conkerton William, shopkeeper, 89 Symons st
- Conneeley William, shopkeeper, 5 Graham's square, New George street
- Conneely John, tailor, 16½ Alexandra street
- Connell & Co., corn & rice millers, 7 Bishop ln
- Connell Andrew, clerk, 71 Waverley street
- Connell William, 43 Margaret street
- Connell William, clerk, 24 Bank street
- Consitt Mrs. Frances Mary, 82 Spring bank
- Convent of the Sisters of Mercy, Anlaby road; Rev. Mother Julia Kennedy
- Conyers Miss Annie Elizabeth, dressmaker and milliner, 551 Hessle road
- Conyers Miss Bertha, private school, 551 Hessle rd
- Conyers George, painter, 16 Clifton street
- Conyers George, whitesmith, Russell st; and grocer, 13 Clifton street
- Cook Arthur William, officer, H.M.C., 19 De Grey st
- Cook Mrs. Cath., knitting machine prpr., 36 Goodwin st
- Cook Mr. Edward John, 16 Vane street
- Cook Mrs. Ellen, lighter owner, 16 Church st
- Cook Emery, general dealer, 73 North street
- Cook Ernest, fruiterer, 17 Beverley road
- Cook Frederick, vict., Steamship Cabin, 13 Humber Dock street
- Cook George, beerseller, 37 Hessle road
- Cook George, florist and fruiterer, 22 Market place ; h 16 Margaret street
- Cook George, master mariner, 128 Somerset street
- Cook George, master mariner, 99 Selby street
- Cook Mrs. Harriet, smack owner, 4 Newton st
- Cook Henry (Kirkby & C.), 128 St. George's rd
- Cook Henry, commercial traveller, 93 Plane st
- Cook Ibbotson, master mariner, 76 Symons street
- Cook Isaac Chapman, beerseller, 51 Porter st
- Cook James, foreman, 194-6 Wincolmlee
- Cook John Thomas, watchmaker and jeweller, 15 Waterworks street
- Cook John, oil dealer, 6 Gillett street
- Cook John, pilot, 8 Pier street
- Cook John, tailor, St. Stephen's square
- Cook John, vict., Prince of Wales, 35 Blanket row
- Cook Joseph, greengrocer, 22 Strawberry street; h 56 Thomas street
- Cook Joseph, pork butcher, 32 Adelaide street
- Cook Joseph, tripe, ox heels, and neatsfoot oil dealer, 30 Spencer street
- Cook Mrs. Mary Ann, saddler, 30 Moxon street
- Cook Mrs. May Harriet & Elizabeth, 69 Spring st
- Cook Robert Lumley, oil refiner, Oxford street; office, 37 Lowgate; h 4 Kingston square
- Cook Robert, bookseller & stationer, 58 Carr ln
- Cook Robert, bootmaker, 85 Adelaide street
- Cook Robert, ironmonger, 6 North Churchside
- Cook Samuel, general dealer, 24 Sykes st; h 5 Mason st
- Cook Mrs. Sarah, clothes dealer, 25 Francis st
- Cook Thomas & Son, tourist, shipping & exchange offices, 40 Lowgate; F. Smith, agent
- Cook Thomas, brushmaker, 84 Blanket row; h Waterloo street
- Cook Thomas, draper, 30 Market place
- Cook William Armstrong, meat inspector, 54 English St
- Cook William James (C., Welton, & Gemmell); h 35 Albany street
- Cook, Welton, & Gemmell, shiphuilders and repairers, South Bridge road
- Cooke Alfred, grocer, 14 Swann street
- Cooke Barnard & Son, opticians, 44 Savile st
- Cooke Charles, cooper, Cumberland street; h 15 De Grey street
- Cooke Miss Ethel, music teacher, 71 Grafton st
- Cooke Evelyn, wine & spirit merchant, Mytongate; h 4 Clyde terrace, Anlaby road
- Cooke Harry, brewer's agent, 1 King street; h 67 De Grey street
- Cooke Mrs. Isab., confectioner & tobacconist, 5 Carlisle st
- Cooke James Alfred, printer and publisher of the Hull News; office, 58 Whitefriargate
