Bradford Voting Registers |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
1 Abbott Anthony | Cannon street | house | 23, Cannon street |
2 Ackroyd George | Manningham | office | Kirkgate |
3 Ackroyd John | Manor row | house | 13, Manor row |
4 Ackroyd Josiah | Bolton road | house | 255, Bolton road |
5 Adkin Joseph | Bolton road | house | 287, Bolton road |
6 Alderson Edward | Cannon street | house | 47, Cannon street |
7 Alpin James | Balme street | house | Balme street |
8 Ambler Edward | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
9 Ambler Jeremiah | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
10 Ambler Jeremiah, junr. | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
11 Ambler John | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
12 Ambler Richard | Leeming street | house | 9, Leeming street |
13 Anderson Thomas | Salem street | house | 33, Salem street |
14 Anderson William | Fountain street | warehouse | 7, Bolton road |
15 Appleby William | Valley road | house | Valley road |
16 Armitage Thomas | Middle street | house | 4, Middle street |
17 Armitage Thomas | Clarenton lane | house | 34, Clarenton lane |
18 Arnold William Henry | Manningham | office | Duke street |
19 Arundale Robert | Hallfield place | house | 12, Hallfield place |
20 Aspinall George | Spring gardens | house | 12, Spring gardens |
21 Aspinall Samuel | Regent place | house | 5, Regent place |
22 Atkinson James | Bolton road | house | 313, Bolton road |
23 Atkinson Nathan | Drewton street | shop | Kirkgate |
24 Auty John | Bolton road | house | 455, Bolton road |
successive | house | 443, Bolton road | |
25 Aveyard George | Bolton road | house | 413, Bolton road |
26 Aykroyd John | Manningham | warehouse | Bentley street |
successive | warehouse | 9, Piccadilly |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
27 Backhouse John | Manningham | shop | North parade |
28 Badman Harry | Leeming street | house | 2, Leeming street |
29 Bailey Arthur | Broad street | house | 2, Broad street |
30 Bailey William | Manor street | house | 4, Trafalgar street |
successive | house | 7, Manor street | |
31 Bainbridge Thomas | North parade | shop | North parade |
32 Bairstow John | School street | house | 28, School street |
33 Bairstow William | Balme street | house | 23, Balme street |
34 Baker William | Broad street | house | 4, Broad street |
35 Baldwin George | King street | house | 49, King street |
36 Baldwin James | Salem street | house | 7, Salem street |
37 Baldwin William Henry | Well street | house | Well street |
38 Bancroft Jabez | Turner row | house | 4, Turner row |
39 Barker Baxter | Broad street | house | 8, Broad street |
40 Barker Benjamin | Bolton road | house | 299, Bolton road |
successive | house | 339, Bolton road | |
41 Barlow William Wagstaff | Manningham | office | 46, Darley street |
42 Barnett William | Bolton road | house | 13, Vine street |
successive | house | 485, Bolton road | |
43 Barraclough William Hanson | Hallfield place | house | 9, Hallfield place |
44 Baskerville Reuben | Northbrook place | house | 5, Northbrook place |
45 Bates George | Wharfe street | house | 46, Jermyn street |
successive | house | 13, Wharfe street | |
46 Batthew William | Salem street | house | 74, Salem street |
47 Baxter James | Bolton road | house | 307, Bolton road |
48 Baxter Squire | Bolton road | house | 461, Bolton road |
49 Beanland Henry | North parade | house | 40, North parade |
50 Beaumont Joseph | Mill street | house | 5, Mill street |
51 Beaumont William | Cannon street | house | 19, Cannon street |
52 Beck Richard | Darley street | house | 18, Darley street |
53 Beckenbach William Frederick | North parade | warehouse | 22, Bermondsey |
54 Beldon William Benjamin | Hallfield street | house | 16, Hallfield street |
55 Bell James | Middle street | house | 7, Middle street |
56 Bell Joseph | Balme street | house | 4, Balme street |
