INDEX TO HULL TRADES AND PROFESSIONS BY SURNAME.:
Hull Trades and Professions by Alphabetical Surname (1892), Letter W
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/ERY/ERYHULLalphabetical92PP.txt
LETTER W.
Surnames, Letter W.
- Wacholder Daniel, travelling jeweller and clothier, 71 Walker street
- Wacholder Solomon, pawnbroker and jeweller, 29 Market place
- Wacker George Henry, greengrocer, 154 Waterloo st
- Waddingham Thomas Caley, vict., Grapes Inn, 16 Chariot street
- Waddington Mrs. Esther, stationer, 14 Carlisle st
- Waddington George & Son, fellmongers, Cottingham road
- Waddington John Warters, stationer and newsagent, 30 Silver street
- Waddington Robert, fancy goods dealer and stationer, 81 Selby street
- Waddington Thomas Gibson (George W. & Son); h 5 Willow grove, Newland avenue
- Waddington Thomas Hornby Robert, clerk, 173 St. George's road
- Waddington William, coal dealer, 60 Sculcoates In
- Waddy Arthur William, greengrocer, 67 Walcott st
- Waddy Richard William, salve and ointment maker, 63 Wassand street
- Wade Mr. Harold, 56 Park road
- Wade John Edward, Esq., J.P. (Richard W., Sons & Co.); h Brantinghamthorpe, Brough E.
- Wade Joseph Armitage, Esq., J.P., brick and tile manufacturer and hydraulic engineer
(Richard Wade, Sons & Co.); h Hornsea
- Wade Richard, Sons & Co., timber merchants, Garrison side
- Wade Mrs. Sarah, 15 St. Silas street
- Wade William, boatbuilder, Lime street
- Wadforth Mrs. Emma, music teacher, Ella's terrace, Wailer street
- Wadsley Edward, assistant overseer and vestry clerk for Sculcoates Parish; office, Bond street
h 25 Dover street
- Wadsley William Henry, portrait painter, 27 Dover st
- Wadsworth Chris., greengrocer. 32 Cogan street
- Wadsworth George, vict., Barmston Hotel,
Barmston street
- Wadwell George, pork shop, Londesborough st
- Wager Joseph, master mariner, 25 Freehold st
- Wagg Henry, chief engineer, 111 Constable st
- Wagg William, chief engineer, 109 Constable st
- Wagner Anthony, watchmaker, 12 Carlisle st
- Waine William, greengrocer, 212 Waterloo st
- Waines Aaron, police sergeant, 104 West par
- Wainwright James (Wood & W.); h 66 Morpeth st
- Wainwright Mr. Robert Owen, 74 De Grey st
- Waistell Mrs. Ellen, drpr., 70 Lime st; h Hessle
- Waite Joseph, butcher, 2 Wellington lane
- Waite Robert Frederick, gasfitter and ironmonger, 57
Great Passage street
- Waite Miss Sarah, 14 Reed street
- Waites Mrs. Catherine, agt., 93 St. George's rd
- Wakefield George, vict., Empress Hotel, Queen's dock, South side
- Wakefield Henry, clerk, 13 Park vis, Park av
- Wakelin John, grocer, 40 Jenning street
- Waldron Mrs. Mary Jane, 81 Coltman street
- Wales Alfred, bookseller & stationer, 3 Water works street; h 14 Gladstone street
- Wales Mrs. Frances Sarah, joiner and undertaker,
25 Edward street; h 30 Terry street
- Wales George Elam, 17 Alexandra road
- Wales Joseph, clerk, 9 Hall street
- Walford William George, wood carver, Wandless bldgs, Osborne st;
and greengrocer, 5 Cogan st
- Walgate George H., grocer and provision dealer, 42 and 43 Caroline street and Barmston st
- Walker & Brown, printers & stationers, 100 High st
- Walker & Colbeck, solicitors and commissioners for oaths, 9 Parliament street
- Walker & Smith, Ltd., oil and cotton cake manufacturers, 77 Wincolmlee; and at Newark;
C. F. Donnison, sec.
- Walker Alex., chief engineer, 172 Somerset st
- Walker Alex., eating house, 16 Hedon road
- Walker Mrs. Amelia Sarah (T. W. & Co.); h 9 Berkeley street
- Walker Mrs. Ann Frances, 62 Middleton street
- Walker Mrs. Annie, cowkeeper, Haltemprice st
- Walker Mrs. Annie, tobacconist, 8 Hessle road
- Walker Arthur, clerk, 70 Mayfield street
- Walker Charles Edmund, storekeeper, 4 May st
- Walker Charles Edward, optician & mathematical instrument maker, 9 Field street
- Walker Charles, chemist, 81 Trinity street
- Walker Charles, detective, and manager of Police Temperance Society's Temporary Home,
2 and 8 Worsley street
- Walker Charles, grocer, 4 Blanket row
- Walker Charles, seedsman, Market place; h 28 St. Hilda street
- Walker Dominic, grocer, 15 Sewer lane
- Walker Edward John, chief engineer, Pearson st
- Walker Mrs. Eliza, vict., Locomotive Hotel, 616 Hessle road
- Walker Frank, timekeeper, 10 Spring street
- Walker Fred., bookkeeper, 25 Middleton street
- Walker Frederick, assistant dispenser, Royal Infirmary; h 49 Regent street
- Walker Frederick, general dealer, 107 Walker st
- Walker George Henry, fruiterer, 74 Mytongate
- Walker George, fish dealer, 101 Wincolmlee
- Walker Mrs. Hannah, beerseller, 23 Chariot st
- Walker Mrs. Harriet, 4 Lorne ter, Holderness rd
- Walker Henry Joseph (Keyworth, W., & Co.); h Hornsea
- Walker Isaac, wool broker, 178 High street; h 149 Beverley road
- Walker Miss Isabella, confectioner., 22 Lowgate
- Walker J. H., butcher, 241 Hessle road
- Walker James (W. & Brown); h 1 Gladstone st
- Walker James Henry, butcher, 241 Hessle rd; h 231 Boulevard
- Walker James Longstaffe, manager, 67 Plane st
- Walker James Thompson, chemist, 4 Walliker st
- Walker James, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P. (Lond.), ophthalmic & aural surgeon, certifying surgeon
under the Factory Act, surgeon-major, 4th West York Militia, 9 Albion street
- Walker James, clerk, 44 Peel street
- Walker James, earthenware dealer, 19 New George st
- Walker John Edward, accountant, mortgage, and insurance broker,
4 Trinity Hs. ln; 13 Linnæus st
- Walker John Frederick, chemist and dispenser, Royal Infirmary; h 112 Regent street
- Walker John H., oilcake and clover seed broker, 148 High street; h 2 Adderbury grove
