Bradford Voting Registers |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
1 Abbott Anthony | Cannon street | house | 23, Cannon street |
2 Ackroyd George | Manningham | office | Kirkgate |
3 Ackroyd John | Manor row | house | 13, Manor row |
4 Adkin Joseph | Bolton road | house | 287, Bolton road |
5 Aked William | Manningham | warehouse | Palmerston buildings |
6 Alderson Edward | Cannon street | house | 43, Cannon street |
successive | house | 49, Cannon street | |
7 Alpin James | Balme street | house | 20, Balme street |
8 Ambler Edward | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
9 Ambler Jeremiah | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
10 Ambler Jeremiah, junr. | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
11 Ambler John | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
12 Ambler Richard | Leeming street | house | 9, Leeming street |
13 Anderson George | Fountain street | warehouse | Brown Cow yard, Bermondsey |
14 Anderson John Broadbent | Broad street | house | 22, Broad street |
15 Anderson Thomas | Salem street | house | 33, Salem street |
16 Appleby William | Valley road | house | Valley road |
17 Armitage Thomas | Middle street | house | 4, Middle street |
18 Armitage Thomas | Clarenton lane | house | 34, Clarenton lane |
19 Arnold Edward | Stone street | house | Stone street |
20 Arnold William Henry | Horton | office | Darley street |
21 Arundale Robert | Hallfield place | house | 12, Hallfield place |
22 Arundale William Milthorp | Trafalgar place | house | 3, Trafalgar place |
23 Ashley John | Margerison street | house | 12, Margerison street |
24 Aspinall George | Spring Gardens | house | 12, Spring gardens |
25 Aspinall Samuel | Regent place | house | 5, Regent place |
26 Atkinson James | Bolton road | house | 313, Bolton road |
27 Atkinson Nathan | Drewton street | office | Kirkgate |
28 Auty John | Bolton road | house | 443, Bolton road |
29 Aveyard George | Bolton road | house | 413, Bolton road |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
30 Backhouse Frederick | Spring gardens | house | 28, Spring gardens |
31 Backhouse John | Manningham | shop | North parade |
32 Badman Harry | Leeming street | house | 2, Leeming street |
33 Baildon George | Clarenton lane | house | 32, Clarenton lane |
34 Bailey Joshua | Turner row | house | 2, Turner row |
35 Bailey William | Trafalgar street | house | 4, Trafalgar street |
36 Bairstow James | Cross street | house | 16, Cross street |
37 Bairstow John | School street | house | 28, School street |
38 Bairstow William | Balme street | house | 23, Balme street |
39 Baker William | Broad street | house | Trafalgar street |
successive | house | 4, Broad street | |
40 Baldwin George | King street | house | 49, King street |
41 Baldwin James | Salem street | house | 7, Salem street |
42 Baldwin William Henry | Well street | house | Well street |
43 Banks George | Hallfield place | house | 2, Hallfield place |
44 Bannister Charles | Tennyson place | shop | 23, Broadstones |
45 Barker Baxter | Broad street | house | 8, Broad street |
46 Barker Benjamin | Bolton road | house | 299, Bolton road |
47 Barlow William Wagstaff | Manningham | office | 46, Darley street |
48 Barnett William | Bolton road | house | 495, Bolton road |
49 Barraclough Christopher | Bolton road | house | 79, Bolton road |
50 Barraclough Thomas | Dixon street | house | 18, Dixon street |
51 Barraclough William Hanson | Hallfield place | house | 9, Hallfield place |
52 Barrett William | Spinkwell dyehouse | house | 3, Spinkwell dyehouse |
53 Batthew William | Salem street | house | 74, Salem street |
54 Baxter James | Bolton road | house | 307, Bolton road |
55 Baxter Squire | Bolton road | house | 461, Bolton road |
56 Beanland Henry | North parade | house | 40, North parade |
57 Beaumont Joseph | Mill street | house | 5, Mill street |
58 Beaver Benjamin | Stone street | house & shop | 3, Stone street |
59 Beck Richard | Darley street | house | 18, Darley street |
60 Beckenbach William Frederick | North parade | warehouse | 22, Bermondsey |
61 Beldon William Benjamin | Hallfield street | house | 16, Hallfield street |
62 Bell George | Cannon street | house | 51, Cannon street |
63 Bell James | Middle street | house | 5, Middle street |
64 Bell Joseph | Balme street | house | 4, Balme street |