57 Bellwood Bartholomew | Bolton road | house | 27, Bolton road |
58 Benson Thomas | Trafalgar street | house | 9, Trafalgar street |
59 Berlon Henry | Manningham | shop | 16, North parade |
60 Berry Francis | Lister street | house | 1, Lister street |
61 Best Abraham | Salem street | warehouse | Piccadilly |
62 Best John Gibson | Salem street | warehouse | Piccadilly |
63 Best Samuel | York street | warehouse | Piccadilly |
64 Best Thomas Scrace | Wortley | shop | 12, Piccadilly |
65 Bingham George | Coleridge place | warehouse | 7, Bolton road |
66 Binks George | Trafalgar place | house | 3, Trafalgar place |
67 Binns John | Manningham | shop | 38, Darley street |
68 Blackburn Henry | Broad street | house | 10, Broad street |
69 Blakey George | Spring gardens | house | 13, Spring gardens |
70 Blamires William | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
71 Bolton William | Northbrook place | house | 33, Northbrook place |
72 Bond Frederick | Bowling | warehouse | Kirkgate |
73 Boocock William | Bolton road | house | 421, Bolton road |
74 Booker John | Northbrook place | house | 17, Northbrook place |
75 Booth Allen | Wharfe street | house | 31, Wharfe street |
76 Booth William | Horton | warehouse | Kirkgate |
77 Borrisow Albert Matthew | North parade | house | North parade |
78 Bottomley William | Hallfield place | house | 4, Hallfield place |
79 Bower Joseph | Shipley | warehouse | 20, Kirkgate |
80 Bowes Frederick | Bolton road | house | 423, Bolton road |
81 Boyce Thomas Gibson | Park place | shop | Kirkgate |
successive | shop | 36, Darley street | |
82 Boyd William Henry | Vine street | house | 3, Vine street |
83 Boyes Frank | Trafalgar street | house | 15, Trafalgar street |
84 Boyes William | Spring gardens | house | 18, Spring gardens |
85 Braithwaite John | Bolton road | house | 219, Bolton road |
86 Brayshaw James | Bolton road | house | Bolton road |
87 Brayshaw William | Middle street | house | 3, Middle street |
88 Brewer John | Albert street | house | 12, Albert street |
89 Brewer John | Trafalgar street | house | 82, Trafalgar street |
90 Brewer William | Trafalgar street | house | 74, Trafalgar street |
91 Brewerton John Richardson | Dixon street | house | 19, Dixon street |
92 Briggs Henry | Manningham | warehouse | Trafalgar street |
93 Broadbent John | Horton | warehouse | Hall ings |
successive | warehouse | Leeming street | |
94 Broadbent Jonas | Horton | warehouse | Hall ings |
successive | warehouse | Leeming street | |
95 Bronner Edward | Manor row | house | 33, Manor row |
96 Brook John | Spring gardens | house | 30, Spring gardens |
97 Brook Timothy | Manningham | shop | 36, North parade |
98 Brookfield John | Ellis street | house | 10, Ellis street |
99 Brown Henry | King street | house | 46, King street |
100 Brown John | Regent place | house | Bolton road |
successive | house | 3, Regent place | |
101 Brown Joseph | Broad street | house | 5, Chestnut street |
successive | house | 22, Broad street | |
102 Brown William | Hallfield place | shop | 34, Darley street |
103 Bryan Tom | King street | house | 45, King street |
104 Buck Thomas | Manor row | house | 17, Manor row |
105 Burgess Frederick | Manningham | warehouse | Mill street |
106 Burnley James | Manningham | warehouse | 3, Cheapside |
107 Burns William | Beanland square | house | 27, Beanland square |
108 Butler Samuel | Silsbridge lane | shop | Well street |
109 Butterfield Frederick | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
110 Butterfield Henry Isaac | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
111 Butterfield William | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
112 Byron Thomas | Victoria street | shop | 34, North parade |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
113 Calvert William | Bolton road | house | 145, Bolton road |
114 Carrodus John | Bolton road | house | 237, Bolton road |