- Cookson John, cooper, 111 Hessle road; h 121 Coltman street
- Cookson William, watchmaker, 51 Church st
- Cooling J., fish, game, and poultry dealer, 42 Prospect street
- Cooling Joseph, coal dealer & shopkeeper, 40 Symons st
- Coombes George James, master, Charterhouse lane B.S.; h 11 Alexandra road
- Coombs James, boot dealer, 6 Poplar buildings, Holderness road
- Coombs John, cutter, 11 Osborne street
- Cooper & Co., engnrs., boilermkrs., smiths, iron and brass fndrs., shpwrghts., &c., Neptune st
- Cooper & Coates, wheelwrights & blacksmiths, 20½ Hessle road
- Cooper Mrs. Alice, Arundell street
- Cooper Mrs. Ann Eliza, apartments, 11 Story st
- Cooper Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper, 21 Scott street
- Cooper Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper, 38 North street
- Cooper Mrs. Annie, beerseller, 30 West street
- Cooper Bros., blacksmiths, West st; h 109 Grafton street
- Cooper Crane, inspector, 19 Kingston ter, Witham
- Cooper Mrs. Ellen, cowkeeper and grocer, 26 Jackson street
- Cooper Frank, waggonette propr., 181 Chiltern st
- Cooper George, artist and photographer, Elm Tree terrace, Anlaby road
- Cooper George, chief engineer, 20 Fountain st
- Cooper George, gardener and florist, Anlaby road; h 6 Selby street
- Cooper Gilling, clerk, 44 Lambert street
- Cooper Harry, bricklayer & plasterer, 2 Haller street
- Cooper Mrs. Helen, butcher, 106 Gt. Thornton st
- Cooper Henry (Willford, McBride, & Co.); h York
- Cooper James, bootmaker, 22 Arundeli street
- Cooper John Richard, organ builder, 45 De Grey st
- Cooper John Spyvee (Scott & C.); h Salisbury st
- Cooper John, rope & net mfrs., Arthur street; h St. George's road
- Cooper Jonathan, grocer, 43 Collier street
- Cooper Joseph Lee, grocer, 8 Station parade, Holderness road
- Cooper Joseph Lewin, (C. & Coates); h45 Campheil st
- Cooper Joseph, bricklayer, 53 Terry street
- Cooper Leonard, beerseiler, 36 Adelaide street
- Cooper Mrs. Margaret, 4 Model hs., Holderness road
- Cooper Mrs. Mary, 30 Shaw street
- Cooper Richd. Wiseman, surgeon, 4 Caroline st
- Cooper Robert, 10 Beeton street
- Cooper Mr. Robert, 4 Norwood street
- Cooper Robert, shopkeeper & beer retailer, 30 Blundell st
- Cooper Samuel Joseph, colliery agent, 7 Minerva terrace; h 39 Chestnut avenue
- Cooper Mr. Thomas, 76 Portland street
- Cooper Thomas, coal dealer, 26 Craven street
- Cooper Thomas, oil merchant, 42 Massey street
- Cooper Waddingham, grocer, 30 Dansom lane
- Cooper William (C. & Co.) ; h 18 Linnæus street
- Cooper William Edward, grocer's. mgr., 91 Clarendon st
- Cooper William Henry, shopkeeper & beer retailer, 223 Waterloo street
- Cooper William, bricklayer & plasterer, 37 Pearson st
- Cooper William, coal dealer, 73 Barnsley st
- Cooper William, greengrocer, 55 Peel street
- Cooper William, watchmaker, 2 Great Union street
- Copeland & Brown, ladies' school, Field street
- Copeland Aaron, tailor & hatter, 164 Hessle rd
- Copeland Edward, fruiterer, 124 Witham; h 164 Hessle road
- Copeland Miss Elsie (C. & Brown); h Wilmington
- Copeland J. W., fruiterer and confectioner, 88 Porter street; h 164 Hessle road
- Copeland J., bricklayer, 75 South parade
- Copeland Mrs. Lucy, 49 Hopwood street
- Copeland William, master, N.E.R. station, Wilmington