65 Bellwood Bartholomew | Bolton road | house | 27, Bolton road |
66 Benn Solomon | Bolton road | house | 233, Bolton road |
67 Benson Thomas | Trafalgar street | house | 9, Trafalgar street |
68 Berlon Henry | North parade | shop | North parade |
69 Berry Francis | Lister street | house | 1, Lister street |
70 Best Abraham | Salem street | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
71 Best John Gibson | Salem street | warehouse | Piccadilly |
72 Best Samuel | York street | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
73 Best Thomas Scrace | Wortley | shop | 12, Piccadilly |
74 Bingham George | Coleridge place | warehouse | 7, Bolton road |
75 Binns John | Manningham | shop | 38, Darley street |
76 Bishop David | King street | house | 38, King street |
77 Blackburn | Broad street | house | 10, Broad street |
78 Blackett John Henry | Cannon street | house | 9 & 10, Cannon street |
79 Blackwell Isaac | Bolton road | house | Clayton place |
successive | house | 75, Bolton road | |
80 Blake Dodshon Brown | Spring gardens | house | 5, Spring gardens |
81 Blakey George | Spring gardens | house | 13, Spring gardens |
82 Blakey Walter | Bolton road | house | 147, Bolton road |
83 Bland James | Manningham | shop | Bermondsey |
84 Bolton William | Northbrook place | house | 33, Northbrook place |
85 Bond Frederick | Bowling | warehouse | Kirkgate |
86 Boocock Edward | Hallfield street | house | 6, Hallfield street |
87 Boocock William | Bolton road | house | 421, Bolton road |
88 Booth Henry | Salem street | house | 14, Salem street |
89 Booth Spencer Banks | Coleridge place | warehouse | 4, Dale street |
90 Bottomley William | Hallfield place | house | 4, Hallfield place |
91 Bowers Frederick | Bolton road | house | 423, Bolton road |
92 Boyce Thomas Gibson | Park place | shop | Kirkgate |
93 Boyes Frank | Trafalgar street | house | 15, Trafalgar street |
94 Braithwaite John | Bolton road | house | 219, Bolton road |
95 Braithwaite Samuel | Drewton street | warehouse | Mill street |
96 Brayshaw James | Bolton road | house | Bolton road |
97 Brayshaw William | Broad street | house | 29, Broad street |
98 Brear Henry | Shipley | warehouse | Leeming street |
99 Breckin Thomas, junr. | Beanland square | house | 1, Beanland square |
100 Brewer Jackson | Albert street | house | 12, Albert street |
101 Brewer John | Trafalgar street | house | 82, Trafalgar street |
102 Brewer William | Trafalgar street | house | 74, Trafalgar street |
103 Brigg Joshua | Manningham | shop | Spring gardens |
104 Briggs Henry | Manningham | warehouse | Trafalgar street |
105 Briggs Hezekiah | Bolton road | house | 347, Bolton road |
106 Briggs Samuel | Horton | shop | Duke street |
107 Broadbent John | Broad street | house | 16, Broad street |
successive | house | 18, Broad street | |
108 Bronner Edward | Manor row | house | 33, Manor row |
109 Brook John | Spring gardens | house | 30, Spring gardens |
110 Brook Timothy | Manningham | shop | 36, North parade |
111 Brookfield John | Ellis street | house | 10, Ellis street |
112 Brown Samuel | Queen street | house | 24, Queen street |
113 Brown William | Horton | shop | 34, Darley street |
114 Bryan Tom | King street | house | 45, King street |
115 Buck Thomas | Manor row | house | 17, Manor row |
116 Burgess Frederick | Manningham | warehouse | Mill street |
117 Burnley James | Manningham | warehouse | 3, Cheapside |
118 Burns Martin | Cannon street | house | 37, Cannon street |
119 Burns William | Beanland square | house | 27, Beanland square |
120 Busfield John | Horton | warehouse | Leeming street |
121 Busfield Joseph | Horton | warehouse | Leeming street |
122 Busfield William | Horton | warehouse | Leeming street |
123 Butler Samuel | Silsbridge lane | shop | Well street |
124 Butterfield Frederick | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
125 Butterfield Henry Isaac | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
126 Butterfield William | Regent place | house | 11, Regent place |
127 Butterfield William | Keighley | warehouse | Piccadilly |
128 Byron Thomas | Victoria street | shop | 34, North parade |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
129 Calvert John | Jermyn street | shop | Balme street |
130 Campbell Neill | Spring gardens | house | 18, Spring gardens |