115 Cavanah Thomas | Mill street | house | 1, Mill street |
116 Cawthra Thomas | Salem street | house | 19, Salem street |
117 Chadwick William | Cannon street | house | 39, Cannon street |
118 Chapman John | Horton | shop | 26, Kirkgate |
119 Chapman John | Green Grove terrace | house | 4, Green Grove terrace |
120 Charlton Thomas James | Trafalgar street | house | 51, Trafalgar street |
successive | house | 62, Trafalgar street | |
121 Charnley Thomas | Bolton road | house | 435, Bolton road |
122 Ching Robert | Spring gardens | shop | 20, Kirkgate |
123 Clarke Benjamin | Croft street | warehouse | 25, Bermondsey |
124 Clarke James | Queen street | house | 35, Queen street |
125 Clarke John | Eldon place | warehouse | 3, Palmerston buildings |
126 Clarke William | Idle | shop | Kirkgate |
127 Clarkson Edward | Albert place | house | 11, Albert place |
128 Clayton James | Wharfe street | house | 9, Wharfe street |
129 Clayton James | Back School street | house | 4, Back School street |
130 Clayton Joseph | Northolme street | house | 5, Northolme street |
131 Cleveland Francis | Wharfe street | house | 29, Wharfe street |
132 Clough William | Westgate | warehouse | 2, Balme street |
133 Clulow William Benton | Spring gardens | house | 20, Spring gardens |
134 Coates Ralph | Bolton road | house | 45, Bolton road |
135 Coates William | 5, Turner row | house | 5, Turner row |
136 Cobb Benjamin | Manningham | shop | Cheapside |
137 Cockerline Robert | Cannon street | house | 8, Lister street |
successive | house | 7, Cannon street | |
138 Collins Thomas | Manor street | house | 5, Manor street |
139 Collins Thomas | Stone street | house | 6, Stone street |
140 Collins William | Manningham | warehouse | Lister street |
141 Collinson Joseph | Manningham | warehouse | Canal road |
142 Connor John | Holdsworth street | house | Mount street |
successive | house | Holdsworth street | |
143 Consitt Robinson | Beanland square | house | 9, Beanland square |
144 Cook Edward Clayton | North parade | shop | North parade |
145 Cooke William | Manningham | warehouse | 9, Cheapside |
146 Cooper John | Balme street | house | 19, Balme street |
147 Copley John | Bolton road | house | 309, Bolton road |
148 Copley John | Bolton road | house | 163, Bolton road |
149 Corcoran Daniel | Bolton road | house | 279, Bolton road |
150 Coulton Dixon | Railroad street | house | 11, Railroad street |
151 Cousen Frederick | Broad street | house | 6, Broad street |
152 Cowburn Thomas | Trafalgar street | house | 86, Trafalgar street |
153 Cowgill Ellis | Broad street | shop | 26, Broad street |
154 Cowgill William | Manor row | house | 41, Manor row |
155 Crabtree John | Bolton road | house | 343, Bolton road |
156 Crabtree Joseph | Bolton road | house | 347, Bolton road |
157 Crabtree Joshua | Bolton road | house | 345, Bolton road |
158 Crabtree Thomas | Ilkley | warehouse | 38, Piccadilly |
159 Crabtree Thomas | School street | house | 13, School street |
160 Crabtree William | Cross street | house | 6, Cross street |
161 Crame William | Manor row | house | Manor row |
162 Craven Charles | King street | house | 47, King street |
163 Craven Lot | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
164 Cridland Henry | Horton | warehouse | Mill street |
165 Croft William | Manningham | warehouse | Lister street |
166 Cuddy John | Canal road | house | 29, Canal road |
167 Cummings Matthew | Holdsworth street | house | 6, Holdsworth street |
168 Cunliffe Robert | Bolton road | house | 205, Bolton road |
169 Curtis Henry | Calverley | shop | 5, Broadstones |
170 Curtis Peter | Calverley | shop | 5, Broadstones |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
171 Daker Joseph | Holdsworth street | house | 11, Holdsworth street |
172 Daley Michael | Holdsworth street | house | 22, Holdsworth street |
173 Daley Robert | Holdsworth street | house | 17, Holdsworth street |
174 Dann William | Bolton road | house | 305, Bolton road |