- Walker John Henry (Charles S. Clark & Son); h Avon lodge, Pearson's park
- Walker John Henry, grocer and wine and spirit merchant, 60 Wellington lane
- Walker John Herbt., butcher, Holderness road
- Walker Mr. John Mitchell, 11 Durham street
- Walker John Thomas, M.R.C.S., surgeon, 22 Williamson street
- Walker John, chief engineer, 107 Constable st
- Walker John, drysalter, 26 Seaton street
- Walker John, grocer, 19 Albert ter, Anlaby rd
- Walker John, shopkeeper, 49 Colliers street
- Walker John, tobacconist, 13 Market place
- Walker John, waterproof boot maker, & dealer in curiosities, 39 Savile street
- Walker Joseph Alfred, skipper, 67 Woodcock st
- Walker Joseph, clerk, 73 Durham street
- Walker M. & Son, fruit merchants, 71 Humber st
- Walker Mrs. Mary Ann, 113 Argyle street
- Walker Mrs. Mary, apartments, 25 Gt. Thornton st
- Walker Misses, ladies' boarding school, Studley house, Holderness road
- Walker Oswld. Fisher, saw & tool maker, 10 Lime st
- Walker Richard, painter, 102 Kent street
- Walker Robert, cask merchant, 24 Fawcitt street
- Walker Robert, wardrobe dealer, 81 York street
- Walker Samuel, drapery agent, 13 Morpeth st
- Walker Mrs. Sarah Maria, Carlton house, Pearson's park
- Walker Thomas & Co., lighter owners, 180 High st
- Walker Mr. Thomas, 69 Leonard street
- Walker Thomas, cowkeeper, 32½ Blake street
- Walker Thomas, general dealer, 95 Day street
- Walker Thomas, manager, 61 Derringham st
- Walker Thomas, pork butcher, 62 New George st
- Walker Vicars Hedley, managing owner, Boston and Hull S. Shipping Co., Ltd.,
180 High street; h 9 Berkeley street
- Walker William Henry, boot dealer, 40 Paragon st
- Walker William, chief engineer, 11 Craven st
- Walker William, draughtsman, 7 Park road
- Walker William, hosiery manufacturer, 5 Marmaduke st
- Walker William, shoemaker, 18 Dansom lane
- Walker William, vict., The Tally Ho, 26 Bond st
- Walkington & Co., printers, stationers, and paper bag makers, 57 Mytongate
- Walkington Mrs. Eliza, stationer, 71 Francis st w
- Walkington John (W. & Co.), 26 All Saints st
- Walkington Robert, vict., Glovers' London Hotel, Queen street
- Wall John, tailor, 106 Osborne street
- Wallace Hans, manager, 5 Alexandra road
- Wallace William Henry, pilot, 51 Trinity st
- Waller Miss Betsy Ann, girls mistress, Daltry street B.S.; h 16 Regent street
- Waller Charles Edward, master, Osborne st B.S.; h 26 Regent street
- Waller Charles, relieving officer, 16 Regent street
- Waller Charles, watchmaker, 42 Church street
- Waller Edward, joiner & builder, 19 Liddell st
- Waller M. & Co., Ltd., printers, bookbinders, and manufacturing stationers,
56 Lowgate; M. Waller, managing director; W. Lofthouse, secretary - (See Advt.)
- Waller Mrs. Marian, 4 Portland place
- Waller Michael, managing director (M. W. & Co., Ltd.); h 105 Westbourne avenue
- Wallis & Ward, pattern makers, 150 Regent st
- Wallis Mrs. Barbara, 21 Freehold street
- Wallis Mrs. E., 2 Crown terrace, Anlaby road
- Wallis Mr. George Dixon, The Newlands, Cottingham road
- Wallis John George, L.D.S., dentist, 33 Albion st
- Wallis Mr. John, 41 Wilberforce street
- Wallis John, wardrobe dealer, 101 Thomas st
- Wallis Joseph Alfred, painter, 30 Derby street
- Wallis Joseph, painter, 55 Collier street
- Wallis Mrs. Margaret, Dansom lane
- Wallis Mrs. Mary, cowkeeper, 32 Evan's sq
- Wallis Mr. Richard, 46 De Grey street
- Wallis Robert, grocer & beer retailer, 25 Beaumont st
- Wallis William (W. & Ward); h 150 Regent street
- Wallis William, composer and arranger, 27 Norwood street
- Wallis William, marine engineer, 2 Burleigh street
- Walmsley George Robert, grocer, 37 Norwood st
- Walmsley George William, beerseller, 14 Posterngate
- Walmsley Robert, greengrocer, 194 Bean street
- Walmsley Samuel, chief clerk, Custom House; h 13 Dover street
- Walsh James, 47 Thomas street
- Walsh John Edward, patent agent & consulting engineer, 14 Savile street; h Halifax
- Walsh John, clothes dealer, 11 Waltham street
- Walsh John, vict., Albion Hotel, 161 Hedon rd
- Walsh Mrs. Maria, servant's registry office, 4 Spring street
- Walsh Miss Mary E., dairy, 68 Prospect street
- Walsh Michael, provision dealer, 22 Chariot st
- Walsh Richard, dyer, 33 Cannon street
- Walsh Mrs. Sarah, monthly nurse, 99 Barmston st
- Walsh Thomas, grocer, 39 Gee street
- Walsh Tom, clerk, 40 Portland street
- Walsh William Edwin, master, Trinity House Almshouses, Posterngate
- Walters Edward, greengrocer, 167 Bean street
- Walters Miss Fanny, mantle warehouse, 32 Prospect street
- Walters Frederick, newsagent, 44 Walcott st
- Walters George H., builder, joiner, and undertaker, 186 Spring street
- Walters William Henry, beer retailer, teacher of boxing, Yorkshire Stingo, Witham
- Waltham George Hamlin, insurance agent, 89 Durham st
- Walton & Andrew, wood carvers, Venture place, Collier street
- Walton & Walton, surgeons, 10 Charlotte st
- Walton Mrs. Emma, 27 Pendrill street
- Walton Francis Fielder (W. & W), M.R.C.S., England, L.R.C.P., L.S.A., F.G.S.,
surgeon to Hull & Sculcoates Dispensary, 24 John st
- Walton Frank, vict., Golden Cross, 1 Porter st
- Walton George Henry, vict., Strickland Arms, 29 Strickland street
- Walton John, shoemaker, 38 Seaton street
- Walton Jonathan, vict., Criterion Hotel, 222 Hessle rd
- Walton Joseph James, ironmonger, 47 Waterworks street; h 18 Louis street
- Walton Mrs. M. J., 28 Pearson street
- Walton Mrs. Maria, shopkeeper, 109 Witham
- Walton Peter, shopkeeper, 61 Hodgson street
- Walton Robert (W. & Andrew); h 42 Norwood st
- Walton W. H. & Co., black lead, blue, vinegar, matchbox, case, & cabinet
manufacturers, chemical merchants and importers, Phœnix disinfectant
proprietors, &c., Madeley street
- Walton William Henry (W. H. W. & Co.), chemist, 143 Spring hank
- Wanless Thomas, mineral water manufacturer, 70 De Grey st
- Warburton John, phrenologist, 85 St. Luke st
- Warburton John, reporter, 16 May street
- Warburton R. A., calico printer & manufacturer, 7 Prince st
- Warburton Robert Miller, dairyman, 7 Reform st
- Ward & Oliver, mahogany merchants, Queen's Dock side
- Ward Alfred, cowkeeper, 11 West parade
- Ward Alfred, plumber, 41 and 42 Pearson st
- Ward Miss Annie, mistress, Clifton street Board School; h 21 Freehold street
- Ward Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper, 9 York parade
- Ward Archer, machinist, 45½ Dock street
- Ward Charles Edwin (Lengfleld & W.), h 296 Boulevard
- Ward Edward Peaker, pilot, 15 Middleton st
- Ward Edward Seamer, grocer & beer retailer, 117 Bean street
- Ward Edward, tobacconist, 2 North bridge; h 56 Naylor's row
- Ward Mrs. Eliza 6 Filey par, Holderness road
- Ward Mrs. Emma, beerseller, Pease street
- Ward Frederick, tobacconist, 12 Mytongate
- Ward George, general dealer, 28 West Dock av
- Ward George, rullyman, 22 Caroline street
- Ward George, shopkeeper, 17 Prince's road
- Ward Henry, fried fish shop, 13 Portland street
- Ward Herbert H., builder, 8 West street
- Ward Isaac, waggonette proptr., 67 Clarendon st
- Ward Miss Isab. Gertrude, 41 Margaret street
- Ward James, supt. N. E. R.; h 24 Gladstone st
- Ward Mrs. Jane, 28 Brunswick avenue
- Ward John & Co., tailors, 27 Salthouse lane; h Patrington
- Ward John (Boyden & W.) ; h 1 Reform street
- Ward Mr. John, 8 Margaret street
- Ward John, coal merchant, Queen's dock; h 13 St. Hilda street
- Ward John, shopkeeper, 71 Barnsley street
- Ward John, stationer, 229 Waterloo street
- Ward Joseph, builder, Holderness road
- Ward Joseph, grocer, 82 Beeton street
- Ward Lot, grocer & beer retailer, 104 Walker st
- Ward Miss Martha Elizabeth, seminary, 9 Brunswick avenue
- Ward Mrs. Mary, boot dealer, 77 Waterloo st
- Ward Philip Henry, painter, 42 Waterloo street, and 16½ Walmsley street
- Ward Robert (Wallis & W.), vict., Society Tavern, Dagger lane
- Ward Robert, tailor, 102 Argyle street
- Ward Miss Sarah Ann, shopkeeper, 17 Terry st
- Ward Misses Sarah Jane & Ann Elizabeth 59 Park st
- Ward Mrs. Sarah, 58 Stanley street
- Ward Thomas, butcher, 33 Clarendon street
- Ward Thomas, clerk, 5 Bank street
- Ward Thomas, registered lodging-house keeper, 15 Beaumont street,
and 29 Garden street
- Ward Thomas, shopkeeper, 23 Burleigh street
- Ward Thomas, steward, 8 Albion street
- Ward Thomas, tailor and draper, 7 Clarence st
- Ward William Arthur (W. & Co.), "Heroina" washer & bleacher manufacturers,
works, 13 Caroline pl. and Porter street; h 11 Russell street
- Ward William Henry, earthenware dealer and beer retailer, 85 Craven street
- Ward William, butcher, Beverley road
- Wardale Albert, master mariner, 12 Walliker st
- Wardale William, clerk, 59 Middleton street
- Wardell & Wiles, lithographic draughtsmen, Chancery buildings, Manor street
- Wardell Mrs. Ann, 16 Milton street
- Wardell Arthur, hay & straw dealer, 59 Lime st
- Wardell George, joiner, 7 Longden street
- Wardell John Robert, draper, 186 Hessle road
- Wardell John, joiner & undertaker, 21 Edinburgh st
- Wardell Matt., coal dealer, 3 Chapman street
- Wardell Mrs. Sophia, 63 Leonard street
- Wardell William (W. & Wiles) ; h 16 Milton st
- Wardell William, bookbinder's manager, 20 Vane st
- Wardell William, dyer & cleaner, 85 Hessle road, and 13 Bond street
- Wardell William, hairdresser, 37 Norfolk street
- Warden Mrs. Alice, 145 Beverley road
- Warden John Henry, grocer, 123 Hessle road
- Wardle Mrs. Elizabeth, confectioner, 26 Francis st
- Wardrobe Charles, builder, 12 Pier street
- Wardrobe John, fruiterer, 4 Beverley road, and builder, Pearson street
- Ware Charles, waggon cover maker, 178 High st; h 68 Mayfield street
- Waring John, draper's assistant, 13 Prince's rd
- Warkup John Robert, shoemaker, 52 and 54 Bright street and 10 Holderness road
- Warn Mr. John Thomas, 11 Blundell street
- Warn Mrs. Mary Avis, grocer, 13 Leesmith st
- Warner John Thomas, grocer and beer retailer, 106 Bean street
- Warner John, chief engineer, 30 Walker street
- Warner William, tinner, 116 Adelaide street
- Warren Mrs. Charlotte Ellen, beer retailer, 147 St. Paul street
- Warrener Charles, shopkeeper, 8 Gibson street
- Warrener James, hairdresser, 63 Neptune street
- Warrener John, hairdresser, 182 Bean street
- Warrener W. J., Hull & Lincoln trader, 172 High street
- Warrener William Richard, confectioner, 8 Albion par, Holderness road
- Warrent Charles, master mariner, 104 Campbell st
- Warriner Robert, shopkeeper, 167 St. Paul st
- Warriner William, joiner, Strawberry street
- Warrington Joseph, waggonette proprietor, 5 Haltemprice street
- Warters Rev. Edmond Barnby (Wesleyan), 7 Filey parade, Holderness road
- Warters Edmund, L.F.P.S. & L.M., L.A.H., physician & surgeon,
2 Myrtle villas, Holderness road
- Warwick & Co., wine and spirit merchants, 150 High street
- Warwick Frank (Morris & W.): h 8 Savile st
- Warwick Walter James, Priory villas, Hessle rd
- Wash James, inland revenue officer, 7 Salisbury gdns
- Washington Michael, beer retailer, Walton st
- Waslin Alfred Samuel, master, Christ Church Boys' school; h 15 Margaret street
- Wasp Charles, miller's manager, 7 Kate's terrace, Cave street
- Waterhouse Cornelius, vict., and wood broker, Excelsior Tavern, 59 High street
- Waterhouse Edward, estate agent, 36 Peel st
- Waterhouse Fletcher, draper, 1 Frederika ter, Anlaby road
- Waterhouse Horace (Barton & W.); h Sutton
- Waterhouse Nicholas & Sons, general produce brokers, Temple buildings, Bowlalley lane
- Waterland Arthur, organ and piano tuner, 1 Caughey street
- Waterland Mr. Richard John, 59 William st
- Waterloo Mills Cake & Warehousing Co., Ltd., Wilmington; William Chambers, manager
- Waters James Leith, MB. & C.M. (Milburn & W.), 274 Boulevard
- Waters James, chief engineer, 78 Goulton st
- Waterworks Office, Town Hall, Lowgate; B. J. C. Bruce, C.E., resident engineer
- Waterworth William, clerk, 26 Granville street
- Wath Main Colliery Co., Ltd., 17 Prince's Dock street; J. Bannister, agent
- Watkin Charles, painter, 63, h 88 Clarendon st
- Watkin Robert, officer, H.M.C., 31 Mayfleld st
- Watkins Edward Cuthbert, gunnery instructor, H.M.S. Nimble, 63 Seaton street
- Watkins Henry, furniture broker, 84 Waverley st
- Watkinson Mrs. Eliza, 95 Edinburgh street
- Watkinson Frederick William, house, land, & estate agent, 4 Trinity House lane; h Cottingham
- Watkinson John, whitesmith and bellhanger, 42 Salthouse lane; h 27 Crystal street
- Watkinson Samuel, grocer, 67 Manchester st
- Watkinson Wilkinson, painter, St. Andrew's dock; h 67 Edinburgh street
- Watkinson William, beer & wineseller, 39 Wright st
- Watling George, bootmaker, 51 Sharp street
- Watmough Enoch Dawson, commercial traveller, 12 Park street
- Watmough George, grocer and wine and spirit merchant, 1 Prospect street
- Watmough Thomas, grocer, 126 Waterloo street, 201 Wincolmlee and 37 Charles street
- Watson Adam, chief engineer, 46 Thomas st
- Watson Benjamin, brush manufacturer, (Mrs. Frances Mitchell Atkinson, proprietress), 20 Bond st
- Watson Mrs. Bridget Harriet, shopkeeper, 10 Strickland street
- Watson Miss Elizabeth, 16 Clarendon street
- Watson Mr. George, 58 Caroline street
- Watson Mrs. Henrietta, confectioner, 32 Mytongate
- Watson Mr. Henry, 13 Coltman street
- Watson Mr. Henry, 7 Adderbury grove
- Watson Henry, butcher, 62 Waterloo street
- Watson James (Watson, Sons & Carrick); h Holyrood house, Hedon
- Watson James Cope, cab propr., 10 Chiltern st
- Watson James Woodliff, liniment manufacturer, 28 Goulton street
- Watson James, bootmaker, St. Stephen's sq
- Watson James, builder, 55 Linnæus street
- Watson Mrs. Jane, 7 Vane street
- Watson Jesse, chief officer, 14 Wawne street
- Watson John Cooke, watchmaker and jeweller, 22 Waterworks street; h 58 Caroline place
- Watson John, F.S.I., surveyor, 62 Whitefriargate
- Watson Rev. John, MA., vicar and surrogate, All Saints' vicarage, Sculcoates
- Watson John, architect, 13 Somerscales street
- Watson John, coal dealer, 9 Clark's sq, Sykes st
- Watson John, furniture dealer, 7 Wilton ter, Holderness road
- Watson Joseph, skipper, St. George's road
- Watson Robert Lawson, joiner, 16 Chestnut av, Queen's road
- Watson Robert, master mariner, 81 Beverley rd
- Watson Robert, music teacher, 7 Adderbury gr
- Watson Robert, photographer, Anlaby road; h 94 Plane street
- Watson Mrs. Sarah, 54 Morpeth street
- Watson Mrs. Sarah, 7 Hinderwell street
- Watson Mrs. Sophia, 65a Portland street
- Watson Mrs. Susey, wood turner, 26 Nornabell st
- Watson Thomas, beerseller, 14 Cumberland st
- Watson Thomas, coffee house, 145 Fountain rd
- Watson Thomas, confectioner, 48 Charles st
- Watson Mrs. W.T., music teacher, 75 Freehold st
- Watson Mr. William Chadwick, 5 Wilberforce st
- Watson Rev. William Joseph (Congregational), 17 Cavendish sq
- Watson William Tindill, photographer, Ocean pl, Anlaby road; h 75 Freehold street
- Watson William, furniture broker, 11 Wincolmlee; h 18 Alma street
- Watson William, grocer, 177 Spring bank
- Watson, Sons & Carrick, solicitors, 18 Parliament st
- Watt John, ship & wood broker, French chambers, Queen's Dock side; h Newington hall, Anlaby road
- Wattam Charles Frederick, potato merchant and carter, 13 Ropery street
- Watterworth Jonathan, perambulator manufacturer, 6 Ocean pl
- Watts Archibald, fried fish shop, 43 Gt. Union st
- Watts George Henry, fried fish shop, 90 Adelaide st
- Watts George, coal dealer, 63 Barmston street
- Watts John (Haagenson, Watson & Co.) ; h Coburg terrace, Anlaby road
- Watts Rev. John (Primitive), 26 Lister street
- Watts John, master mariner, 74 Argyle street
- Watts Robert, joiner & undertaker, 45 Spring bank
- Watts William, tailor, 54 Francis street west
- Waudby Miss Elizabeth, Lonsdale street
- Waudby John Robert, clerk, 8 Victoria sq, Newland
- Waudby John, tailor and draper, 14 Alma st
- Waudby Walter, wardrobe dealer, 87 Witham
- Waudby William & Co., wine and spirit merchants, 51 Prospect street; offices,
3 Portland place
- Waudby Mr. William, 28 Constable street
- Waudby William, corn factor, hay and straw dealer, 263 Hessle road
- Waumsley Thomas Herbert, architect, 5 Cornwall gdns
- Wawn Charles Montague, architect, 79 Alexandra rd
- Wawn Mrs. Emily, 14 Park grove
- Wearwell Co. (The), boot dealers, 39 Carr lane; John William Hakeney, manager
- Weatherill Misses E., A., L. and A., 32 Park st
- Weatherill George, shoemaker, 19 New George st
- Weatherill Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper, 47½ Dock st
- Weatherill Miss, 57 Clarendon street
- Weatherill Thomas, vict., Albert Dock Hotel, Commercial road
- Weatherill William, fruiterer, 42 Gt. Union st
- Weatherill William, potato dealer, 67 Wheeler st
- Weatheritt John, master, Blenkin street B.S. h 37 Jalland street
- Weatherley Henry, shopkeeper, 130 St. Paul st
- Weatherson Henry, tripe dresser, 51 Adelaide st
- Weatherson Joseph, tripe dresser, 83 Fountain rd
- Weaver John, drysalter, 157 Bean street
- Webb & Co., wine and spirit, ale and porter merchants, 77 Lowgate
- Webb Miss Elizabeth. dressmaker, 11 Bond st
- Webb George (R. W. & Sen); h Alexandra road
- Webb George Walter, gun and fishing tackle maker, 27 Silver street. - (See Advt.)