- Copeman Thus., agent for Yarmouth steamers, 21 Humber Dock st; h 5 Southview, Queen's rd
- Copestake, Lindsay, Crampton, & Co., general warehousemen, 39 Church lane
- Corden Henry, boiler manufacturer, 155 Craven st
- Corderoy Harry & Sons, joiners, 198½ Regent st; h 10 Gardener's buildings, Walker street
- Cordingley Thomas Leaper, draper & silk mercer, 42 Market place; h 31 Beverley road
- Cordock Albert, general dealer, 39 Marlboro' ter
- Cork Thirtle, boot maker, 34 Wellington lane
- Corke J. R., decorator and sign writer, Baker street; h 34 Park road
- Corker, William, earthenware and provision dealer, 48 Pelham street
- Corlass Charles Frederick, clerk, 1 Stockburn villas, Park grove
- Corlass Miss Grace, 5 Morpeth street
- Corley Isaac, beerselier, 32 Hill street
- Corlyon Henry J., editor, Brunswick avenue
- Corlyon Henry, reporter, 124 Brunswick avenue
- Corlyon Mrs. Sophia, 11 Granville street
- Corlyon William, reporter, 34 Vincent street
- Corn Exchange, 36 High street
- Cornell Bros., shoeing smiths, Wells yard, Waterworks street
- Cornell David, basket maker, English street; h 41 William street
- Cornell Fred. Lakey (C. Bros.); h 40 Pearson st
- Cornell William Henry (C. Bros.); h 51 Russell st
- Corner Miss Jane, 5 Eldon grove
- Corner John Henry, oyster merchant, 14 Junction terrace, Bright street
- Corner Robert, clerk, 105 Lambert street
- Corp Edward, clothier, 65 Wincolmlee
- Corporation Sanitary Department offices, Leadenhall sq; J. W. Mason, med. officer of health
- Corporation Sworn Meters and Weighers' office, 183 High street; J. M. Chapman, secretary
- Corporation offices, Town Hall, Lowgate; R. H. Dawe, town clerk
- Corrie Reginald Edwin, Russian and American merchant, Custom House buildings,
- Corrie, Hanson & Co., hemp & seed merchants., 27 High street
Whitefriargate; h Swanland
- Corrigan William, chief engineer, 96 Portland street
- Corris Edward, R.M. inspector of schools, 21 Vane st
- Costa Rica Consulate, office, Victoria Chambers, Prince's Dock side; W. Moran
- Costello Frederick, mantle mnfr., 9 Savile street
- Coster John, strawboard maker (D. Bryan); h 10 Pendrill street
- Cottain William, shopkeeper, 97 Glasgow street
- Cotter J., ship and shoeing smith, Sir William Wright dock; h 8 Rugby ter., Harrow street
- Cotter James, wagonette proprietor, 10 Auckland terrace, Gillett street
- Cotterill Mrs. Olive Ann, 3 Salisbury gardens
- Cottingham Jesse Richard Pinder, grocer, 28 Walker st
- Cottingham Thomas, shopkeeper, 12 Scott st
- Cottingham Tom, insurance agent, 62 Durham st
- Cotton Hornby, tin plate worker, 15 Selby st
- Cotton J., shopkeeper, 9 Spencer street
- Cotton Mrs. Mary, bootmaker & dealer, 110 Trinity st
- Coulman Robert George, tinner, 16 Bond st
- Coulrick Charles, ch. ofcr., 6 Victoria vls., Newland
- Coulson Chris. Adams, 1st engineer, 3 Wilde st
- Coulson George Henry, clerk, 38 Portland pl
- Coulson William Enst., clk., 16 Farnley sq., Newland
- Coulson William, corn agent, White hs., Plane st
- Coult Frederick, sewing machine agent and furniture dlr., 43 Charlotte st., & Ocean pl
- Coultas Benjamin, County Court officer, 24 Symons st
- Coultas Mrs. Elizabeth, apartments, 107 Lambert st
- Coultas George, flour & provision dealer, 208 Hessle rd
- Coultas John William, provision dealer, 119 Hessle rd - (See Adv't.)