successive | house | 289, Bolton road | |
175 Darg William | Spinkwell Dyehouse | house | 7, Paper Hall |
176 Davis Joseph | Queen street | house | 21, Queen street |
177 Davison Mark | Albert street | house | 8, Albert street |
178 Dawing John | Mill terrace | house | 25, Mill terrace |
179 Dawson John | Bolton road | house | 447, Bolton road |
180 Dawson John Hayhurst | Pudsey | warehouse | 6, Dale street |
181 Dawson Smith | Bermondsey | warehouse | Bermondsey |
182 Dawson William | Wharfe street | house | 15, Wharfe street |
183 Dawson William | Beanland square | house | 15, Beanland square |
184 Deacon James | Northbrook place | house | 27, Northbrook place |
185 Delius Daniel | Yeadon | warehouse | Cheapside |
186 Dennison Robert | Trafalgar street | house | 47, Trafalgar street |
187 Dennison Thomas | Bolton road | house | 475, Bolton road |
188 Dewhirst Richard | Trafalgar street | house | 32, Trafalgar street |
189 Dewhirst William | Regent place | house | 30, Cannon street |
successive | house | 11, Regent place | |
190 Dibb John | Stone street | warehouse | 18, Bermondsey |
191 Dibb Joshua | Green Grove terrace | house | 6, Green Grove terrace |
192 Dickenson William | Bolton road | house | 185, Bolton road |
193 Dickin Edward | Shipley | office | Darley street |
194 Dickin Henry | Cottingley | office | Darley street |
195 Dobson Joshua | Bolton road | house | Bolton road |
196 Dooley Thomas | Albert place | house | 5, Albert place |
197 Drake Alfred | Heaton | shop | 38, North parade |
198 Dresser Joseph | Balme street | house | 23, Balme street |
199 Duckett Abraham | Bolton road | house | 463, Bolton road |
200 Dufty Brian | Horton | warehouse | Bermondsey |
201 Dunlop John | Manor row | house | 35, Manor row |
202 Dunn John | Cannon street | house | 17, Cannon street |
203 Dwyer Michael | Bolton road | house | 143, Bolton road |
204 Dyson Henry | Bowling | shop | 33, Cheapside |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
205 Eastburn John | Dixon street | house | 67, Dixon street |
206 Eckresley John | Hallfield place | house | 3, Hallfield place |
207 Edmondson William | School street | house | 11, School street |
208 Edwards David | Dixon street | house | 8, Dixon street |
successive | house | 305, Bolton road | |
209 Ellison Alfred | Trafalgar street | house | 58, Trafalgar street |
210 Ellison John | Thornbury | warehouse | Broadstones |
211 Elstrip William | Bolton road | house | 13, Bolton road |
212 Elworth James | Margerison street | house | 43, King street |
successive | house | 11, Margerison street | |
213 Emmett John | Bolton road | house | 209, Bolton road |
214 Emsley Alfred | Bolton road | house | 417, Bolton road |
215 Emsley John | Bolton road | house | 28, Captain street |
successive | house | 929, Bolton road | |
216 Emsley Thomas | Wharfe street | house | 3, Wharfe street |
217 England Thomas | Bolton road | house | 127, Bolton road |
218 England William | School street | house | 16, School street |
219 Exley John, junr. | Baildon | warehouse | Bermondsey |
220 Exley Joseph | Apperley Bridge | warehouse | Bermondsey |
221 Exley Robert | Eccleshill | warehouse | Canal road |
222 Exley Samuel | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
223 Falkingham Jeffrey | Bolton road | house | 39, Bolton road |
224 Farrar Edward | Broad street | house | 20, Broad street |
successive | house | 24, Broad street | |
225 Farrar Hanson | Manningham | shop | 20, Kirkgate |
226 Fattorini Antonio | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
227 Fattorini Innocent | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
228 Fattorini John | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
229 Fawcett George | Clarenton lane | house | 14, Clarenton lane |
230 Fawcett Henry | Balme street | house | 13, Balme street |
231 Fawcett John | Balme street | house | 21, Balme street |