- Webb Mr. George, 197 Walton street
- Webb Hugh J. walking stick maker, 11 Bond st
- Webb James, collector, 1 Freehold street
- Webb John William, smack owner and fish merchant, Billingsgate; h 44 William street
- Webb R. E. (W. & Co.); h Hornsea
- Webb Richard & Son, sack, rope and twine manufacturers, Burlington buildings,
Bridge st
- Webb Richard Edwin, insurance agent, Chancery buildings, Manor street; h Hornsea
- Webb Wilfrid George, manager, 83 Westbourne st
- Webb William Edgar, fried fish shop and fish dealer, 92 Barnsley street
- Webb William, joiner, 55 Francis street; shop, 14½ Holderness terrace, High street
- Webbe Samuel, music teacher, 1 Wright street
- Webber Frank, skipper, 59 Woodcock street
- Webster Mrs. Ann, confectioner and tobacconist, 2 Church street
- Webster Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper, 56 Alexandra st
- Webster Charles Alfred, plumber and gasfitter, 86 Witham
- Webster Clark, coal dealer, 15 Arundell street
- Webster E. & Co., horse slaughterers, and poulterers, Clough road
- Webster George Dixon & Son, paint and colour manufacturers, 6 Great Union st;
plumbers, painters, and gasfitters, 1 Nile street
- Webster George William (Turner & W.); h 49 Alexandra read
- Webster George William Gibson, clothier, Blair hs, Anlaby road
- Webster George, herring curer, 24 Seaton street
- Webster George, licensed horse slaughterer, 20 Great Union street
- Webster Harry, bricklayer & plasterer, 24 Alma st
- Webster Mrs. Isabella, bricklayer, 12 Gt. Union st
- Webster James, beerseller, 32 Bourne street
- Webster James, hairdresser & tobacconist, 111 Witham
- Webster John Henry, shopkeeper, Anlaby road
- Webster John Kite, builder, 9 Bean street
- Webster John Medwood (E. W. & Co.); h 7 Melwood grove
- Webster John William, medical electrician and masseur, 20 Pryme street
- Webster John, dairy, 60 Spencer street
- Webster Mrs. Mary Hannah, 64 Trinity street
- Webster Peter, grocer, 81 Osborne street
- Webster Reuben Lee, junr., master mariner, 38 Dover street
- Webster Richd., foreman & traveller, 34 James st
- Webster Robert, 11 North street
- Webster Robert, blacksmith, 113½ West par; h 87 Spring street
- Webster Samuel, tailor, 64 Paragon street
- Webster Thomas Abraham, commission agent, 47 Dock st
- Webster Thomas, butcher, 223 Beverley road
- Webster Thomas, commercial traveller, 3 Hampden vls, Argyle street
- Webster William Henry, horehound beer manufacturer, 10 Clifton street
- Webster William Sharpe, vict., Coach & Horses, 9 Mytongate
- Webster Mr. William, 13 Salisbury gardens
- Webster William, bricklayer, Webster's ter, Walton st
- Webster William, clerk, 42 Freehold street
- Webster William, fruiterer, 8 Caroline street
- Webster William, horse breaker, 5 Eastbourne st
- Wedgewood Mrs. Mary Jefferson, 99 Lamhert st
- Weightman Henry, oil and turpentine agent, 7 Brooklyn villas, Stanley street
- Weighton Mr. Robert, 47 Sandringham street
- Weights and Measures; offices, Market hall; William Henry Dawson, chief inspector;
Crane Cooper, inspector
- Weihe Mrs. Johanna, boarding house, 105 High st
- Welbon David, tailor, 15 Grimston street
- Welborn Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, 20 New George st
- Welbourne George, grocer, 59 Barmston street
- Welch Charles Rowland, watchmaker, 4 Grimston st
- Weldon Charles, poulterer, Market hall
- Weldon Frederick William, clerk, 47 Hopwood st
- Weldon Frederick, poulterer, Shambles; h 10 Lucas square, Sykes street
- Weldon John, clerk, 18 Bank street
- Weldon P., master mariner, 35 Pearson street
- Weller & Brown, dairykeepers & confectioners, Burlington buildings, Bridge street
- Weller Alfred, hairdresser, Burlington buildings, Bridge street
- Weller John William, hairdresser and fishing tackle dealer, 81 Hessle road
- Weller Mrs. Margaret Annie (W. & B.); h Burlington buildings, Bridge street
- Wells Misses Alice & Ettie, private school, 73 Wright street
- Wells Arthur, painter, 9 Smeaton st & 10 Bond st
- Wells Benjamin L. & Son, auctioneers & valuers, Chancery buildings, Manor street
- Wells Charles & Co., colliery timber, & coal merchants, Commercial chambers,
Prince's Dock street
- Wells Charles (Charles W. & Co.); h Hornsea
- Wells Charles Edward, clerk, 25 Mayfield st
- Wells Charles Frederick (Benjamin L. W. & Son), sheriff's officer and
sergeant-at-mace; h Hornsea
- Wells Charles, supt., 86 St. George's road
- Wells David, coal dealer & greengrocer, 231 Wincolmlee
- Wells Mrs. Eliza Margaret, Newland tofts, Prince's avenue
- Wells Emanuel, chief officer, 86 Redbourne st
- Wells George Frederick, plumber, 74 Prospect street ; h 24 Albany street
- Wells George, bricklayer, 6 Reform street
- Wells Henry, general carrier, 181 Regent st
- Wells Mrs. Jane, 22 Derringham street
- Wells John Henry, grocer, 91 Walcott street
- Wells John Thomas, clerk, 64 Walmsley street
- Wells John Thomas, rully owner, 12 Campbell st
- Wells John, agent, M. S. & L. R. Co., 10 Nelson st
- Wells John, cashier, 42 Granville street
- Wells Mrs., 8 Park road
- Wells Wallis, manager, 329 Hedon road
- Wells, Gething & Stanley, solicitors, 10 Whitefriargate
- Wellsted Arthur Joseph (W. J. W. & Son); h 140 Boulevard
- Wellsted William Henry, J.P., civil engineer and surveyor, 1 Manor street;
h Chepstow house, Prince's avenue
- Wellsted William James & Son, photographers, 19 Paragon street
- Wellsted William James (W. J. W. & Son); h 45 Park read
- Welpton Miss Martha, milliner, 18 Jarratt st
- Welton Charles Keen (Cook, W., & Gemmell); h 224 Spring bank
- Welton William Edward, bookseller and stationer, 28 Prospect street
- Wemyss William, chief officer, 15 Gilbert street
- Wenman Charles, vict., Prospect Inn, 6 Prospect street
- Went Joseph, grocer and beer retailer, 40 James st
- Wescott Thomas, shoemaker, 18 Worship street and 81 Prospect street
- Wesleyan & General Assurance Society, 56b Savile street; G. Leigh, superintendent
- Wesleyan Lying-In Charity, 5 Victoria terrace, Vauxhall gr;
Mrs. Mary Cracknell, midwife
- Wesleyan Old Town Mission, George yard; B. Lomas, missionary
- West & Hoole, gardeners & florists, Fountain rd
- West Alfred, seed crusher and corn miller, Holderness Road mills; h Summergangs
- West Mrs. Ann Elizabeth, grocer, Gillett street
- West Mrs. Ann, pawnbroker, 25 Thomas st ; h Hilderthorpe, Bridlington Quay
- West Arthur, Corporation foreman, Nornabell st
- West Arthur, chemist, 7 Prospect street, 6 Brunswick arcade, and Beverley road
- West Benjamin (William W. & Sons); h Sutton
- West Charles (William W. & Sons); h 15 Westbonrne avenue
- West Edward (W. & Hoole); h Northumherland av
- West Edward, gardener and florist, Beaumont arcade, Beverley road
- West Frederick Gionetti, 38 Clifton street
- West George Henry, hairdresser and tobacconist, 157 Hessle road
- West George Thomas, drapery agent, 7 Middleton st
- West Hull Liberal Club Co., Ltd., reg. office, Boulevard; David Berry, steward
- West Hull Model Building Society, reg. office, West Hull Liberal Club, Boulevard
- West James, tinner, 19 Porter street
- West John Ashlin, draper and milliner, 2 Cumberland terrace, Newington
- West John Frederick, hairdresser and tobacconist, 160 Walker street
- West John, schoolmaster, 40 Louis street
- West Leonard Henry, LL.D., solicitor, Exchange buildings, Lowgate;
and Glenrock, Brough
- West Miss, 9 Granville street
- West Richard, Barker, foreman, 13 Wawne st
- West Robert, foreman, 14 Middleton street
- West Mrs. Sarah, Lonsdale street
- West Thomas Henry (Iveson & W.); h Hedon
- West Thomas William, milliner and fancy repository, 147 Waterloo street
- West William & Sons, stock and share brokers and insurance agents, 8 Bowlalley lane
- West Mr. William Edward, 9 Granville street
- West William, butcher, 79 Wincolmlee and Market hall
- West William, cat and dog meat dealer, 13½ Great Union street
- Westbrook Henry, S.P.C.A., inspector, 35 Walmsley street
- Westell John William, hairdresser, 22 Swann st
- Westerby James Pollard, grocer and wine merchant, 141 Spring bank
- Westerby Richard, butcher, 123 Walker street
- Westerby Richard, clerk, 88 Regent street
- Westerdale Chris., clerk of works, 12 Arundell st
- Westerdale Joseph, shopkeeper, 128 Hodgson st
- Westerhoff Clement, music teacher, 25 St. Luke st
- Westerhoff Hugo, baker & confectioner, 23 Bond st
- Westerhoff Robert, pork butcher, 66 Hessle road
- Westerman Mrs. Catherine, 5 Reed street
- Western George, bootmaker, 17 Edgar street
- Western John, boot repairer, 15 Edgar street
- Westfield George Henry, grocer and provision dealer, 66 Waterloo street
- Westlake Rev. William (Wesleyan), 16 Harley st
- Westoby AntHenry William, painter, 15 Silvester st
- Westoby Charles Henry, fish merchant, Billingsgate
- Westoby Charles Henry, painter, 4 Gee street
- Westoby George G., wholesale stationer and toy dealer, 41 West street
- Westoby Joseph Hines, gasfitter and brass finisher, 137 Porter street
- Westoby Miss Maria, servants' registry, 17 Story st
- Westoby Thomas, painter, 123 Plane street
- Westrope Jonathan, traveller, St. George's house, Anlaby rd
- Westwood William, cooper, High street
- Westwood William, vict., Bonny Boat, 9 Trinity House lane
- Whaley Newman, joiner, 66 Spencer street
- Whaley Robert Arthur, electrician, 1 Brunswick terrace, Durham street
- Wharam Charles Henry, beerseller, 16 Richmond st
- Wharam Ernest William, beerseller, English st
- Wharam Mr. George, 10 Albert ter, Anlaby rd
- Wharam John William, painter, 16 Jarratt street
- Wharam William John (Horsley & W.); h Lynton house, Anlaby road
- Wharf James, tailor, 66 Regent street
- Wharram (John Chris.) & Son (Fred. Turnbull), painters & paperhangers, 40 & 42 Upper Union st
- Wharram William Gardner, bricklayer, builder, & contractor, 113 Waterloo street
- Wharton Joseph, confectioner, 79 Clifton st
- Wharton Mr. Thomas Richard, 49 Wright st
- Whatling George, grocer and coal dealer, 32 and 33 Beaumont street
- Wheal James, waggonette propr., 170 Waterloo st
- Wheat Henry, commercial traveller, 9½ St. Luke st
- Wheatcroft Henry, greengrocer, 56 Oxford st
- Wheatley Mrs. Clara Ann, Linnæus street
- Wheatley Mrs. Elizabeth, 21 Wellington lane
- Wheatley William, ale and porter merchant., 55 & 56 Mytongate;
h 7 Milton terrace, Anlaby road
- Wheeldon Joshua, bootmaker, 4 Little lane, Humber street
- Wheeler & Wilson Manufacturing Co., sewing machine manufacturers,