131 Capstick George | Hallfield place | house | 9A, Hallfield place |
132 Caranaghan Thomas | Mill street | house | 1, Mill street |
133 Carlton William | Trafalgar street | house | 84, Trafalgar street |
134 Carrodus John | Bolton road | house | 237, Bolton road |
135 Carver Joseph | Cannon street | house | 28, Cannon street |
136 Carver Thomas | Cannon street | house | 27, Cannon street |
137 Cawthra Thomas | Salem street | house | 19, Salem street |
138 Chapman John | Horton | shop | 26, Kirkgate |
139 Chapman John | Green Grove terrace | house | 4, Green Grove terrace |
140 Charlton Thomas James | Trafalgar street | house | 51, Trafalgar street |
141 Charnley Thomas | Bolton road | house | 435, Bolton road |
142 Cheeseborough Leonard | Manningham | warehouse | Dale street |
143 Cheeseborough William | Eccleshill | warehouse | 11, Piccadilly |
144 Child Robert | Cross street | house | 2, Cross street |
145 Ching Robert | Spring gardens | shop | 20, Kirkgate |
146 Clarke Benjamin | Croft street | warehouse | 25, Bermondsey |
147 Clarke Edward | Manningham | warehouse | Cheapside |
148 Clarke James | Queen street | house | 35, Queen street |
149 Clarke John | Eldon place | warehouse | Palmerston buildings |
150 Clarke John | Salem street | house | 37, Salem street |
151 Clarke Joseph | Northolme street | house | 3, Northolme street |
152 Clarke William | Idle | shop | Kirkgate |
153 Clarkson Edward | Albert place | house | 11, Albert place |
154 Clayton James | Wharfe street | house | 9, Wharfe street |
155 Clayton Joseph | Northolme street | house | 5, Northolme street |
156 Cleveland Francis | Wharfe street | house | 29, Wharfe street |
157 Clough William | Westgate | warehouse | 2, Balme street |
158 Clulow William Benton | Spring gardens | house | 20, Spring gardens |
159 Coates Ralph | Bolton road | house & shop | 45, Bolton road |
160 Cobb Benjamin | Manningham | shop | Cheapside |
161 Cockerline Robert | Lister street | house | 8, Lister street |
162 Cockram Daniel | Bolton road | house | 279, Bolton road |
163 Collins Thomas | Manor street | house | 5, Manor street |
164 Collins William | Manningham | warehouse | Lister street |
165 Collinson Joseph | Manningham | warehouse | Canal road |
166 Collinson Thomas William | Hallfield place | house | 6, Hallfield place |
167 Connor Patrick | Holdsworth street | house | North street |
successive | house | 23, Holdsworth street | |
168 Cooke William | Manningham | warehouse | 9, Cheapside |
169 Cooper John | Balme street | house | 19, Balme street |
170 Copley James | Bolton road | house | 309, Bolton road |
171 Copley John | Bolton road | house | 163, Bolton road |
172 Cordingley Thomas | Prospect terrace | house | 3, Prospect terrace |
173 Coulton Dixon | Railroad street | house | 11, Railroad street |
174 Cousen Frederick | Broad street | house | 6, Broad street |
175 Cowburn William | Trafalgar street | house | 86, Trafalgar street |
176 Cowgill Ellis | Broad street | shop | 26, Broad street |
177 Cowgill William | Manor row | house | 41, Manor row |
178 Crabtree John | Bolton road | house | 343, Bolton road |
179 Crabtree Joshua | Bolton road | house | 345, Bolton road |
180 Crabtree Thomas | Ilkley | warehouse | 38, Piccadilly |
181 Crabtree Thomas | School street | house | 13, School street |
182 Crabtree William | Salem street | house | 3, Salem street |
183 Crabtree William | Cross street | house | 6, Cross street |
184 Crame William | Manor row | house | Manor row |
185 Craven Charles | King street | house | 47, King street |
186 Craven Lot | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
187 Cridland Henry | Horton | warehouse | Mill street |
188 Croft William | Manningham | warehouse | Lister street |
189 Cuddy John | Canal road | house | 4, Holdsworth street |
successive | house | 29, Canal road | |
190 Cullen Bernard | Broad street | house | 25, Broad street |
191 Cummings Matthew | Holdsworth street | house | 6, Holdsworth street |
192 Cumpty Henry | Trafalgar street | house | Thornton road |
successive | house | 38, Trafalgar street | |
193 Cunliffe Robert | Bolton road | house | 205, Bolton road |
194 Curtis Henry | Calverley | shop | 5, Broadstones |
195 Curtis Peter | Calverley | shop | 5, Broadstones |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