232 Fawcett Richard | Apperley Bridge | warehouse | 9, Dale street |
233 Fearnley Edward | Darley street | house & shop | 42, Darley street |
234 Fearnley John Willoughby | Beanland square | house | 3, Beanland square |
235 Fearnley William | Trafalgar street | house | 11, Trafalgar street |
236 Feather Sutcliffe | School street | house | 10, School street |
237 Fewster Tames | Bolton road | house | 389D, Bolton road |
238 Fieldhouse George | Pudsey | warehouse | Cheapside |
239 Fieldhouse William | Turner row | house | 3, Turner row |
240 Firth John | Mill street | house | 9, Mill street |
241 Firth Thomas Abraham | Rawdon | warehouse | Lister street |
242 Firth Walter | Ashfield | warehouse | 17 Piccadilly |
243 Firth William | Back School street | house | 48, Salem street |
successive | house | 2, Back School street | |
244 Fisher John | Springfield place | house | 7, Springfield place |
245 Fitzgerald Thomas | Margerison street | house | Wapping road |
successive | house | Margerison street | |
246 Fletcher Charles | Spring gardens | house | 15, Spring gardens |
247 Fletcher Thomas | Spring gardens | house | 3, Spring gardens |
248 Flinn Michael | Queen street | house | 29, Queen street |
249 Forrest Thomas | Manningham | shop | Kirkgate |
250 Fortune Edward | Hallfield place | house | 13, Hallfield place |
251 Fortune Paul | Beanland square | house | 5, Beanland square |
252 Foster John | School street | house | 24, School street |
253 Foster John | Farsley | warehouse | Cheapside |
254 Foster Jonas | Trafalgar street | house | 88, Trafalgar street |
255 Foulds Robert | Northbrook place | house | 11, Northbrook place |
256 Fox John Edward | Horton | warehouse | Bermondsey |
257 France Charles | Manningham | office | Cheapside |
258 Frank John Philip | Halifax | warehouse | 7, Duke street |
259 Frankland George | Broad street | house | 13, Broad street |
260 Franklin William | Stone street | house | 5, Stone street |
261 Frater George | Paper Hall | house | 8, Paper Hall |
262 Freeman Samuel | Morton | warehouse | Trafalgar street |
263 Fryer John | Horton | warehouse | Mill street |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
264 Gale Septimus | Spring gardens | house | 29, Spring gardens |
265 Garbutt John | Spring gardens | house | 19, Spring gardens |
266 Gardner Thomas | Horton | office | 16, Kirkgate |
267 Garnet Samuel | Bingley | warehouse | Dale street |
268 Garnett William | Pollard lane | warehouse | 3, Palmerston buildings |
269 Garrett William | Prospect terrace | house | 6, Prospect terrace |
270 Getz Adolphus | North parade | house | 44, North parade |
271 Gibson James | Horton | house & shop | Kirkgate |
successive | shop | 36, Darley street | |
272 Gibson John | Springfield place | house | 21, Springfield place |
273 Gill William | Trafalgar street | house | 78, Trafalgar street |
274 Gillaghan Joseph | Regent place | house | 10, Regent place |
275 Glover Mark | Horton | warehouse | Piccadilly |
276 Golden Charles | Grammar School street | shop | 18, Cheapside |
277 Gorman Patrick | Bolton road | house | 8, Westholme mill |
successive | house | 261, Bolton road | |
278 Gotthardt Walter Hebden | Manningham | office | Bermondsey |
279 Grauhan Frederick William | Manor row | house | 10, Manor row |
280 Green Edward | Railroad street | house | 10, Railroad street |
281 Greenhough Lister | Tong | warehouse | 5, Dale street |
successive | warehouse | 2, School street | |
282 Greenhough Squire | Bolton road | house | 481, Bolton road |
283 Greenwood Benjamin | Manningham | warehouse | 19A, Cheapside |
284 Greenwood Edward | Salem street | house | 52, Salem street |
285 Greenwood George | Bolton road | house | 291, Bolton road |
286 Greenwood William | Queen street | house | 26, Queen street |
successive | house | 32, Queen street | |
287 Greenwood William | Trafalgar place | house | 4, Trafalgar place |
288 Gurney John | Manningham | warehouse | 38, Piccadilly |