16 Ocean pl; F. Coult, agent
- Wheeler Alfred, chief officer. 44 Norwood st
- Wheeler William Willis, chief clerk, County Court; h 6 Morpeth street
- Wheelwright William Henry, agent to Aire and Calder Navigation Co.; h 77 Spring hank
- Wheldale Robert, bootmaker, 41 Bean street
- Whelpton Arthur, clerk, 33 Arlington street
- Whincop Eli William, fried fish shop, 40 Pelham st
- Whincup Charles Richard, dairyman, Massey st
- Whincup Timothy, shopkeeper, 86 Waverley st
- Whincup William, wholesale butcher, 336 St. George's road
- Whisker Miss Mary Ann, 53 Craven street
- Whisker Samuel, fruiterer, 50 Somerset street
- Whitaker Alfred Edward, coal dealer, 19 Seaton st
- Whitaker Mrs. Ann Mary, baby linen dealer and registry office, 22 Holderness road
- Whitaker Charles, coachbuilder, 3 Gt. Union st
- Whitaker Mrs. Clara, newsagent and tobacconist, 29 Salthouse lane
- Whitaker Mrs. Dorothy, Ivy house, Anlaby rd
- Whitaker J. H., keel & lighter owner, 203 High st
- Whitaker William, coal dealer, and general carrier, 7 Bean street
- Whitaker William, corn factor, 114 Witham
- Whitaker William, fish merchant, Billingsgate; h 259 St. George's road
- Whitby Stafford B., millinery and hosiery manufacturer, 17 and 71 Charles street
- White & Son, manufacturing confectioners and fruit brokers, Spyvee street, and Hull
Commercial Sale Rooms, 2 Humber street
- White Alfred Edward, borough engineer and surveyor, Ellerslie, Pearson's park
- White Mrs. Ann Eliza, resident manageress, 30 West Dock avenue
- White Mrs. Ann, 69 Trinity street
- White Mrs. Annie, 37 Wilberforce street
- White Aurelian Horace, sec., 141 Westbourne av
- White Charles Henry, clerk, 7 Albert sq Newland
- White Mr. Charles, 21 West parade
- White Charles, pilot, 53 Trinity street
- White Col. William Lambert (W. & Son); h Hedon
- White Daniel, chief engineer, 284 St. George's rd
- White Daniel, grocer & beer retailer, 5 Walcott st
- White Mrs. Elizabeth, apartments, 32 St. Luke st
- White Frederick George, grocer, 20 Hessle road; h 144 Regent street
- White Frederick, hairdresser, 7 Gt. Passage st
- White George, corn factor, hay and straw dealer, Villa place and 92 Waverley street
- White George, rully owner, 12 Dalton street
- White George, shopkeeper, 100 West parade
- White Henry William, drawing master, 21 De Grey st
- White Henry, shopkeeper, 141 Stoneferry road
- White John Fidel, grocer, 28½ Buckingham st
- White John William, tailor, 45 St. Luke street
- White John, grocer, 50 Woodhouse street
- White John, missionary; h 247 Hedon road
- White Lead Co., Ltd. (The), 2 Nelson street; Thompson & Co., agents
- White Peter Patrick (Sissons & W.); h 85 Thomas street
- White Peter, 36 Wilberforce street
- White Richard, earthenware dealer, 76 New George st
- White Robert, shopkeeper, 79 Bright street
- White Samuel, tailor and outfitter, 16 Charles st
- White Theophilus, shopkeeper and joiner, 30 Providence row
- White Thomas Gibson, beerseller, Lime street
- White Thomas, smack owner, 437 Hessle road
- White William (Stoole & W.) ; h 44 Hopwood st
- White William, examining officer, H.M.C., 8 Windsor street
- Whitehead Edwin, shopkeeper, 214 Waterloo st
- Whitehead George & Son, excursion agents, 4 Carlisle street
- Whitehead Mrs. Hannah, 16 Cromwell street
- Whitehead Henry, coal marchant, 4 Junction place, Cannon st station, & accommodation wharf owner,
Gt. Union st; h Newport, Brough, E.
- Whitehead James, ironmonger, 94 Church st
- Whitehead Joshua Naylor, master mariner, 187 St. George's road
- Whitehead Robert William Edwin, solicitor, notary public, and commissioner for oaths,
15 Bowlalley ln; h 67 Park street
- Whitehead Samuel bootmaker, 2 Newington villas, Anlaby road
- Whitehead Thomas John, master mariner, 5 Hampden villas, Argyle street
- Whitehead William, bootmaker, 92 Bean street
- Whitehouse Bros. coal merchants, Prince's Dock side, Neptune street and Cannon street
- Whitehouse Richard (Swift & W.); h 37 Raywell st
- Whitehouse Rowland, civil engineer, 66 English st
- Whitehouse William, butcher, Shambles; h 3½ Smeaton street
- Whitelam George Edward, fish merchant, Billingsgate; curer, Goodwin street;
h 42 Havelock street
- Whitelam John (Bilton & W.); h 28 Finsbury st
- Whiteley Charles, coal merchant, Wincolmlee
- Whiteley Miss Eleanor, apartments, 58 Argyle st
- Whiteley Joseph, pawnbroker, 7 Marmaduke st
- Whiteley Mrs. Sarah Ann, 12 East cheap
- Whiteley William Henry, greengrocer, 75 Cogan st
- Whiteley William, master mariner, 4 Epworth grove
- Whitelock & Johnson, blacksmiths, Booth st
- Whitelock Robert (W. & J.); h 11 Canning street
- Whitelock William James, manager, 64 Hopwood st
- Whitely Charles, fishmonger, 85 Osborne street
- Whiteside Ernest Curran, vict., Boy & Barrel, Dagger lane
- Whiteside Joseph, machine strap & hose manufacturer, 4 Scale lane
- Whiteside Mrs. Rebecca, chemist & druggist, 49 North street
- Whiteside Walter Charles, stock & share broker and insurance agent, The Exchange, Bowlalley ln
- Whitfield Charles, wholesale grocer & provision merchant, 28 Bishop ln; h 5 Sydenham vls, Norwood st
- Whitfield George, 1 Albert villas, Albert avenue
- Whitfield George, provision dealer, 152 Porter st; h Wellsted street
- Whitfield John & Son, whitesmiths and bellhangers, Anlaby road
- Whitfield John (J. W. & Son); h 7 Walker st
- Whitfield John William L., architect & surveyor, Chancery buildings, Manor street
- Whitfield Mr. William, 2 Sydenham vls, Norwood st
- Whitfield William, rully owner, 89 Hodgson street
- Whitham Mrs. Emma, shopkeeper & beer retailer, 73 Leonard street
- Whiting Charles, Russian mat and bag merchant, 87 and 89 English street
- Whiting George, grocer & provision merchant, 64 High street, 8 Witham, & 34 Waterloo street
- Whiting Henry W., beerseller, 27 Alfred street
- Whiting John Thomas, 53 Walton street
- Whiting William Alfred & Co., ship brokers, 5 Royal chambers, Wellington st;
h 26 Marmaduke st
- Whiting William Isaac, bootmaker and clothes dealer, 66 Clarendon street
- Whiting William, marine engineer, 90 Mayfield st
- Whitmarsh Arthur, clerk, 7 Newington villas, Anlaby road
- Whitrod John, grocer, 12 Cicero ter, Swann s
- Whittaker George Frederick, vict., Tigress Inn, 7 High st
- Whittaker Henry, grocer, 10 Finkle street
- Whittaker James, fruiterer, 3 Trinity buildings, North Church side
- Whittaker John Henry, lighter manager, 4 Richmond terrace
- Whittaker John, draper, 5 Stanley ter, Anlaby rd
- Whittaker Joseph Edward, vict., White Hart, 10 Salthouse lane
- Whittaker Thomas, baker & confectioner, 24 Clifton st
- Whittick & Son, yeast merchants, Cogan st
- Whittick H., Newlands, Cottingham road
- Whittick Mrs. Helen, 38 Cogan street
- Whittick Miss Lavinia, Bowdon view, Newland park
- Whittingham John, engineer and millwright, Cooper's row, Hedon rd;
h 15 Prospect place
- Whittingham Richard, draper & boot dealer, 74 Wright st
- Whittingham Thomas, draper and shoemaker, 8 Pryme street
- Whittingham William, draper's manager, Wright st
- Whittle George, chief engineer, 49 Plane street
- Whittle Herbert John, barrister-at-law, 8 Bowlalley lane; h Crofton house, Beverley
- Whittle Richard, chief engineer, 8 Chalk lane
- Whitton Frank, fried fish shop and fish buyer, 2 Woodcock street
- Whitton George, property owner, 1 St. Leonard's rd
- Whitton John, beerseller, 178 Bean street
- Whitton John, inspector of telegraph messengers, G.P.O., Scale lane; h Beecroft street
- Whitton William, master mariner, 25 Gee street
- Whitworth George, watchmaker, 1 Norfolk st
- Whitworth James Ry., shopkeeper, 39 Blanket row
- Whitworth Thomas, draper, 4a Granville st
- Whitworth William, house agent, 13 Albert av
- Whorter Mrs. Jane, 36 Hudson street
- Wickens Edward, signal inspector, 4 Elm st
- Wickman Mrs. Sarah, 72 Argyle street
- Widdaker Miss Susanna (T. H. W. & S.); h 248 Hessle road
- Widdaker T. H. & S., fisherman's outfitters, 248 Hessle road
- Widdaker Thomas Henry (T. H. W. & S.); h 87 Constable street
- Widdas George, carver and gilder, 6 Bond st
- Widdowson & Spring, fish merchants, St. Andrew's dock; curers, Daltry street
- Widdowson Samuel, fish merchant, Billingsgate; h 59 Collier street
- Widdowson Thomas, foreman, 11 Daltry street
- Widdowson William (W. & Spring); h Mill lane
- Widerberg Magnus, tailor, 21 Dock street
- Wigelsworth Mrs. Mary, 30 Albion street
- Wigfield George, domestic machinery dealer, 55 Liddell street
- Wigglesworth Miss Mary, 5 Caughey street
- Wigglesworth Misses Rachel and Kate, baby linen and ladies' underclothing,
5 Poplar buildings, Holderness road
- Wigglesworth Mr. William, 80 Cogan street
- Wigglesworth William, clerk, 26 Alexandra rd
- Wigmore Thomas, assistant superintendent to the "Prudential," 286 St. Georges's road
- Wigodsky Himan, hairdresser, 201 Hessle road
- Wikner & Co., timber merchants, Commercial chambers, Prince's Dock street
- Wikner Charles Albert (W. & Co.); h Withernsea
- Wilberforce Lodge of Freemasons (2,134), St. Luke street
- Wilberforce Permanent Building Society, 21 Scale lane; J. P. Backwell, secretary
- Wilberforce William, shopkeeper, 24 St. Luke st
- Wilburn Alfred, butcher, 16 Longden street
- Wilburn Charles, forwarding agent, High st; h 85 Cogan street
- Wilburn E. & Sons, coal mchts., 44 Lowgate and 77 Prospect street
- Wilburn Edwin (E.W.& Sons); h 77 Prospect st
- Wilburn F. (W. & Sons); h 5 Elm Tree av, Park street
- Wilburn Henry, marine store dealer, Union court, Gt. Union street
- Wilby Robert, manager, 3 College street
- Wilby Robert, shopkeeper, 5 Thorpe's ter, Brighton st
- Wilby W., upholsterer, 113½ West parade
- Wilcock Mrs. Sophia Colledge, Londesboro' st
- Wilcockson Rev. Arthur (Calvinist), 40 Granville street
- Wilcockson John, manager, Hull Guardian Society for Protection of Trade, 4 Bowlalley lane;
h 156 Park avenue
- Wilcockson William, general dealer, 3 Witty st
- Wild John, plumber and brass finisher, 102 Walker street
- Wildbore Mrs. Elizabeth, milliner, 34 Sutton st
- Wildbore James, hairdresser and perfumer, 61a Whitefriargate
- Wilde T. & Sons, slate merchants, Queen's Dock side, Cave street, and Beverley
- Wilde Thomas (T. W. & Sons); h 48 Margaret st
- Wilde William Henry (T. W. & Sons); h 25 Cave st
- Wildridge Mrs. Florence, 9 Canning street
- Wildridge Louis John, ostrich feather cleaner and dyer, 116 Witham; h 74 Brunswick av
- Wileman Henry, cabinet maker, 18a North st; h 8 Princess street - (See Advt.)