- Coultas John, grocer, beer retailer, and cake agent, 124 Walker street
- Coultas Mark, grocer & provision dealer, 145 Hessle rd
- Coultas Southwell, yeast dealer, 77 Walker st
- Coultass Samuel, draper, post office, 2 Humber terrace, Holderness road
- Coultass Samuel, upholsterer, 10 King street; h 2 Humber terrace, Holderness road
- Coulthard Joseph Thwaites, wine and spirit merchant, and cordial manufacturer, 7 8 and 9
Church lane; h 48 Durham street
- Coultons Mrs. Ann Eliza., grocer, 111 Oxford st
- Coultons Walter, chief engineer, 20 Havelock st
- County Court Offices, Bowlalley ln.; His Honour F. A. Bedwell, J.P., judge;
Arthur Rollit and T. F. Farrell, B.A., joint registrars and high bailiffs
- Couper Mrs. Jane Elizabeth, vict., Royal Oak Hotel, Blackfriargate
- Coupland & Cooke, boot dealers, 126 Fountain rd
- Coupland Charles, firewood dealer, 101 Manchester st
- Coupland Mrs. Isabel Frances, Pearson's park
- Coupland John., gardener, 2 West Parade gardens, Londesborough street
- Coupland Joseph, beerseller, 1 & 3 Marvel st
- Coupland Joseph, gasfitter and general dealer, Brook street, and 12 Church lane
- Coupland Robert, grocer, 30 Osborne street
- Coupland Miss Ruth, fancy draper, &c., 120 Spring bank
- Coupland Thomas, rope maker, 101 Manchester st
- Coupland Wiley, house and ship smith, North walls; h 11 Pemberton street
- Coupland William Henry, ironmonger, 73 Hessle rd
- Courtney Thomas Charles, grocer, 46 York street
- Cousens Frederick Henry, watchmaker, 29 Hessle rd
- Cousin George (F. Durose & Co.), acid manufacturer's agent, 58 Clarendon street
- Cousin Robert, timber merchant, Pease st.; h Westmoreiand avenue, Barmston street
- Cousins Thomas, provision dealer, 2 Beverley rd
- Coverdale Mr. -, 106 Grafton street
- Coverdale Albert, furniture remover and coal merchant, 73 Bright street
- Coverdale Mrs. Elizabeth, fancy draper, 64 Kent st
- Coverdale Frederick, coal dealer and rully owner, 64 Kent street
- Coverdale George, coal dealer, 21 Beeton st
- Coverdale Henry, piano tuner, 6 College st
- Coverdale Robert Ralph, artist and music teacher, 76 Lambert street
- Cowan George (Theilmann, C. & Co.); h 5 Princes av
- Coward William, master mariner, 15 Pendrill street
- Cowburn Charles Henry, drug's. asst., 25 Cromwell st
- Cowburn Edward Thomas Matthew, manager, 8 Canton place, Anlaby road
- Cowburn Mr. Edward, 111 Coltman street
- Cowburn Edward, clerk, 44 St. George's road
- Cowburn Henry, bank cashier, 9 Grove street
- Cowburn James, agent for L.N.W.R., Colonial chambers, Prince's Dock street;
h 60 St. George's road
- Cowburn William Edward, cashier, 17 Hutt street
- Cowburn William Ernest, 4 Victoria sq, Newland
- Cowdrey Robert Harry, master mariner, 25 St. James' st
- Cowen Thomas, greengrocer, 225 Beverley road
- Cowham Joseph Henry, grocer and beer retailer, 47 Walmsley street
