Bradford Voting Registers |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
1 Abbott Anthony | Cannon street | house | 23, Cannon street |
2 Ackroyd Benjamin | Broad street | house | 11, Broad street |
3 Ackroyd Edmund | Manningham | countinghouse | Darley street |
4 Ackroyd George | Manningham | countinghouse | Kirkgate |
5 Ackroyd John | Manor row | house | 13, Manor row |
6 Ackroyd John | Shipley | warehouse | Charles street |
successive | warehouse | Cheapside | |
7 Ackroyd Parkinson | Shipley | warehouse | Charles street |
successive | warehouse | Cheapside | |
8 Ackroyd William | Bolton road | house | 401, Bolton road |
9 Alderson Edward | Cannon street | house | 47, Cannon street |
successive | house | 7, Cannon street | |
10 Allen Enoch | Albert place | house | 5, Albert place |
11 Ambler Edward | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
12 Ambler George | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
13 Ambler Jeremiah | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
14 Ambler Jeremiah, junr. | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
15 Ambler John | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
16 Ambler Richard | Leeming street | house | 9, Leeming street |
17 Ambler Samuel | Manningham | warehouse | Valley road |
18 Anderson Thomas | Salem street | house | 33, Salem street |
19 Andrew Peter | Salem street | house | 68, Salem street |
20 Appleby William | Valley road | house | Valley road |
21 Ardern Robert | Tyson street | countinghouse | Canal road |
successive | countinghouse | Bermondsey | |
22 Armitage Thomas | Middle street | house | 4, Middle street |
23 Armitage Thomas | Clarenton lane | house | 34, Clarenton lane |
24 Ashton William | Manningham | shop | 38, North parade |
25 Aspinall George | Spring gardens | house | 12, Spring gardens |
26 Aspinall Samuel | Regent place | house | 5, Regent place |
27 Atkinson James | Bolton road | house | 313, Bolton road |
28 Atkinson John | Clarenton lane | house | 8, Clarenton lane |
29 Atkinson Nathan | Shipley | shop | Kirkgate |
successive | countinghouse | Bermondsey | |
30 Aveyard George | Bolton road | house | 413, Bolton road |
31 Aveyard Scott | Salisbury street | house | 17, Salisbury street |
32 Aykroyd John | Manningham | warehouse | 9, Piccadilly |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
33 Backhouse John | Manningham | shop | 34, North parade |
34 Badman Harry | Leeming street | house | 2, Leeming street |
35 Bailey Arthur | Broad street | house | 2, Broad street |
36 Bailey William | Stone street | house | 21, Stone street |
37 Bainbridge Thomas | North parade | shop | 20, North parade |
38 Bairstow John | School street | house | 28, School street |
39 Bairstow Joseph | School street | house | 19, King Charles court |
successive | house | 24, School street | |
40 Bairstow Luke | Albert street | house | 18, Albert street |
41 Bairstow William | Balme street | house | 23, Balme street |
42 Baker William | Broad street | house | 4, Broad street |
43 Baldwin James | Salem street | house | 7, Salem street |
44 Bancroft Jabez | Turner row | house | 4, Turner row |
45 Banks Thomas | Buckingham street | house | 108, Buckingham street |
46 Barker Baxter | Broad street | house | 8, Broad street |
47 Barlow William Wagstaff | Manningham | countinghouse | 46, Darley street |
48 Barnett William | Bolton road | house | 485, Bolton road |
49 Barr Robert | Manor row | house | 29, Manor row |
50 Barraclough Henry | Holdsworth street | house | 5, Holdsworth street |
51 Barrans James | Salem street | house | 68, Westgrove street |
successive | house | 72, Salem street | |
52 Baskerville Reuben | Northbrook place | house | 5, Northbrook place |
53 Bates George | Wharfe street | house | 13, Wharfe street |
54 Baxter James | Bolton road | house | 307, Bolton road |
successive | house | 295, Bolton road | |
55 Baxter Squire | Bolton road | house | 461, Bolton road |
56 Beaumont William | Cannon street | house | 19, Cannon street |
57 Beck Richard | Darley street | house | 18, Darley street |
58 Beckenbach William Frederick | North parade | warehouse | 22, Bermondsey |
59 Beldon William Benjamin | Hallfield street | house | 16, Hallfield street |
60 Bell James | Middle street | house | 7, Middle street |