- Wiles Aaron, tobacconist, 67 Prospect street
- Wiles Charley, cashier, 65 Waverley street
- Wiles George Thomas (Wardell & W.) ; h 23 spring street
- Wiles George William, grocer & beer retailer, 40 Derby st
- Wiles George, vict., Providence Inn, 115 Spring st
- Wiles Henry, fruiterer, 77 Barmston street
- Wiles John, vict., King William IV., 19 Bond st
- Wiles William, cart owner, Clough road
- Wiles William, dining rooms, 11 Cannon street
- Wiles William, shopkeeper, 30 Barnsley street
- Wiley Edwin F. & Co., corn merchants, 51 High st
- Wiley Edwin F. (E. F. W. & Co.); h 168 Coltman street
- Wilkes Alfred George, draper, 212 Spring bank
- Wilkes Alfred, 1st engineer, 57 Woodcock st
- Wilkes Miss Marie, confectioner, 57 Woodcock st
- Wilkes Thomas, 1st engineer, 8 Kingston terrace, Holderness road
- Wilkin George, Humber pilot, 90 Coltman st
- Wilkin John, assistant conservator, 56 Lambert st
- Wilkin John, pilot, 22 Caroline place
- Wilkins John Forbes, supt. ship builder, 118 De Grey street
- Wilkins John, chief officer, 43 Windsor street
- Wilkins Thomas, district manager, Eastman's Ltd., Frederika terrace, Anlaby road
- Wilkinson A., dentorium, Colonial street
- Wilkinson Adam, cabinet maker & upholsterer, 21 Worship street
- Wilkinson Mrs. Ann, 56 Peel street
- Wilkinson Archer, publisher of the Kingston Kalendar, 13 Bowlalley lane;
h 9 Albert square, Ella street
- Wilkinson Arthur (J. W. & Son); h 39 Fountain st
- Wilkinson Arthur, waggonette propr., Convent ln
- Wilkinson Mrs. Cath., grocer, 54 Courtney st
- Wilkinson Mr. Charles, 85 Spring street
- Wilkinson Charles, beer and wine seller, 107 Osborne street
- Wilkinson Charles, greengrocer, 1 Queen's rd
- Wilkinson Charles, vict., Tiger No. 6, 46 Little Humber street
- Wilkinson Mrs. Christiana, 4 Madeley street
- Wilkinson Miss Christiana, 41 Albany street
- Wilkinson Daniel, cowkeeper, 36 West parade
- Wilkinson Edward, clerk, 29 Mayfield street
- Wilkinson Edward, mast and block maker, 11 Prince's Dock street
- Wilkinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 16 Windsor street
- Wilkinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 73 Peel street
- Wilkinson George Gaton (J. W. & Son); h Westward Ho, Boulevard
- Wilkinson George, grocer, 69 Edgar street
- Wilkinson Miss Gertrude, shopkeeper, 75 Walton st
- Wilkinson Mrs. Harriet (Dickson & Co.); h Pitt villa, Trinity street
- Wilkinson Henry Cook, vict., Ship Victory, 20 Finkle street
- Wilkinson Isaac, bootmaker, 57 Naylor's row
- Wilkinson Jesse Joseph, joiner and builder, 3 Spencer street;
h Albion house, Baker street
- Wilkinson John William, chief officer, 27 Ellis st
- Wilkinson John, bootmaker, 14 Worship street
- Wilkinson John, china, &c., dealer, Anlaby road and 142 Porter street
- Wilkinson John, clerk, 69 Brunswick avenue
- Wilkinson John, manager (Midland Railway); h 66 Spring bank
- Wilkinson John, police inspector, 48 Clifton st
- Wilkinson Jonathan, waggonette proptr., 83 Sharp st
- Wilkinson Joseph, grocer and provision dealer, and receiver, Drypool P.O.,
57 Beaumont st
- Wilkinson Josiah & Son, drysalters, and paint and colour merchants, 22 High street;
and jam, &c., manufacturers, Arthur street
- Wilkinson Miss Mary, 11 John street
- Wilkinson Matthew, grocer and beer retailer, 51 Norwood street
- Wilkinson Michael, cart and rully owner, 7 Bromley street
- Wilkinson Robert Ambler, draper, 113 Great Thornton street
- Wilkinson Thomas Henry, fishmonger, 2 Blackfriargate
- Wilkinson Thomas Whitiman, cork merchant, 41 Blanket row;
h 7 Albert terrace, Anlaby road
- Wilkinson Thomas, master mariner, 11 Cambridge st
- Wilkinson W. E., assurance agent, 18 Holborn st
- Wilkinson Wilfred, plumber & glazier, 20 High st
- Wilkinson William (J. W. & Son); h Manchester
- Wilkinson William (Stones, Settle, & W.); h Coltman street
- Wilkinson William Archer, accountant, estate and insurance agent, and sec.
to the Hull People's Public House Co., Ltd., the East and West Sculcoates
Liberal Permanent Benefit Building Soc., &c., 13 Bowlalley ln; h 65 Morpeth st
- Wilkinson William Bethell (Stone, Settle, & W.); h 55 Coltman street
- Wilkinson William Foster, fish and fruit dealer, 99 Osborne street
- Wilkinson William Henry, bottle dealer, 17 Portland st
- Wilkinson William Henry, grocer & draper, 115 Walton st
- Wilkinson Mr. William, 22 Carlton street
- Wilkinson William, assistant editor, Hull Examiner office
- Wilkinson William, insurance manager, 38 George street; h 135 Westbourne avenue
- Wilkinson William, journalist, 80 Grange street
- Wilkinson William, sack and hay merchant, 153 High street;
h 10 Clyde terrace, Anlaby road
- Willatt Mrs. Mary, milliner and hosier, 27 and 28 Witham and 9 Waterworks street
- Willcocks B., assistant supt., P.O., 277 Boulevard
- Willcox Edward Thomas, stevedore, 9 Queen's place, Scott's square, Humber street
- Willey William, fish merchant, Billingsgate; h 480 Hessle road
- Willford Mr. James Richardson, 216 Boulevard
- Willford James Richardson, vict., Half Way Hotel, Hessle road
- Willford, McBride & Co., wine & spirit merchants, 145 and 146 High street;
bonded stores, 42 and 43 High street
- Williams & Geils, shipping & forwarding agents and ship brokers, Junction place;
George Jackson, manager
- Williams Arthur, fruiterer & florist, 174 Hessle rd
- Williams George, watchmaker and toy dealer, 23 Woodcock street
- Williams Mrs. Hannah, boot repairer, 116 Cumberland street
- Williams Henry, Holy Trinity parish clerk, 4 Mayfield street
- Williams Mr. James Moore, 85 Caroline place
- Williams James William, traffic inspector, H.B.R., 2 Romney street
- Williams John, dealer in British birds, 8 Barnsley street
- Williams Joseph Hartley, hairdresser and newsagent, 50 Cogan street
- Williams Mrs., 8 Dorchester ter, Beverley road
- Williams R., brassfounder, Lockwood street
- Williams Robert Wynne, smack owner, 6 Adderbury grove
- Williams Robert, shopkeeper, 17 Sykes street
- Williams Sergeant-Major Henry, instructor, RA., 96 Peel street
- Williams T. R., master, Chiltern Street B.S.; h 87 St. George's road
- Williams Thomas Lloyd, forwarding agent, coal exporter, and warehouseman,
Prince's Dock side; h Brough E.