- Cowie Capt. William, principal officer, B.T. offices, Posterngate; h Pearson's park
- Cowles Robert Henry, yeast and fruit merchant, 86 Grafton street
- Cowley Charles B., commercial traveller, 4 Newland estate
- Cowley Francis Lawton (R. L. Cowley & Son); h 10 Hutt street
- Cowley Joseph & Co., shipping agents, 95 Prospect street
- Cowley Joseph (Joseph C. & Co.); h 8 Grove st
- Cowley R. L. & Son, boot &c. dealers., 12 Silver st
- Cowley Mrs. Sarah, aparts., 72 Gt. Thornton st
- Cowley Mrs. Selina, grocer and provision dlr., 445 Hessle road
- Cowley William, cashier, 8 Sandringham st
- Cowper Joseph B., printer, 30 Savile street
- Cowper William Bishop, tinner, 19 Marlboro' ter
- Cowperthwaite Harry, hatter, 108a Porter st
- Cox Miss Annie L., lady superintendent, Royal Infirmary, Prospect street
- Cox Fred, shopkeeper, 135 Campbell street
- Cox Rev. George Jonas John, chaplain, Hull Royal Infirmary; h 26 Hutt street
- Cox George, chief officer, 36 All Saints street
- Cox Henry William, "Royal Liver" agent, 54 Day st
- Cox Rev. Herachtus Matt., B.A., senior curate, St. John's church, Newington;
h 18 Granville street
- Cox James, cowkeeper, Newland tofts
- Cox James, resident clerk, British Gas Light Co., Ltd.; offices, Baker street
- Cox Joseph, grocer, 5 Worship street
- Cox Richard, cowkeeper, 52 Lambert street
- Cox Robert, furniture dealer and remover, 64 Waterloo street - (See Advt.)
- Cox Seth Benjamin, ship's steward, 86 Clarendon st
- Cox William, fish, game, and poultry dealer, and smack owner, 1 Livingstone arcade, Anlaby rd
- Cox William, greengrocer, 84 Thomas street
- Cox William, picture frame maker, 3 Liddeil st
- Cox William, shopkeeper, 49 Gibson street
- Coznes Jonathan, firewood dealer, 1 Eleanor's ter, Oxford street
- Crabtree Mrs. Elizabeth, 24 Richmond terrace
- Crabtree George, commercial traveller, 39 Granville street
- Crackles Henry, 13 Pendrill street
- Crackles Samuel, fish merchant, 30 Terry street
- Cracroft William, printer and picture frame manufacturer, 13 North walls
- Craft Fred J. & Co., drapers, 152 and 154 Beverley road
- Craft Henry, grocer and provision dealer, 50 Gt. Union street
- Craft Peter, dining rooms, 267 Wincolmlee
- Craft William, marine store dealer, 16 Wassand st
- Craghil Henry, bootmaker, 9 Campbell street
- Crake James, chartered accountant and auditor, 3 Parliament street; h 63 Grafton street
- Craker David, joiner and builder, Hall street
- Cramp William John, beerseller, 79 Hessle road
- Crampton Fred, builder, 99 St. George's road
- Crane Cornelius, painter and decorator, 75 Prospect street
- Crane Edward William, toy dealer, 108 Hessle road
- Crane James, beerseller, 96 Walker street
- Crane William Henry, Assoc. San. Inst., chief sanitary inspector for port of Hull & Goole,
3 Minerva chambers., Humber Dock side; h 14 Colonial st