61 Bennett Joseph | Bolton road | house | 903, Bolton road |
62 Benson Thomas | Trafalgar street | house | 13, Trafalgar street |
63 Benson William | Salisbury street | house | 18, Salisbury street |
64 Berry Francis | Lister street | house | 1, Lister street |
65 Best Abraham | Salem street | warehouse | Piccadilly |
66 Best John Gibson | Salem street | warehouse | Piccadilly |
67 Best Samuel | York street | warehouse | Piccadilly |
68 Best Thomas Scrase | Burley | shop | 12, Piccadilly |
69 Bevan Thomas Godfrey | Kirkgate | house | Kirkgate |
70 Bingham George | Coleridge place | warehouse | 7, Bolton road |
71 Binns John | Manningham | shop | 38, Darley street |
72 Birkby Henry | North Holme street | house | 5, Albert street |
successive | house | 5, North Holme street | |
73 Blackwell John | Railroad street | house | 52, Cannon street |
successive | house | 4, Railroad street | |
74 Blakey George | Spring gardens | house | 13, Spring gardens |
75 Bolton William | Northbrook place | house | 33, Northbrook place |
76 Boocock William | Bolton road | house | 389E, Bolton road |
77 Booker John | Northbrook place | house | 17, Northbrook place |
78 Booth Allen | Wharfe street | house | 31, Wharfe street |
79 Booth William | Horton | warehouse | Kirkgate |
80 Boothroyd Byron | Spring gardens | house | 26, Spring gardens |
81 Borrisow Albert Matthew | North parade | house | 30, North parade |
82 Bowen Ephraim | Back School street | house | 5, Back School street |
83 Bower Frederick | Bolton road | house | 423, Bolton road |
84 Bower James | Middle street | house | 12, Middle street |
85 Bower Joseph | Shipley | warehouse | 20, Kirkgate |
86 Boyce George | Salem street | house | 64, Salem street |
87 Boyce Thomas Gibson | Park place | shop | 36, Darley street |
88 Boyes William | Spring gardens | house | 18, Spring gardens |
89 Boynes Benjamin | Bolton road | house | 445, Bolton road |
90 Braithwaite John | Bolton road | house | 219, Bolton road |
91 Braithwaite William | Cannon street | house | 29, Cannon street |
successive | house | 52, Cannon street | |
92 Brayshaw James | Bolton road | house | 187, Bolton road |
93 Brayshaw William | Prospect terrace | house | 3, Middle street |
successive | house | 4, Prospect terrace | |
94 Brear Joseph | Bolton road | house | 951, Bolton road |
95 Brearley George | Bolton road | house | 519, Bolton road |
96 Brewer John | Trafalgar street | house | 82, Trafalgar street |
97 Brewer William | Trafalgar street | house | 74, Trafalgar street |
98 Brewerton John Richardson | Dixon street | house | 19, Dixon street |
99 Briggs Henry | Manningham | warehouse | Trafalgar street |
100 Briggs Samuel | School street | house | 34, School street |
101 Broadbent John | Horton | warehouse | Leeming street |
102 Broadbent Jonas | Horton | warehouse | Leeming street |
103 Brenner Edward | Manor row | house | 33, Manor row |
104 Brook Marshall | Bolton road | house | 933, Bolton road |
105 Brook Timothy | Manningham | shop | 36, North parade |
106 Brown Edmund | Stone street | house | 3, Stone street |
107 Brown George | Manningham | shop | Kirkgate |
108 Brown John | Regent place | house | 3, Regent place |
109 Brown Samuel | Manor row | house | 22, Manor row |
110 Brown William | Hallfield place | shop | 34, Darley street |
111 Bryant Joseph | Wool street | house | 26, Wool street |
successive | house | 23, Wool street | |
112 Bunny Henry | Albert street | house | 3, Albert street |
113 Burgess Frederick | Manningham | warehouse | Mill street |
114 Burn William | Stone street | house | 27, Beanland square |
successive | house | 10, Stone street | |
115 Burnley James | Manningham | warehouse | 3, Cheapside |
116 Burrows Daniel | Railroad street | house | 5, North Holme street |
successive | house | Railroad street | |
117 Butterfield Frederick | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
118 Butterfield Henry Isaac | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
119 Butterfield Jesse | Bolton road | house | 85, Bolton road |
120 Butterfield William | Keighley | warehouse | 7, Piccadilly |
121 Byles William | Horton | countinghouse | Piccadilly |
122 Byles William Pollard | Manningham | countinghouse | Piccadilly |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
123 Calvert William | Bolton road | house | 145, Bolton road |