- Williams Thomas, vict., Rising Sun, 16 North walls
- Williams Walter, butcher, 92 Church street
- Williams William Henry, painter and paperhanger, 38 Regent street
- Williams William Henry, tailor, 27 Lr. Union st
- Williams William, beer & wine seller, 57 Paragon st
- Williamson Albert, canvasser, H.B.W.R.J.R.D. Co., 32 High street; h 6 Chestnut avenue
- Williamson Alexander, vict., Blue Bell Inn, 110 Thomas street
- Williamson Bentley, clerk, 55 Alexandra road
- Williamson Mr. Christopher, 4 Margaret street
- Williamson David, Wesleyan town missionary, 43 Day street
- Williamson Edgar, manager, National Telephone Co., Limited; h 64 Wright street
- Williamson Mrs. Eliza, grocer, 14 Regent st
- Williamson Mrs. Elizabeth, ladies' school, 263 Boulevard
- Williamson George Martin, draper, 21 New George street
- Williamson George Samuel, solicitor, 11 Bishop lane; h 4 Arnold street
- Williamson George, officer, H. M. C., 103 Salisbury street
- Williamson George, waggonette proprietor, Newington street
- Williamson James, grocer and ale and porter bottler, 154 Hessle road
- Williamson Jesse, Kingston Cycle works, Anlaby rd; h 11 Lincoln villas, Wyndham st
- Williamson John, grocer and provision dealer, 1 Washington street and Beverley road
- Williamson John, tobacconist, 4 Naylor's row
- Williamson Robert William, Lloyd's surveyor, Bank chambers, Land of Green Ginger;
h 262 Boulevard
- Willimot Charles, bootmaker, 99 Chiltern st
- Willingham George, cart owner and waggonette proprietor, 8 Feather lane
- Willingham James, cab proprietor, Leesmith st
- Willingham Robert Cuth., manufacturing confectioner, 8 Ocean place
- Willingham Robert, grocer and beer retailer, 35 and 37 Terry street
- Willingham Thomas George, builder and removal contractor, 2 Hopwood street
- Willingham William John, draper, 98 to 102 Fountain road
- Willingham William, butcher, 8 Lowgate; h 5 Coltman street
- Willis Mr. Harry, Silver street
- Willis Henry, manager, 85 Goodwin street
- Willis James, (Willis's), 2 Russell pl, Anlaby rd
- Willis Jarvis William, master mariner, 236 Spring bk
- Willis Robert, fried fish shop, 438 Hessle road
- Willis Thomas Joseph, dentist, 1 Story street
- Willis William, rate collector, 40 De Grey street
- Willis's, milliners and ladies' outfitters, 10 & 11 Silver st; mantle manufacturers,
14 Whitefriargate; and wholesale and retail drapers, 1 Carr ln -
(See Advt. inside front cover.)
- Willison James, shopkeeper, 18 Daltry street
- Willison Miss Selina, costumier, 63 Portland st
- Willoughby Miss Ada, ladies' school, 208 Spring bank; h 123 Westbourne avenue
- Willoughby Charles Henry, painter, 30 King st
- Willoughby Digby, toy dealer, 44 Prospect st
- Willoughby Mrs. Mary Elizabeth, artist, 11 Colonial st
- Willoughby Ralph, grocer, 66 St. Paul street
- Willows George William, dairyman, 41 Alexandra st
- Willows John Bouch, Esq., J.P. (W., Holt, & W.); h Lansdowne house, Anlaby road
- Willows Richard (Marris, W., & Smith); h The Grange, Willerby
- Willows, Holt, & Willows, seed crushers, Wincolmlee, Trippett, Drypool,
and Osborne st; office, The Avenue, High street
- Wilmot John, grocer & provision dealer, 179 Hessle rd
- Wilshere Herbert, hairdresser, 1 Beeton street
- Wilson Albert, M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P., medical officer for East District,
Kingston-upon-Hull Incorporation of the Poor, and visiting surgeon, Hull &
Sculcoates Dispensary, 10 Frederika terrace, Anlaby road
- Wilson Alex., chief engineer, 24 Norwood st
- Wilson Andrew Ernest, yeast merchant, 21 Blake st; h 1 Pleasant place, Norfolk street
- Wilson Mrs. Annie, newsagent, 169 Craven st
- Wilson Anthony William, manager, 20 Westcott st
- Wilson Arthur H., insurance agent, 38 Lambert st
- Wilson Arthur, carver, gilder, & picture frame manufacturer, 17 Bridge street.
- (See Advt.)
- Wilson Arthur, fish dealer, 100 Spring bank
- Wilson Arthur, grocer and beer retailer, 62 Day st
- Wilson Barkworth Arthur Bromby, LL.D. and BA., solicitor and commissioner for oaths,
27 Silver st
- Wilson Benjamin Charles (Howden & W.); h 23 Lambert street
- Wilson Benjamin William, chief engineer, 89 Constable st
- Wilson Benjamin, marine engineer, 62 Hopwood street
- Wilson Charles, builder and mason, 6 Derwent grove, Prince's road
- Wilson Charles, shipsmith, Old coalyard, Myton place; h 77 Waverley road
- Wilson Mr. Christopher, 15 Victoria street
- Wilson David, chief engineer, 56 Jackson st
- Wilson David, merchant, 14 Salthouse lane; h Cottingham
- Wilson E. & Son, house furnishers, 17 & 18 George st
- Wilson E. S. & Sons, solicitors, 6 Whitefriargate
- Wilson Edward Elder, master mariner, 27 All Saints st
- Wilson Edward John, M.A. (E. S. W. & Sons); h Salisbury street
- Wilson Edward Shimells (E. S. W. & Sons); clerk to the Humber conservancy
commissioners & secretary to the Trinity house; h Melton
- Wilson Edward William, confectioner, 18 Worship st
- Wilson Edward, marine store dealer, 9 Gt. Passage street; shopkeeper,
2 Fawcitt street
- Wilson Mrs. Eliza, picture frame maker, 42 Porter street
- Wilson Mrs. Elizabeth, (E. W. & Son); h 17 George st
- Wilson Mrs. Elizabeth, 38 Stanley street
- Wilson Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 College street
- Wilson Mrs. Elizabeth, 52 Hedon road
- Wilson Mrs. Ellen, cooper, Cooper st, Green ln
- Wilson Ernest Walter, monumental mason, Spring bk; h 6 Derwent gv, Prince's rd
- Wilson Frank, fish merchant, St. Andrew's dock
- Wilson Franklin, dispenser, Royal Infirmary; h 34 All Saints street
- Wilson Frederick, L.R.C.P., Edin., L.R.C.S., pub. vac., E. dist.,
Hull Incorporation, and hon. surg. to Seamen's home, 1 Albany st,
and 7 North Church side
- Wilson George T. (Henry W. & Son); h Cottingham
- Wilson George, cowkeeper, 181 Somerset street
- Wilson George, dentist, 4 Whitefriargate; h 48 Coltman street
- Wilson George, drug and patent medicine store, 96 Bean street
- Wilson George, hairdresser, 134 Bean street
- Wilson George, tobacconist & confectioner, 155 Spring bank
- Wilson Miss Hannah T. S., girl's mistress, Wesleyan schools, Adelaide st;
h 20 Lister st
- Wilson Mrs. Henrietta, apartments, 12 Pease st
- Wilson Henry & Son, wholesale wine & spirit merchants, Savile house, Savile street
- Wilson Henry (Frankish, Kingdon, & W.); h Barton-on-Humber
- Wilson Henry (Henry W. & Son); h Cottingham
- Wilson Henry, beer & wine seller, 2 Derringham st
- Wilson Henry, butcher, 180 Wincolmlee; h 10 Milton street
- Wilson Herbert, hairdresser, 18 Newton street
- Wilson Jacob Marshall, master mariner, 72 Regent st
- Wilson James Andrew (E. W. & Son); h 25 Percy street
- Wilson James Halorow, clerk of works, 7 Somerscales street
- Wilson James Nathaniel, clerk, 34 All Saints st
- Wilson James Robert, gardener and florist, 14 Hudson street
- Wilson James, baker and grocer, 50 Norwood st
- Wilson James, butcher, 53 Gt. Thornton street; h Ferriby
- Wilson James, cabinet maker, George street; h 25 Percy street
- Wilson James, confectioner, 29 Witham, 58 Lowgate, 48 Queen street,
and 18 Silver street
- Wilson James, fruiterer, 15 Trinity buildings, North Church side
- Wilson James, joiner and undertaker, 84 Peel street; grocer, 88 Walmsley street
- Wilson James, provision merchant, 108 Porter street; h 115 Grafton street
- Wilson Mrs. Jane, 2 Park grove
- Wilson Miss Jeanie, ladies' school, 47 Spring bk
- Wilson John Farrah, commercial traveller, 72 Sandringham street
- Wilson John William, baker & grocer, 49 Campbell st
- Wilson John William, butcher, Beaumont arcade, Beverley road
- Wilson John, bookkeeper, 38 Freehold street
- Wilson John, bookseller, 9 North Church side; h Osborne street
- Wilson John, clothes dealer, 67 Francis st W.
- Wilson John, draper, 151 Spring bank
- Wilson John, furniture dealer, 12 Gt. Passage st; handcart and cover proprietor,
Castle st
- Wilson John, manager, 20 Lister street
- Wilson John, vict., Alexandra Hotel, Humber st
- Wilson Joseph Holdroyd, commercial traveller, 38 Jalland st
- Wilson Joseph, cowkeeper, Green lane, Clough rd
- Wilson Joseph, grocer, 6 Ferries street
- Wilson Joseph, plumber & gas fitter, 49 Witham
- Wilson Mrs. Julia, 23 Bean street
- Wilson Miss Maria, 8 Argyle street
- Wilson Miss Mary Jane, tobacconist & stationer, 69 Porter street
- Wilson Miss Mary, tobacconist, &c., 25 Lime st
- Wilson Matthew, joiner, 25 Edward street
- Wilson Michael, shoemaker, 188 Waterloo st
- Wilson Ralph Colley Smith, commercial traveller, 41 St. George's road
- Wilson Robert, confectioner, 44 Derringham st
- Wilson Robert, grocer, 169 High street
- Wilson Robinson, coal merchant, H. & B. Goods Station yard, Hedon road ;
h 11 Grindell st
- Wilson Mrs. S. A., registry office and wardrobe dealer, 43 Queen street
- Wilson Samuel, insurance agent, 24 Fountain road
- Wilson Saul, tailor, 74 Pease street
- Wilson Thomas Henry, Humber pilot, 6 Marmaduke st
- Wilson Thomas Robert, vict., Crystal Hotel, 80 Waterloo street
- Wilson Thomas, Sons, & Co., Ltd., ship owners, shipping and insurance agents,
Commercial road; C. J. Newbald, secretary
- Wilson Thomas, carver, gilder, & picture frame manufacturer,
5 Carr lane & 84 Osborne st
- Wilson Thomas, lighter manager, 4 Spyvee st
- Wilson Thomas, lighter owner, Prince's dock; h 6 Gladstone street
- Wilson Walter, clerk, 14 Victoria sq, Newland
- Wilson William Henry, coal dealer, 5 Bean street
- Wilson Rev. William Miller, Salvation Mission Hall; h 7 Susanna's terrace,
Bean street
- Wilson William Robert, fishmonger, 12 Norfolk st
- Wilson William Thomas, grocer's manager, 84 Rose st
- Wilson William, 398 Beverley road
- Wilson William, bootmaker, 18 Newton street
- Wilson William, chimney sweeper, 62 Witham
- Wilson William, clerk, 30 Wellington street
- Wilson William, fish merchant, Billingsgate; h St. Luke street
- Wilson William, general dealer, 121 Campbell st
- Wilson William, manager, 36 Church lane; h 61 Linnæus street
- Wilson William, oil and colourman, 85 Crowle st
- Wilson William, painter, 172 Waterloo street
- Wimberley Rev. Charles Frederic Arabin, M.A., master and precentor,
Vicar's Choir School; h 23 Wilberforce street
- Wimberley Herbert Irvine Arabin, B.A., assistant master, Vicar's Choir School;
h 23 Wilberforce street
- Winch John, painter, 18 Carlisle street
- Windas Mr. John, 14 Clarendon street
- Windas Joseph, yeast importer, 14 Brook street
- Windas Mrs. Sarah Ann, greengrocer, 61 Canning st
- Windass Mrs. Elizabeth, dairy, Anlaby road
- Windass George, smack owner, 97 Edinburgh st
- Windass Miss Susan, shopkeeper, 89 Adelaide st
- Winder Mortimer, grocer, 4 Raikes street
- Winder Robert, vict., White Horse Hotel, 49 Carr ln
- Winders Richard (Procter & Co.); h Selby
- Windle Mrs. Ann, cowkeeper, 8½ Adelaide st
- Windle John Boothby, grocer and beer retailer, 45 Strickland street
- Windross Mrs. Ann, 40 Sutton street
- Windross Arthur J., sec., 6 North grove, Prince's av
- Windross Edward Binnington, commercial traveller, 123 De Grey street
- Windross Thomas D., marine store dealer, Trippett street; h 53 Wright street
- Winestein Daniel, tailor, 86 Osborne street
- Wing Burkett John, clerk, 82 Regent street
- Wing Charles, manager, 12 Hessle road
- Wing David, assistant overseer for South Myton, 6 Posterngate; h 41 Sandringham street
- Wing Edward, hatter & hosier, 85 Prospect st
- Wing Edward, toy dealer, 87 St. Paul street
- Wing Henry, chief officer, 47 Hutt street
- Wing John, clerk, 136 Somerset street
- Wing Joseph, dredger master, 122 Clarendon st
- Wing Thomas D., job master, St. Stephen's square and 12 Hessle road
- Wing Thomas Edward, traveller, 188 Fountain rd
- Winkley Frederick Ashton (J. W. & Co.); h 285 Beverley road
- Winkley J. & Co., seed & oil brokers, 27 High st
- Winkley Joseph (J. W. & Co.); h Wyton hall, Sutton
- Winn Mrs. Catherine, 24 Kingston ter, Witham
- Winn Charles Frederick, vict., Waverley Hotel, South street
- Winn Edward, cab proprietor, 14 Waltham st
- Winn Miss Eliza, dining rooms, 17 Market pl
- Winn Frank Robinson, grocer, Holderness rd
- Winn G. & T., bakers and ship biscuit makers, 40 Dagger ln, 46½ Mytongate, & 40 Hessle rd
- Winn George (G. & T. W.); h 33 Linnæus street
- Winn Luke, shopkeeper, 32 Scott street
- Winn Mr. Matthew, 108 Hodgson street
- Winn Thomas (G. & T. W.); h 84 Lister street
- Winne Richard, gardener, 86 West par, Spring bk
- Winningham Mr. Robert, 16 Tadman street
- Winselmann Frederick, tailor, 10 Vincent street
- Winship William, master mariner, 72 De Grey street
- Winsor Gregory, smack owner, 6 Somerset st
- Winsor Richard, chief officer, 38 Thomas street
- Winstanley Thomas, shopkeeper, 34 Hodgson st
- Winter & Henson, solicitors, 5 St. Mary's chambers, Lowgate
- Winter & Maass, shipbrokers, Queen's dock, West side
- Winter (Edwin) & Son (Joseph Smithson) musical instrument dealers, 7 Ocean place
- Winter Carl Christopher Ludwig (W. & Maass), Westbourne house, Prince's avenue
- Winter Mrs. Dinah, 10 Naylor's row
- Winter F., superintendent, 208 High street
- Winter Francis John, coachbuilder, Baker street
- Winter Fred, clerk, 15 Fountain street
- Winter George Edward, tobacconist, West Hull villa, Hessle road
- Winter George, coal dealer, 2 Harrow street
- Winter Robert Henry (W. & Henson), law clerk to Hull Incorporation of the Poor,
& deputy registrar, B.D. & M.; h 50 Louis street
- Winter Robert, cab and coach proprietor, 84 Charles street, Mason street,
Union street, and Baker street. Open hearses, mourning coaches, cabs, gigs,
dog carts, and wedding carriages, &c.