- Cranswick Frederick Field, oil & turpentine broker, 47 High street; h 34 Hutt street
- Crapper Samson, china, glass, &c., dealer, 11 Charles street
- Crapper William, watchmaker, 74 Charles st
- Crasswell John, tripe dresser, 22 Osborne st
- Craven & Co., auctioneers, Monument bridge
- Craven & Speeding Bros., hemp and wire rope mnfrs., Sunderland; 13 Nelson st, 12 Pier st,
& St. Andrew's dock; Richard Jonathan Hewitt, agent
- Craven Herbert, actor, 30 Portland place
- Craven Matt. Smith, commission agent, 18 Margaret st
- Craven Robert Martin, F.R.C.S., Eng., F.R.C.S., Edward, and L.S.A., J.P. (Hull), 13 & 14 Albion
street, and St. Stephen's Club, Westminster, London
- Craven Thomas, canvasser, H. & B.R.; office, High street; h 1 Portland tsr, Westbourne st
- Craven Thomas, drysalter, 224 Hessle road
- Craven William Smith, brushwood japan works & paint stores, 61 Constable street
- Crawford Edward, fish salesman, 86 Edinburgh st
- Crawford Edwin, vict., Sykes' Head, 2 Wellington street
- Crawford George, butcher, 2 Selby street
- Crawford William, fish, game, and poultry dealer, 145 Spring bank
- Crawforth Miss Ann, grocer, 38 Church lane
- Crawforth Henry, poultry dealer, Edward st; h 4 Davis street
- Crawforth J. S. & J., poultry dealers, 1 Edward st
- Crawforth Joe (J. S. & J. C.); h 46 King st
- Crawforth Jonathan, sen., (J. S. & J. C.); h 11 Reed st
- Craythorne Alt., furniture dealer, 3 Jane street
- Credit Traders' Protection Association, 5 Bishop lane; G. Cooper Dawson, district manager
- Credland Joseph, assistant master, Orphan Home, Park street; h 44 Windsor street
- Credland Thomas, shoemaker, 18 Symons street
- Creighton Edwin Ross, toy importer & foreign merchant, 120 Great Thornton street
- Creighton James, wardrobe dealer, 3 Clarence st
- Cresser Mrs. Diana, 44 De Grey street
- Cressey Charles, shopkeeper, 32 Manchester st
- Cressey George Henry, confectioner, 120 Fountain rd
- Cressey William Henry, cycle agent, 122 Spring bank
- Cresswell Mrs. Ellen, 17 St. Luke's street
- Creutz Mrs. Mary, clothes dealer, 38 Adelaide st
- Crichton Alex. Cameron, marine engineer, Norman villa, Anlaby road
- Crisp John, market gardener, Chalk lane; h Newington street
- Critic (The); printed and published by Tom Jackson Wray, Scale lane
- Crockford John Abraham, 527 Hessle road
- Croft Abraham, dog trainer, Four Alls cottage, Holderness road
- Croft Arthur Shipley, hay, straw, and horse fodder dealer, 104 Witham
- Croft Jesse Skipworth (King & Co., Ltd.); h 209 Beverley road
- Croft John Hardy, beerseller, 17 Cannon street
- Croft Mrs. Mary Helen, 88 Grafton street
- Croft Michael, grocer and provision dealer, 424 Hessle road
- Croft Mr. William Smith, 8 Grafton street
- Crofton Shipping Co., Ltd. The, 7 Savile chambers, Savile st; Richard Barton, mngr.; W. Stead, sec.