124 Carrodus John | Bolton road | house | 237, Bolton road |
successive | house | 507, Bolton road | |
125 Cartwright Henry | Bolton road | house | Bridge street |
successive | house | 87, Bolton road | |
126 Cavanah Thomas | Mill street | house | 1, Mill street |
127 Cawthra Thomas | Salem street | house | 19, Salem street |
128 Chaffer John | Cannon street | house | Cleveland street, Horton |
successive | house | 13, Cannon street | |
129 Chambers George | Hanover square | countinghouse | Darley street |
130 Chapman John | Horton | shop | Cheapside |
successive | shop | 26, Kirkgate | |
131 Chew William | Trafalgar street | house | 4, Trafalgar street |
132 Ching Robert | Spring gardens | shop | 20, Kirkgate |
133 Clapham John | Trafalgar street | house | 32, Trafalgar street |
134 Clappison William | Salisbury street | house | 5, Salisbury street |
135 Clark James | Hallfield place | house | 3A, Trafalgar street |
successive | house | 5, Hallfield place | |
136 Clarke Benjamin | Croft street | warehouse | 25, Bermondsey |
137 Clarke John | Manningham | warehouse | 3, Palmerston buildings |
138 Clarke John | Margerison street | house | 7, Margerison street |
139 Clarke Joseph | Valley road | house | 8, Jane street |
successive | house | 10, Valley road | |
140 Clarke William | Idle | shop | Kirkgate |
141 Clarkeson Edward | Albert place | house | 11, Albert place |
142 Clayton George | Hallfield place | house | 11, Hallfield place |
143 Clayton James | Wharfe street | house | 9, Wharfe street |
144 Clayton James | Back School street | house | 4, Back School street |
145 Clayton William | School street | house | 4, School street |
146 Clough James | Leeming street | house | Leeming street |
147 Clough Robert | Broad street | house | 14, Broad street |
148 Clulow William Benton | Spring gardens | house | 20, Spring gardens |
149 Coates Ralph | Bolton road | house | 45, Bolton road |
150 Cockerline Robert | Stone street | house | 7, Cannon street |
successive | house | 23, Stone street | |
151 Cockshott John | Shelf | warehouse | 9, Lister street |
152 Cockshott William | Broad street | house | 3, Broad street |
153 Collins Thomas | Manor street | house | 5, Manor street |
154 Collins William | Manningham | warehouse | Lister street |
155 Collinson Joseph | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
156 Cooke William | Manningham | warehouse | Dale street |
157 Cooper Samuel | Bolton road | house | 901, Bolton road |
158 Copley George, junr. | Bolton road | house | 155, Bolton road |
159 Copley John | Bolton road | house | 309, Bolton road |
160 Copley John | Bolton road | house | 163, Bolton road |
161 Cororan Daniel | Bolton road | house | 279, Bolton road |
162 Coulton Dixon | Railroad street | house | 11, Railroad street |
163 Cousen Frederick | Broad street | house | 6, Broad street |
164 Cowburn Thomas | Trafalgar street | house | 86, Trafalgar street |
165 Cowgill Ellis | Broad street | shop | 26, Broad street |
166 Cowgill James | Spring gardens | house | 19, Spring gardens |
167 Cowgill William | Manor row | house | 41, Manor row |
168 Crabtree John | Bolton road | house | 343, Bolton road |
169 Crabtree Joseph | Bolton road | house | 347, Bolton road |
170 Crabtree Joshua | Bolton road | house | 345, Bolton road |
171 Crabtree Thomas | School street | house | 13, School street |
172 Crane William | Manor row | house | Manor row |
173 Craven Lot | Bolton | warehouse | Bermondsey |
174 Creek Josiah | Bolton road | house | 943, Bolton road |
175 Cridland Henry | Horton | warehouse | Mill street |
176 Croft William | Manningham | warehouse | Lister street |
177 Cronin Patrick | Salem street | house | 37, Salem street |
178 Crowther Jonas | Salisbury street | house | 22, Salisbury street |
179 Cudworth William | Hallfield place | house | 7, Hallfield place |
180 Cullingworth David | Trafalgar street | house | 41, Trafalgar street |
181 Cummings Patrick | Bolton road | house | 287, Bolton road |
182 Cummings Matthew | Margerison street | house | 8, Margerison street |
183 Cunliffe Robert | Bolton road | house | 205, Bolton road |
184 Curtis Henry | Calverley | shop | 5, Broadstones |
185 Curtis Peter | Calverley | shop | 5, Broadstones |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
186 Dalton George | Stone street | house | 4, Stone street |