196 Daker Joseph | Holdsworth street | house | 11, Holdsworth street |
197 Daley Michael | Holdsworth street | house | 22, Holdsworth street |
198 Daley Robert | Holdsworth street | house | 17, Holdsworth street |
199 Darg William | Spinkwell dyehouse | house | 7, Spinkwell dyehouse |
200 Darlington John | Manningham | office | Manor row |
201 Davis Charles | Dixon street | house | 63, Dixon street |
202 Davis Joseph | Queen street | house | 21, Queen street |
203 Davison Mark | Albert street | house | 8, Albert street |
204 Dawson John | Bolton road | house | 447, Bolton road |
205 Dawson John Hayhurst | Pudsey | warehouse | 6, Dale street |
206 Dawson Smith | Bermondsey | warehouse | Bermondsey |
207 Dawson William | Wharfe street | house | 17A, Wharfe street |
208 Dawson William | Beanland square | house | 15, Beanland square |
209 Deacon James | Northbrook place | house | 27, Northbrook place |
210 Delius Daniel | Yeadon | warehouse | Cheapside |
211 Dennison Edward | Bolton road | house | 335, Bolton road |
212 Dennison Thomas | Bolton road | house | 475, Bolton road |
213 Dennison William | Bolton road | house | 259, Bolton road |
214 Dewhirst George | Bolton road | house | 437, Bolton road |
215 Dewhirst Richard | Trafalgar street | house | 32, Trafalgar street |
216 Dewhirst William | Cannon street | house | 30, Cannon street |
217 Dibb John | Stone street | warehouse | Bermondsey |
218 Dibb Joshua | Green Grove terrace | house | 6, Green Grove terrace |
219 Dickenson William | Dixon street | house | 15, Dixon street |
220 Dickenson William | Bolton road | house | 185, Bolton road |
221 Dimpsey Dominic | Bolton road | house | 135, Bolton road |
222 Dooley Thomas | Albert place | house | 5, Albert place |
223 Drake Alfred | Manningham | marble works | 38, North parade |
224 Dresser Joseph | Balme street | house | 23, Balme street |
225 Duckett Abraham | Bolton road | house | 463, Bolton road |
226 Duckett Elijah | Bleasdale buildings | house | 389B, Bolton road |
successive | house | 3, Bleasdale buildings | |
227 Duckett Henry | Northolme street | house | 7, Northolme street |
228 Duffy Frank | Wharfe street | house | 10, Wharfe street |
229 Dufty Brian | Horton | warehouse | Bermondsey |
230 Dunlop John | Manor row | house | 35, Manor row |
231 Dunn John | Cannon street | house | 17, Cannon street |
232 Dwyer Michael | Bolton road | house | 143, Bolton road |
233 Dyson Henry | Bowling | shop | 33, Cheapside |
234 Dyson Thomas | Queen street | house | 32, Queen street |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
235 Eastburn John | Dixon street | house | 67, Dixon street |
236 Eastwood William | Trafalgar street | house | 62, Trafalgar street |
237 Eckresley John | Hallfield place | house | 3, Hallfield place |
238 Edmondson William | School street | house | 11, School street |
239 Edwards James | King street | house | 43, King street |
240 Ellison Alfred | Trafalgar street | house | 58, Trafalgar street |
241 Ellison John | Thornbury | warehouse | Broadstones |
242 Elstrip William | Bolton road | house | 13, Bolton road |
243 Emmott George | Margerison street | house | 11, Margerison street |
244 Emmott John | Bolton road | house | 209, Bolton road |
245 Emsley Thomas | Wharfe street | house & shop | 3, Wharfe street |
246 England Thomas | Bolton road | house | 127, Bolton road |
247 England William | School street | house & shop | 16, School street |
248 Exley Joseph | Apperley Bridge | warehouse | Bermondsey |
249 Exley Robert | Eccleshill | warehouse | Canal road |
250 Exley Samuel | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
251 Exley William Oddy | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
252 Fairbrother James | King street | house | 41, King street |
253 Falkingham Jeffrey | Bolton road | house & shop | 39, Bolton road |
254 Farrar Edward | Broad street | house | 24, Broad street |
255 Farrar Hanson | Shipley | shop | 20, Kirkgate |
256 Farrar Robert | Wharfe street | house | 38, Wharfe street |
257 Farrar Robert | Wharfe street | house | 32, Wharfe street |
258 Fattorino Antonio | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
259 Fattorino Innocent | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
260 Fattorino John | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