- Crofts Mrs. Ann, 60 Freehold street
- Crofts Edmd. Bennett, general & furniture dealer, 335 Hedon road; grocer and beer retailer,
72 Arundell street
- Crofts Robert, picture frame maker & fancy goods dealer, 195 Hessle road
- Crofts William, eating house, 85 Alfred street
- Croke Thomas Joseph, L.R.C.P.,I., L.A.H.D. & L.M., 20 Albion street and 133 Porter street
- Crombie Herbert, grocer, Scott street
- Crombie James B., master mariner, 26 Cromwell st
- Crompton Alfred, 85 Margaret street
- Crompton John, exam. officer, H.M.C., 48 All Saints street
- Crook Philip Thomas (Raynor & C.); h "Ellerslie," The Park
- Crookes Joseph, telegraphist, 56 Grafton street
- Crookes Ralph, prof. cricketer, 14 Goods avenue, Buckingham street
- Crookes William, greengrocer, 23 New George st
- Crookes William, grocer, 24 New George street
- Crosby John, fruit merchant, 4 and 5 Prince's Dock st; h 1 Ermington villas, Beverley rd
- Croshaw George Herbert, newsagent, stationer, &c., 61 Carr lane
- Croshaw Samuel, commercial traveller, 138 Clarendon St
- Croskill George, schoolmaster, 71 Cave street
- Crosland Frd. Sherwood, stvdore., 40 Silvester st
- Cross & Son, tea and coffee merchants, 55 High street; T. Theaker, agent
- Cross Mrs. Annie, 6 Margaret street
- Cross Mrs. Christiana, 27 Linnæus street
- Cross David, schoolmaster, St. George's road B.S.; h 57 De-la-Pole avenue
- Cross George Ward, cart and rulley owner, 70 Sculcoates lane
- Cross John Charles, grocer and beer retailer, 10 Convent lane
- Cross John, commercial traveller, 55 Derringham st
- Cross John, master mariner, 50 Day street
- Cross Mr. Martin Henry, 345 Beverley road
- Cross Mrs. Mary, vict., Ship Molly, 5 Dock st
- Cross Mr. Robert, 9 Harley street
- Cross Thomas Herbert, clerk, 27 Fountain street
- Cross Tom, plumber, glazier, and gasfitter, Anlaby road; h 126 Great Thornton street
- Cross William Robert & Co., cake and seed mchts., Oriental bldgs., High st; h 29 Margaret st
- Crossland Frank, herb dealer, 16 Gt. Union st
- Crossland Robert, police sergeant, 11 Finsbury st
- Crossland Mr. William, 12 Naylor's row
- Crossley Bros., Ltd., engineers, 41 Paragon st
- Crottogini Paul, ice cream maker and confectioner, 46 Myton st; oyster dealer, 45 Hedon rd;
fried fish shop, S East par, Holderness rd
- Crouch Mr. William, 17 Freehold street
- Crowder William, grocer & beer retailer, 21 & 23 Kent st
- Crowe George William, designer and decorator, 22 Caughey street
- Crowle Street Police Station; Henry Fuller, resident sergeant
- Crown Advance Co. (The), 37 Cogan street; William Davenport, manager
- Crown Alfred, skipper, 16 Wyndham street
- Crown Corn, Oilcake, and Chemical Manure Co., Ltd., 21 High street; F. J. Milestone,
secretary; J. H. Milestone, manager
- Crown Printing and Stationery Co., printers
and stationers, 40 Bond street
- Crowther James Isaac, builder and bricklayer, 44 Arlington street
- Crowther William, cowkeeper, Saner street
- Crump Arthur, ostrich feather dyer, 71 Wright st
- Crumpton David Johnson, commercial traveller, 52 St. George's road
- Crumpton George Tobias, clerk, 109 St. George's rd
- Crumpton Mr. Jonathan, 50 St. George's road
- Cubley Lawson, draughtsman, 144 Boulevard
- Cuff -, surgeon, Friendly Societies' Medical Institute, 36 George street
- Culkin Michael, coal dealer, 72 West street
- Cullen John, skipper, 18 Wyndham street
- Cullen Mrs. Sophia, greengrocer, 27 Brunswick av
- Culley Benjamin, bootmaker, 42 Pelbam street