187 Dann William | Bolton road | house | 289, Bolton road |
188 Darg William | Spinkwell dyehouse | house | 7, Spinkwell dyehouse |
189 Davis Charles | Dixon street | house | 63, Dixon street |
190 Davis Joseph | Wool street | house | 35, Wool street |
191 Dawson John | Bolton road | house | 447, Bolton road |
192 Dawson John Hayhurst | Pudsey | warehouse | 6, Dale street |
193 Dawson Smith | Guiseley | warehouse | Bermondsey |
194 Dawson William | Beanland square | house | 15, Beanland square |
195 Deacon James | Northbrook place | house | 27, Northbrook place |
196 Deacon Joseph Illingworth | Bolton road | house | 487, Bolton road |
197 Delius Daniel | Yeadon | warehouse | 11, Cheapside |
198 Delver George | Spinkwell dyehouse | house | 4, Spinkwell dyehouse |
199 Denby Jonas | Grammar School street | house | 3, Grammar School street |
200 Dennison Joseph | Duke street | house | Duke street |
201 Dennison Thomas | Bolton road | house | 475, Bolton road |
202 Dewhirst George | Carnarvon street | house | 2, Carnarvon street |
203 Dewhirst William | Trafalgar street | house | 11, Regent place |
successive | house | 19, Trafalgar street | |
204 Dibb Christopher | Back School street | house | 2, Back School street |
205 Dibb John | Hallfield road | warehouse | 18, Bermondsey |
206 Dickinson William | Bolton road | house | 185, Bolton road |
207 Dixon Thomas | Manor street | countinghouse | Kirkgate |
successive | house | 4, Manor street | |
208 Donagan Patrick | Albert street | house | 13, Albert street |
209 Drake Alfred | Heaton | shop | 38, North parade |
210 Dresser Joseph | Balme street | house | 23, Balme street |
211 Driver Thomas | Salem street | house | 62, Salem street |
212 Duckett Abraham | Bolton road | house | 463, Bolton road |
213 Duckitt William | Manningham | countinghouse | Kirkgate |
214 Dufty Brian | Horton | warehouse | Bermondsey |
215 Duggan Michael | Margerison street | house | 10, Margerison street |
216 Dunlop John | 34 Manor row | house | 35, Manor row |
217 Dunn John | Cannon street | house | 17, Cannon street |
218 Dwyer Michael | Bolton road | house | 143, Bolton road |
219 Dyson Henry | Bowling | shop | 33, Cheapside |
220 Dyson Rev. William | Manor street | house | 52, Tennyson place |
successive | house | 2, Manor street |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
221 Eastburn John | Dixon street | house | 67, Dixon street |
222 Eastwood Thomas Charles | Northgate | shop | Hallfield street |
223 Eckersley John, junr. | Trafalgar place | house | 9, Trafalgar place |
224 Eckersley Joseph | Trafalgar street | house | 42, Trafalgar street |
225 Edmondson William | School street | house | 11, School street |
226 Edwards David | Bolton road | house | 305, Bolton road |
227 Ellis James | Bolton road | house | 945, Bolton road |
228 Ellis James Broskum | Trafalgar street | house | 33, Wilfred street |
successive | house | 72, Trafalgar street | |
229 Ellison Alfred | Trafalgar street | house | 58, Trafalgar street |
230 Ellison John | Coleridge place | warehouse | 9, Cheapside |
231 Ellwood James | Cannon street | house | 34, Cannon street |
successive | house | 48, Cannon street | |
232 Elstrip William | Bolton road | house | 13, Bolton road |
233 Emmott John | Bolton road | house | 209, Bolton road |
successive | house | 207, Bolton road | |
234 Emsley Thomas | Bolton road | house | 85C, Bolton road |
235 Exley John, junr. | Baildon | warehouse | Bermondsey |
236 Exley Joseph | Apperley Bridge | warehouse | Bermondsey |
237 Exley Robert | Eccleshill | warehouse | Canal road |
successive | warehouse | Bermondsey | |
238 Exley Samuel | Manningham | warehouse | Bermondsey |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
239 Farrar Edward | Broad street | house | 24, Broad street |
240 Farrar Edwin | Bolton road | house | 135, Bolton road |
241 Farrar Hanson | Manningham | shop | 20, Kirkgate |
242 Fattorini Antonio | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
243 Fattorini Edward | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
244 Fattorini Innocent | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
245 Fattorini John | Westgate | shop | Kirkgate |
246 Fawcett George | Clarenton lane | house | 14, Clarenton place |
247 Fawcett John | Balme street | house | 21, Balme street |