- Winter Mrs. Sophia, shopkeeper, Dagger lane
- Winter William, master mariner, 66 Brunswick avenue
- Winterburn Walter, collector, 1 Romney street
- Winteringham Mrs. Mary Jane, pawnbroker, 78 Bean street
- Winterton Edward, collector, 16 Pelham st
- Wirth Mrs. Fanny, apartments, 75 Clarendon st
- Wise Charles Arthur, watchmaker & jeweller, 1 Chariot street
- Wise George Henry, blacksmith, Neptune st: h 75 Rosamond street
- Wise J., ship broker, 22 High street
- Wise Mrs. Jane, 12 Hall street
- Wise Mr. Joseph, 29 Bridlington street
- Wise Joseph, french polisher, 44 Upper Union street; h 44 Waverley street
- Wise Robert Swales, coal merchant, 191 Bean st and H.B. Coal yd, Neptune st; h 264 Boulevard
- Wiseman George, draper, 45½ Norfolk street
- Wiseman John, lighter owner, 34 Charlotte st
- Withers John, newsagent & tobacconist, 1 Seward st
- Witherwick George Thomas, fish, &c., dealer, 18 Beverley road
- Withill H. & Co., sack & bag merchants, Fish st
- Withill Henry (H. W. & Co.); h 54 Freehold st
- Witting Mrs. Ann & Mr. James, 18 Coltman st
- Witting Mrs. Ann, Londesborough street
- Wittmann George, pork butcher, 21 Waterworks street. - (See Advt.)
- Wittmann John, pork butcher, 12 Beverley rd
- Witton Mrs. My. Ann, clothes dealer, 8 Barnsley st
- Witty Barrett, tailor, 6 Bright street
- Witty Mrs. Frances, 16 Park grove
- Witty George, cowkeeper, 87 Stanley street
- Witty Harry Bursell, supt., Hull Western Cemetery, Spring bank
- Witty Henry, butcher, 9 Market pl & 81 Sewer ln
- Witty Henry, newsagent, 63 Wincolmlee
- Witty Joseph Fowler, commercial traveller, Kingston villa, Pearson's park
- Witty Mrs. Margaret, greengrocer, 54 West par
- Witty Richard, solicitor, 9 Bishop lane
- Witty RobertWilliam, saddler & harness maker, 2 Canning st
- Witty Thomas (Storry, W. & Co.); h 9 Victoria av
- Witty Thomas, draper, 31 Moxon street
- Wokes & Ellis, chemists, 2 Carr lane
- Wokes George (Wokes & Ellis), auctioneer (Tall & Go) ; h 93a Coltman street
- Wold Joseph, 19 Newland avenue
- Wolf William, cabinet maker, 36 Waterhouse ln
- Wolfe William, fish and ice merchant and steam trawler owner, St. Andrew's dock
- Wolff Adolf, hairdresser, 4 Wincolmlee
- Wolff David, secretary, 11 May street
- Wolff Moses, tobacconist, 30 Gt. Passage street
- Wolstenholme James, grocer and beer retailer, 38 Witham
- Wolton James, ship carpenter, 9 Leonard st
- Wood & Wainwright, soap manufacturers, North st
- Wood Mrs. Alice, ironmonger, glass and china dealer, and tinplate worker,
428 Hessle road
- Wood Anthony Samuel, ironmonger, 59 Charles st
- Wood Arthur (Hall & W.); h 277 Beverley rd
- Wood Bros., corn and provision merchants and warehousemen, 57 and 58 High street
- Wood Charles Henry (Hall & W.); h Brookside, Cottingham road
- Wood Mrs. Christiana, 37 Wright street
- Wood Rev. Christopher, F.S., B.A. (curate, St. Paul's); h 10 Stafford street
- Wood Daniel, coal merchant (Barnsley Coal Co.), Cannon street; h 17 Clarendon street
- Wood David, secretary (Sutton, Southcoates, and Drypool Gas Co. offices),
St. Mark street; h 94 Durham street
- Wood Mrs. Elizabeth, provision dealer, 34 Campbell st
- Wood Emanuel, goods manager, 47 Lambert st
- Wood Mrs. Emma, 32 Morpeth street
- Wood Frederick, clerk, Eastbourne street
- Wood George Henry, wardrobe dealer, 52 West par
- Wood George, grocer's manager, 34 Rodney st
- Wood Miss Georgiana, tobacconist, 46 Mytongate
- Wood Mrs. Harriet Alice, fish dealer, 578 Hessle road
- Wood Henry, ironmonger and hardware factor, 132 and 134 Hessle road, and 193 Bean st
- Wood Hewson (W. & Wainwright); h All Saints' street
- Wood Isaiah, greengrocer, 37 William street
- Wood James, butcher, 36 Morpeth street
- Wood James, butcher, shambles; h 14 New Garden street
- Wood James, greengrocer, 25 Jenning street
- Wood Mrs. Jane, 34 Lansdowne street
- Wood John Brocklebank, 12 Seaton street
- Wood John George (W. Bros.); h 5 Westbourne av
- Wood John Robert, agent, 62 Louis street
- Wood John Thomas, clerk, 10 Chalk lane
- Wood John William, chief officer, 10 Marmaduke st
- Wood Mr. John, 8 Derringham street
- Wood John, clerk, 28 Pendrill street
- Wood John, clerk, 30 Morpeth street
- Wood John, hairdresser and tobacconist, 126 Witham; h 16 Holborn street
- Wood John, wood turner, brush wood & handle manufacturer, Hyperion st & Lime st;
h 11 Holborn mt
- Wood Jonathan James, master mariner, 193 St. George's rd
- Wood Joshua, confectioner, 96 Hessle road and 8 Carr lane
- Wood Mrs. Mary Ann, grocer and beer retailer, 66 North street
- Wood Mrs. Mary, fish & fruit dealer, 36 Church st
- Wood Matthew, photographer's manager, 20 Sutton st
- Wood Nicholas, bootmaker, 8 York street
- Wood Richard, manager, 32 Trinity street
- Wood Samuel Parsons, ironmonger, Paragon street ; h 43 Hutt street
- Wood Thomas William, cowkeeper, Dairy farm, Holderness road
- Wood Thomas, draper, 135 Hessle road
- Wood Tom, butcher, 8 Waterworks street; h Cromwell house, West parade
- Wood Walt. HrbRobert, accountant (H. & B. H. Co.), 88 Beverley road
- Wood William Cromwell, chief engineer, 19 Cogan st
- Wood William, fish, fruit, game & poultry dealer, 67 Charles street
- Wood William, master mariner, 20 Morpeth street
- Wood Zachariab, rent collector, 63 Liddell st
- Wood, Collins, & Co., corn merchants, The Avenue, High street
- Woodall Mrs. Annie, ladies' school, 3 Brooklyn villas, Stanley street
- Woodall Charles, hay & straw dealer, 13 Trundle st
- Woodall George, master mariner, 10 Bean street
- Woodall George, vict., Haworth Arms, Newland
- Woodall James, joiner and undertaker, Baker st; h 20 Spencer street
- Woodall Mrs. Margaret, house and ship smith, Trundle street; h 1 Day street
- Woodbridge George, vict., Cotton Tree, Cleveland st
- Woodcock Mrs. Ann, 7 Newland avenue
- Woodcock Frederick, printer & stationer, 163 Hessle rd
- Woodcock Rev. George (Wesleyan), 16 Hutt st
- Woodcock John, estate and insurance agent, 4 Trinity House lane; h Beverley
- Woodcock Mark, slater, Mayfield street
- Woodcock William Albert, butcher, 164½ New George street; h 7 Daltry street
- Woodcock William, butcher, 41 Caroline street
- Woodell Charles, manager, 24 Market place
- Woodell H. & Co., grocers and provision dealers, 106 South par,
and 49 and 51 Rosamond st
- Woodell Henry, beer retailer (H. W. & Co.), 49 and 51 Rosamond street
- Woodfield John William, steriotyper, 50 Mayfield st
- Woodford, John Francis, bootmaker, 11 Pelham st
- Woodhams William, vict., Blue Ball Inn, Blackfriargate alley
- Woodhead Charles Alfred, clerk, 54 St. George's rd
- Woodhead David, clerk, 46 Middleton street
- Woodhead George, shopkeeper, 147 Hodgson st
- Woodhead T. D. & Co., ship owners, 1 Pier st
- Woodhead Thomas Dobson (T. D. W. & Co.); h 55 Park street
- Woodhouse & Co., warehousemen and wharfingers, Scale lane, Staith; brick and
tile manufacturers, New Holland and Barrow Haven; office, 50 High street
- Woodhouse Herbert, B.A. LL.M. (J. T. & H. W.); h 27 Albany street
- Woodhouse J. T. & H., solicitors, 17 Parliament st
- Woodhouse James Thomas, LL.B., C.C., and J.P. (J. T. & H. W.); h Elloughton, Brough
- Woodhouse John, cowkeeper, 17 Edinburgh st
- Woodhouse Robert Johnson, police sergeant, 15 King st
- Woodhouse Samuel (W. & Co.); h 2 Pryme st
- Woodhouse William James, cutter, Richmond house, Argyle street
- Woodmancey Charles, clerk, 5 Victoria villas, Newland
- Woodmancey Edwin, watchmaker and jeweller, repairs of all kinds executed on the premises
with neatness and despatch, 8 Waterloo st
- Woodmancy Miles H., vict., Dover Castle, 39 Norfolk street
- Woodmansey Mrs. Sarah, grocer and beer retailer, 218 Beverley road
- Woodruffe Mrs. Sarah, 11 Grosvenor street
- Woods Bros., hosiers, glovers, hatters, &c., 31 and 32 Whitefriargate
- Woods Mrs. Ellen, greengrocer, 9 Garden st
- Woods Mrs. Frances Annette, 165 Coltman st
- Woods George Francis (W. Bros.); h The Beeches, Willerby
- Woods Henry, accountant, 24 Derringham st
- Woodward Arthur, commercial traveller, 32 Sutton st
- Woodward Miss Emma, infant mistress, Blenkin Street B.S.; h 18 Caroline place
- Woodward Mrs. Hannah, 7 Spring street
- Woodward John Henry, clerk, 473 Hessle road
- Woodward John, general dealer, 11 Gt. Passage st
- Woodward Joshua, shopkeeper, 56 Hodgson st
- Woodward Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, 80 Wassand st
- Woodward William, general dealer, 62 Gt. Passage st
- Woolas William, shopkeeper, 45 Dansom lane
- Woolass Richard, confectioner, 65 New George st
- Woolf Mr. James Haxwell, 19 Cavendish square
- Woolf William Haxwell, clerk, 38 Grafton st
- Wooller John Francis, hairdresser, Gt. Union st