261 Fawcett George | Clarenton lane | house | 14, Clarenton lane |
262 Fawcett Henry | Balme street | house | 13, Balme street |
263 Fawcett John | Balme street | house | 21, Balme street |
264 Fawcett Richard | Apperley Bridge | warehouse | 9, Dale street |
265 Fearnley Charles | Leeming street | house | 4, Leeming street |
266 Fearnley Edward | Darley street | house & shop | 42, Darley street |
267 Fearnley Henry | School street | house | 31, School street |
268 Fearnley John Willoughby | Beanland square | house | 3, Beanland square |
269 Fearnley William | Trafalgar street | house | 11, Trafalgar street |
270 Fewster James | Bolton road | house | 389D, Bolton road |
271 Fieldhouse George | Pudsey | warehouse | Cheapside |
272 Fieldhouse William | Turner row | house | 6, Turner row |
273 Firth John | Mill street | house | 9, Mill street |
274 Firth John | Horton | warehouse | 4, Dale street |
275 Firth Joseph | Bolton road | house | 155, Bolton road |
276 Firth William | Salem street | house | 48, Salem street |
277 Fisher John | Springfield place | house | 7, Springfield place |
278 Fletcher Charles | Spring gardens | house | 15, Spring gardens |
279 Fletcher Joseph | Albert street | house | 18, Albert street |
280 Fletcher Thomas | Spring gardens | house | 29, Spring gardens |
281 Flinn Michael | Queen street | house | 29, Queen street |
282 Forrest Thomas | Manningham | shop | Kirkgate |
283 Fortune Edward | Hallfield place | house | 13, Hallfield place |
284 Foster John | School street | house | 24, School street |
285 Foster John | Farsley | warehouse | Cheapside |
286 Foster Jonas | Trafalgar street | house | 88, Trafalgar street |
287 Foster Thomas | Wharfe street | house | 8, Wharfe street |
288 Foulds Jeremiah | Back School street | house | 4, Back School street |
289 Foulds Robert | Northbrook place | house | 11, Northbrook place |
290 Fox William Henry | Horton | warehouse | Bermondsey |
291 France Charles | Manningham | office | Cheapside |
292 Frank John Philip | Halifax | warehouse | 7, Duke street |
293 Frankland George | Broad street | house | 13, Broad street |
294 Franklin William | Stone street | house | 5, Stone street |
295 Frater George | Spinkwell dyehouse | house | 8, Spinkwell dyehouse |
296 Freeman Samuel | Morton | warehouse | Trafalgar street |
297 Fry Patrick | King street | house | 46, King street |
298 Fryer John | Horton | warehouse | Mill street |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
299 Ganley John | Holdsworth street | house | Leys |
successive | house | 12, Holdsworth street | |
300 Garbutt John | Spring gardens | house | 19, Spring gardens |
301 Gardner Thomas | Horton | office | 16, Kirkgate |
302 Garforth Samuel | Regent place | house | 44, James street |
successive | house | 3, Regent place | |
303 Garnett William | Pollard lane | warehouse | Palmerston buildings |
304 Getz Adolphus | North parade | house | 44, North parade |
305 Gibson James | Kirkgate | house & shop | Kirkgate |
306 Gill John | Northbrook place | house | 21, Northbrook place |
307 Gill William | Trafalgar street | house | 78, Trafalgar street |
308 Gillaghan Joseph | Regent place | house | 10, Regent place |
309 Gilmartin Thomas | Holdsworth street | house | 7, Holdsworth street |
310 Glover Mark | Horton | warehouse | Piccadilly |
311 Golden Charles | Grammar school street | shop | 12, Cheapside |
312 Gotthardt Walter Hebden | Manningham | office | Bermondsey |
313 Gough Henry | Bolton road | house | 199, Bolton road |
314 Grandage Isaac | Cannon street | house | Salem street |
successive | house | 29, Cannon street | |
315 Green Edward | Railroad street | house | 10, Railroad street |
316 Greenhough Frank | Tong | warehouse | Dale street |
317 Greenhough Lister | Tong | warehouse | Dale street |
318 Greenhough Squire | Bolton road | house | 493, Bolton road |
319 Greenwood Benjamin | Manningham | warehouse | 19a, Cheapside |
320 Greenwood Charles | Bolton road | house | Bowling |
successive | house | 285, Bolton road | |
321 Greenwood George | Bolton road | house | 291, Bolton road |
322 Greenwood William | Queen street | house | 26, Queen street |
323 Greenwood William | Trafalgar place | house | 4, Trafalgar place |
324 Groves Nicholas | Lister street | house | 12, Lister street |
325 Gurney John | Manningham | warehouse | 38, Piccadilly |