248 Fawcett Richard | Rawdon | warehouse | 9, Dale street |
249 Fearnley Edward | Darley street | house & shop | 42, Darley street |
250 Fearnley James | Beanland square | house | 3, Beanland square |
251 Fearnley William | Trafalgar street | house | 11, Trafalgar street |
252 Fearnley William | Trafalgar street | house | 50, Frederick street |
successive | house | 47, Trafalgar street | |
253 Feather Sutcliffe | School street | house | 10, School street |
254 Fewster James | Bolton road | house | 389D, Bolton road |
255 Ferrand William | Baildon | warehouse | 19, Cheapside |
256 Fieldhouse William | Turner row | house | 3, Turner row |
257 Firth John | Mill street | house | 9, Mill street |
258 Firth Joseph | Bolton road | house | 403, Bolton road |
259 Firth Thomas Abraham | Rawdon | warehouse | Mill street |
260 Firth Walter | Ashfield | warehouse | 17, Piccadilly |
261 Firth William | Bolton road | house | 427, Bolton road |
262 Fisher John | Springfield place | house | 7, Springfield place |
263 Fisher Samuel | North Holme street | house | 3, North Holme street |
264 Flannagan Henry | Wool street | house | 32, Wool street |
265 Flesher Frederick | Spinkwell dyehouse | house | 5, Spinkwell dyehouse |
266 Flesher Joseph | Broad street | house | 16, Broad street |
267 Forrest Thomas | Manningham | shop | Kirkgate |
268 Forrest William | Albert street | house | 15, Gay lane |
successive | house | 8, Albert street | |
269 Fortune Edward | Hallfield place | house | 13, Hallfield place |
270 Fortune Paul | Beanland square | house | 5, Beanland square |
271 Foster John | Farsley | warehouse | Cheapside |
272 Foulds Robert | Northbrook place | house | 11, Northbrook place |
273 Fowler James | Cannon street | house | 15, Cannon street |
274 Fowler William | Lister street | house | 67, Leeds road |
successive | house | 10, Lister street | |
275 France Charles | Manningham | countinghouse | Cheapside |
276 Frank John Philip | Halifax | warehouse | 7, Duke street |
277 Frankland George | Broad street | house | 13, Broad street |
278 Franklin William | Stone street | house | 5, Stone street |
279 Frater George | Spinkwell dyehouse | house | 8, Spinkwell dyehouse |
280 Freeman Samuel | Morton | warehouse | Trafalgar street |
281 French Thomas | Salem street | house | 44, Salem street |
282 Fryer Edmund Cockshott | Manningham | warehouse | Mill street |
283 Fryer John | Manor street | house | 7, Manor street |
284 Fuller William | School street | house | 32, School street |
Voter number + Names of voters in full, Surname being first | Place of Abode | Nature of qualification | Name and situation of qualifying property. |
285 Gallagher Michael | Staple street | house | 47, Staple street |
286 Garnet Sam | Bingley | warehouse | Dale street |
287 Garnett James | Undercliffe | warehouse | 3, Palmerston buildings |
288 Garnett William | Pollard lane | warehouse | 3, Palmerston buildings |
289 Gascoigne George | Bolton road | house | 339, Bolton road |
290 Gath Edwin | Cannon street | house | 21, Cannon street |
291 George William | Manningham | countinghouse | Piccadilly |
292 Getz Adolphus | North parade | house | 44, North parade |
293 Gibson James | Horton | shop | 36, Darley street |
294 Gibson John | Springfield place | house | 21, Springfield place |
295 Gill William | Trafalgar street | house | 78, Trafalgar street |
296 Golden Charles | Grammar School street | shop | 18, Cheapside |
successive | shop | 10, Cheapside | |
297 Gorman Patrick | Bolton road | house | 261, Bolton road |
298 Gotthardt Walter Hebden | Manningham | countinghouse | Bermondsey |
299 Grauhan Frederick William | Manor row | house | 10, Manor row |
300 Green Edward | Railroad street | house | 10, Railway street |
301 Green John | Bolton road | house | 421, Bolton road |
302 Greenhough Lister | Tong | warehouse | Dale street |
303 Greenhough Squire | Bolton road | house | 481, Bolton road |
304 Greenwood Benjamin | Manningham | warehouse | 19A, Cheapside |
305 Greenwood George | Bolton road | house | 291, Bolton road |
306 Greenwood William | Trafalgar place | house | 4, Trafalgar place |
307 Grundy Charles Thomas | Albert place | house | 6, Albert place |
308 Guinan James | Albert street | house | 15, Albert street |
309 Gurney John | Manningham | warehouse | 38, Piccadilly |