- Woolley and Darfield Main Collieries, Dock Office chambers; William Henry Beaumont, agent
- Woollock John, cart, rully, and waggonette painter, Old Half-Way House yard, Hessle road;
chimney sweeper, 16 Nellie's terrace, Gillett street
- Woollons Frederick, manager, 70 Havelock st
- Woolston Henry, grocer, 117 St. Paul street
- Worall William, police sergeant, 6 Woodcock st
- Wordsworth David, oil dealer, 105 Glasgow st
- Wordsworth David, shipwright, 20 Prospect pl
- Wordsworth Mrs. Emma, shopkeeper, 23 William st
- Wordsworth Joseph, shopkeeper, 100 Gillett street
- Work Bros., grocers & wine & spirit merchants, 221 Beverley rd, 136-8 Hessle rd,
and Newland; confectioners, 231 Beverley road
- Work James (W. Bros.), 136 Hessle road
- Work John, grocer, 41 Derby street
- Workhouses, Anlaby road; S. Blashill, master; Beverley road, J. R. Jessop, master
- Working Men's Free Reading Room and Public Library, 29 Brunswick avenue;
T. H. Isaac, hon. librarian
- Workman Mrs. Elizabeth, milliner, 94 Porter street
- Workman James, paper-hangings warehouse, 92 Porter street
- Worley John, 54 Norwood street
- Worlidge John, telegraphist, 15 Mayfield street
- Wormald Henry, greengrocer, 53 Hodgson street
- Wormald William, joiner, 97 Somerset street
- Worms, Jesse, & Co., coal merchants, 6 Humber pl
- Worrill Joseph Haythorn, bricklayer and plasterer, Raywell cot, Raywell street;
yard, Caroline pl
- Worsdale Richard, sail maker (f.), 16 St. James sq
- Worsdall Edwin, wire worker, 23 Salthouse ln
- Worthington & Co., Ltd., brewers, stores, 140 Porter st; T. Linsley & Co., agents
- Worthington John, supervisor, I.R., 77 Linnæus street
- Worts Mrs. Alice, furniture dealer, 12 Russell st
- Worts Benjamin, wood carver & furniture dealer, 20 Russell street
- Would Mrs. Charlotte, baker, 75 Church street
- Would Mrs. Eliza Jane, grocer & beer retailer, 68 Glasgow street
- Wragg Isaac, assurance agent, 83 Clarendon street
- Wray Aaron (George Aaron Wray); h 50 Albany st
- Wray Alfred, painter, decorator, & paperhanger, 7 Brunswick arcade, Beverley rd. - (See Advt.)
- Wray Charles, grocer & beer retailer, 43 Brunswick av
- Wray Edward, fruiterer & tobacconist, 99 Porter st
- Wray Mrs. Emma, grocer & beer retailer, 73 West Dock avenue
- Wray George Aaron, solicitor, solicitor to the Credit Traders' Protection
Association, and sec. to Hull Polling District Conservative Association for
Holderness division, Colonial chambers, Land of Green Ginger; h 68 De Grey street
- Wray George, butcher, 27 Market hall
- Wray George, colour maker (f.), 1 Cholmley st
- Wray George, shell fish dealer, 3 Chariot street
- Wray Harry, solicitor, 21 Scale ln.; h Beverley
- Wray Henry & Son (George), nurserymen & florists, Garden house, Hessle road
- Wray James, beerseller, Greenland fishery, Wilmington
- Wray James, waggonette proptr., 101 Somerset st
- Wray Mrs. Jane, 45 Madeley street
- Wray John Edward, builder & joiner, Edinburgh st
- Wray John, bootmaker & dealer, 72 Adelaide st
- Wray John, joiner and builder, 43a Seaton st; h 4 Alexandra avenue, Grange street
- Wray John, shopkeeper, 20 Rodney street
- Wray Joseph Harry, tinner, 210 Hessle road
- Wray Mrs. Mary Ann, 8 Caughey street
- Wray Robert Brocklesby, builder, Elm hs, Anlaby rd
- Wray Robert, builder, 85 Middleton street
- Wray Thomas, beerseller, 2 Osborne street
- Wray Thomas, butcher, 35 Market hall; h 5 Blanket row
- Wray Tom Jackson, printer and publisher, 30 Scale lane; h Sandringham street
- Wray Walter, butcher, 29 Trinity street
- Wray Walter, shopkeeper, 1 Woodcock street
- Wray William Henry, grocer & beer retailer, 60 Barnsley st
- Wray William, poulterer, 109 Porter street
- Wray William, vict., Commercial Hotel, 1 Castle st
- Wreathall Robert, corn, seed, and cake merchant, 56 High street;
h 22 Leicester street
- Wreghitt Charles, rope & twine dealer, 9 Fish st
- Wreghitt James Deighton, clerk, 8 Fountain rd
- Wreghitt James, watchmaker, 121 Waterloo st and 15 Castle street
- Wren Chris., painter & paperhanger, 74 Day st
- Wride Mrs. Alice, 14 East street
- Wrigglesworth Alfred, shopkeeper, 6 Barnsley st
- Wrigglesworth Edmund, clerk, 12 Fountain rd
- Wrigglesworth George, horehound beer manufacturer, 3 Derby street
- Wrigglesworth Joseph Morse, commercial traveller, 73 Francis street west
- Wrigglesworth William Henry, shopkeeper, 52 Norwood street
- Wright Mr. Anthony, 4 Park street
- Wright Benjamin, commercial traveller, 85 Craven st
- Wright Bros. & Co., seed crushers and corn merchants, 47 High street
- Wright Charles Henry & Son (Walkden), ironmongers, 18 Savile street;
engineers and ironfounders, Burton street; h 65 Albany street
- Wright Charles, clerk, 105 Durham street
- Wright Edmund, bootmaker, 110 Spring bank
- Wright Edward Fell, registry office for servants, 3 Mason street
- Wright Edwin (C. H. W. & Son); h 81 Albany st
- Wright Edwin S., sign writer, 16 Clifton street
- Wright Edwin, shoemaker, 43 Terry street
- Wright Mrs. Eliza, 17 Cogan street
- Wright Mrs. Elizabeth, 9 Queen's road
- Wright Miss Emma, 28 Walmsley street
- Wright Frank, commercial traveller, 29 St. Hilda street
- Wright Frederick, estate agent and valuer, 15 Derwent ter;
h 10 Derwent ter, Lansdowne st
- Wright George (W. Bros. & Co.), Bessingby hall, Bridlington
- Wright George Henry, grocer & beer retailer, 54 Liddell st
- Wright George Sellers, master mariner, 70 Goulton st
- Wright Mr. George, 10 Argyle street
- Wright George, butcher, 9 Hessle road
- Wright George, cattle dealer, 88 Wilberforce st
- Wright George, dyer, 11 Robinson row
- Wright Henry Grasby, tobacconist, 5 Waterhouse ln
- Wright Henry, 60 Beeton street
- Wright Isaac Hutton, newsagent, 88 Brook st
- Wright J. F. & Co., corn merchants, 86 Chariot st
- Wright James, bootmaker, 188 Wincolmlee
- Wright John Coleman, clerk, 14 Shaw street
- Wright John Hickman, corn, cake, and seed merchant, 50 High street;
h 22 Spring street
- Wright John Thomas, watchmaker, 11 Medley st
- Wright John William, whitesmith, 95 Walker st
- Wright John, bootmaker, 50 Witham
- Wright John, cab propr. & livery & bait stable keeper, 9 East parade, Holderness rd;
h 32 Studley street
- Wright John, mortgage broker, valuer, and commission agent, 15 Derwent terrace;
h 7 Rydale terrace, Lansdowne street
- Wright Joseph Francis (3. F. Wright & Co.); h 22 Spring street
- Wright Joseph, drysalter, 27 Fawcitt street
- Wright Lewis, tobacconist, 67 Wincolmlee
- Wright Mrs. Martha Elizabeth Mason, 41 Louis st
- Wright Mrs. Mary Ruth, vict., Spring Bank Hotel, 29 Spring bank
- Wright Mrs. Mary, shopkeeper, 41 Seaton st
- Wright Mrs., 62 Grafton street
- Wright Mrs., draper, 2 Brooklyn vls, Stanley st
- Wright Richard Healey, grocer and beer retailer, 101 Spring street
- Wright Robert Claude, manager, 2 Scarborough villas, Park grove
- Wright Robert, grocer & beer retailer, 64 Peel st
- Wright Mrs. Sarah Louisa, shopkeeper, 24 Fawcitt street
- Wright Mrs. Sarah, 8 Mayfield street
- Wright Mrs. Susannah E., vict., Reindeer Inn, 40 Cleveland street
- Wright Thomas Arthur, clerk, 15 Pryme street
- Wright Thomas, cart & rully owner, 12 George st
- Wright Thomas, master mariner, 48 Gt. Thornton st
- Wright Thomas, waggonette proptr., 15 Waltham st
- Wright Walter H., manager, York Union Bank, Ltd., Lowgate
- Wright Walter, master mariner, 56 Waverley st
- Wright Walter, vict., Crooked Billet, 8 Wincolmlee
- Wright William H., bank manager, Bowlalley lane
- Wright William, clerk, 1 Drewton terrace, Buckingham street
- Wright William, grocer, 98 Bean street
- Wright William, picture framer, 44 Fountain rd
- Wrighton Richard T. H., hairdresser, 13 Russell st
- Wrightson Henry, coiliery agent, 2 Nelson street; h 8 Marlborough avenue
- Wriglesworth Edward, ale & porter merchants, 18 and 14 Bowlalley lane; h Hessle
- Wriglesworth Thomas Chris. Rockliffe Wayne, vict., Burlington Tavern, Manor street
- Wroot Mrs. Mgt., dressmaker, 182 Waterloo st
- Wurr Josiah, bootmaker, 4 Goodwin street
- Wyatt Luke, chimney sweeper, and common lodging house, 27 Garden street
- Wydle Miss Rebecca, 59 Wellington lane
- Wyers George, fried fish shop, 147 Walker street
- Wylde George Frederick, corn merchant, High street; h 3 Newington avenue, Chalk lane
- Wyllie John, M.D., 262 Beverley road
- Wyllie William, engineer & surveyor, 45 Freehold st
Transcribed from
Bulmer's East Yorkshire, 1892.
checking and correction by Peter Johnson ©2001
scanning, OCR and formatting software by Colin Hinson.
This page is copyright. Do not copy any part of this page or website other than for personal
use or as given in the conditions of use.
Web-page generated by "DB2html" data-base extraction software ©Colin Hinson 2024