- Culver Ambrose, grocer, 85 and 37 Lorne street
- Cundell Edward, corn agent, 82 Regent street
- Cunnally John, beerseller, Mill street
- Cunningham Mrs. Catherine, shopkeeper, 133 and 135 Lime street
- Cunningham John, vict., Prince Albert Inn, 101 Lime street
- Curling James, greengrocer, 31 West street
- Curson Charles, draper & outfitter, 26 & 27 Bridge st
- Curtin Richard, commercial traveller, 10 Dansom ln
- Curtis Rev. Alfred, curate (Holy Trinity), The Clergy house
- Curtis Charles, cowkeeper, Stoneferry
- Curtis Mrs. Charlotte, fent dealer, 30 Lincoln st
- Curtis Eli, master, Buckingham Street B.S.; h 18 Regent street
- Curtis F. F. & Co., tailors (William Gray, propr.), 71 Carr lane
- Curtis F. J., assistant surveyor, Inland Revenue office; h 25 Margaret street
- Curtis Henry William, instructor, R.N., 31 Brunswick avenue, St. George's road
- Curtis James, cargo inspector, 11 De Grey terrace, Ripon street
- Curtis James, shopkeeper, 8 Paradise row
- Curtis Mr. John, 6 Park street
- Curtis Richard, stationer and tobacconist, Church street and 34 Naylor's row
- Curtis Robert (Phillips & C.); h 20 Lowgate
- Curtis Thomas, confectioner and tobacconist, 30 Charles street
- Curtois George Cave, grocer, Holderness road
- Curtois John B., grocer, 47 Dansom lane
- Cusa Mrs. Rachel Ann, shopkeeper, Cottage Row, St. James' street
- Cusens John Harry, fish curer, Goodwin st ; fish mrchnt., St. Andrew's dock; h 8 Somerset st
- Cuss John, coal dealer, 84½ Somerset street
- Cussons Mr. Edwin Jackson, 39 Spring bank
- Cussons Mr. John, 98 Clarendon street
- Cussons Miss Mary Elizabeth, 19 Vane street
- Cussons Mr. Thomas, 107 St. George's road
- Cussons Mr. William, 273 Beverley road
- Cussons William, Ltd., general food providers; office, 18 Beverley road; warehouses, Worsley
street; bakehouse, Norfolk st; jam factory, Anlaby road; shops, 18 to 26 Beverley road,
Anlaby road, 1 and 2 Somerstown, Holderness road, Barnsley street, Hedon road, Hessle road,
332 Beverley road, West Dock avenue, 7 Cannon street, 108 Fountain road, and 329 Wincolmlee
- Custom House, Whitefriargate; H. G. O'Beirne, collector; S. Walmsley, chief clerk
- Customs Free Goods Office, Prince's Dock street
- Customs Water Guard Offices, 12 Nelson street; Thomas Stribley, surveyor
- Cuthbert Alfred, lessee and manager, Theatre Royal, Paragon st; h 6 Clyde ter, Anlaby rd
- Cuthbert John Arthur, hosier, 10 Waterworks street, 29 Bridge street; h Grafton street
- Cuthbert John William, grocer, 85 Redbourne st
- Cuthbert John, organ builder, Locking's bldgs, North street, and 37 Beverley road
- Cuthbert Mrs. Kate, 56 Mayfield street
- Cuthbert Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper, 4 Kent st
- Cuthbert Richard, tobacco pipe mnfr., Hodgson st; h 12 Bright street
- Cuthbert Thomas, commercial traveller, 65 Spring street
- Cuthbert William, bootmaker, 42 Adelaide street, and res. tyler, Freemason's hall, Osborne st
- Cuthbert William, organ builder, Portland street
- Cutner Aaron, tobacconist, 22 Ocean place
- Cutsforth Mrs. Harriet C., 85 Londesboro' st
- Cutt George, vict., Prince George, 184 High st
- Cuttill Mr. James, 17 Waverley street
- Cutting James, assurance agent & grocer, 40 Norwood st
- Cuzner Mrs. Emily, 14 Prospect street
Transcribed from
Bulmer's East Yorkshire, 1892.
checking and correction by Peter Johnson ©2001
scanning, OCR and formatting software by Colin Hinson.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024